Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area
The Winston-Salem, NC metro area is home to 683,637 residents and 306,432 housing units, centered in North Carolina. Its median household income is $64,282, and the median family income is $80,465. The median age is 40.6, 1.5 years older than the North Carolina median of 39.1. Residents are 48.3% male and 51.7% female.
Population
683,637
Median household income
$64,282
Median family income
$80,465
Median age
40.6
Housing units
306,432
Zip codes
37
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 68.8%, followed by Black residents at 17.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 11.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area
The Winston-Salem, NC metro area includes 37 zip codes across 5 counties, home to a combined 681,505 residents. The most populous is Kernersville (27284) with 57,119 residents. Median household incomes range from $41,580 in Winston Salem (27105) to $94,477 in Advance (27006). Home values are highest in Lewisville (27023) at $369,100 and lowest in Jonesville (28642) at $144,500. Winston Salem (27109) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.8, while Germanton (27019) is the oldest at 59.4.
Highest income
$94,477
Advance (27006)
Lowest income
$41,580
Winston Salem (27105)
Highest home value
$369,100
Lewisville (27023)
Lowest median rent
$584/mo
Sandy Ridge (27046)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $64,282, and 19 of 35 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27284 | Kernersville | Forsyth County | 57,119 | $80,739 | $283,600 | $1,153 | 42.1 | 73.1% |
| 27107 | Winston Salem | Forsyth County | 51,305 | $59,897 | $220,900 | $883 | 35.6 | 72.8% |
| 27106 | Winston Salem | Forsyth County | 49,296 | $66,091 | $313,100 | $1,145 | 37.3 | 56.0% |
| 27360 | Thomasville | Davidson County | 48,520 | $60,898 | $190,700 | $879 | 40.8 | 68.5% |
| 27127 | Winston Salem | Forsyth County | 41,450 | $63,822 | $219,600 | $1,118 | 36.3 | 65.7% |
| 27105 | Winston Salem | Forsyth County | 41,257 | $41,580 | $168,400 | $926 | 35.2 | 53.6% |
| 27292 | Lexington | Davidson County | 40,369 | $54,468 | $211,400 | $848 | 40.6 | 70.2% |
| 27295 | Lexington | Davidson County | 38,521 | $65,446 | $211,300 | $932 | 44.6 | 75.5% |
| 27103 | Winston Salem | Forsyth County | 33,978 | $66,582 | $241,700 | $1,259 | 38.7 | 54.6% |
| 27104 | Winston Salem | Forsyth County | 31,184 | $77,056 | $359,300 | $1,171 | 43.5 | 59.6% |
| 27012 | Clemmons | Forsyth County | 29,708 | $94,082 | $340,900 | $1,227 | 45.5 | 80.4% |
| 27028 | Mocksville | Davie County | 26,026 | $66,166 | $225,700 | $830 | 43.0 | 78.5% |
| 27101 | Winston Salem | Forsyth County | 21,881 | $44,611 | $221,000 | $1,010 | 33.7 | 32.7% |
| 27021 | King | Stokes County | 17,029 | $61,736 | $219,600 | $851 | 43.8 | 72.9% |
| 27006 | Advance | Davie County | 16,254 | $94,477 | $334,600 | $1,009 | 48.7 | 87.8% |
| 27055 | Yadkinville | Yadkin County | 14,436 | $63,770 | $198,900 | $831 | 42.9 | 79.4% |
| 27023 | Lewisville | Forsyth County | 13,998 | $88,418 | $369,100 | $1,064 | 41.5 | 87.4% |
| 27040 | Pfafftown | Forsyth County | 12,574 | $92,365 | $278,000 | $1,514 | 42.9 | 93.2% |
| 27052 | Walnut Cove | Stokes County | 10,599 | $57,913 | $186,700 | $699 | 45.0 | 80.7% |
| 27045 | Rural Hall | Forsyth County | 10,086 | $70,345 | $194,300 | $1,081 | 42.6 | 72.9% |
| 27239 | Denton | Davidson County | 8,409 | $61,098 | $204,400 | $865 | 53.1 | 83.8% |
| 27018 | East Bend | Yadkin County | 7,838 | $66,725 | $234,500 | $730 | 43.2 | 77.9% |
| 27051 | Walkertown | Forsyth County | 7,674 | $70,825 | $209,900 | $1,146 | 39.7 | 81.1% |
| 27043 | Pinnacle | Stokes County | 6,885 | $75,513 | $211,300 | $853 | 49.1 | 88.7% |
| 27020 | Hamptonville | Yadkin County | 5,854 | $47,590 | $170,600 | $875 | 44.6 | 84.6% |
| 28642 | Jonesville | Yadkin County | 5,591 | $45,781 | $144,500 | $642 | 44.2 | 62.3% |
| 27299 | Linwood | Davidson County | 5,144 | $75,433 | $196,500 | $938 | 37.1 | 74.5% |
| 27011 | Boonville | Yadkin County | 5,109 | $66,861 | $168,300 | $838 | 49.8 | 77.5% |
| 27050 | Tobaccoville | Forsyth County | 3,701 | $85,820 | $188,700 | $919 | 49.1 | 84.4% |
| 27009 | Belews Creek | Forsyth County | 3,493 | $83,300 | $280,400 | n/a | 45.3 | 97.8% |
| 27053 | Westfield | Stokes County | 3,187 | $66,875 | $224,500 | $769 | 52.6 | 83.4% |
| 27019 | Germanton | Stokes County | 2,946 | $54,609 | $205,000 | $777 | 59.4 | 79.5% |
| 27109 | Winston Salem | Forsyth County | 2,583 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.8 | n/a |
| 27046 | Sandy Ridge | Stokes County | 2,285 | $49,632 | $181,500 | $584 | 52.7 | 87.4% |
| 27110 | Winston Salem | Forsyth County | 2,171 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.9 | n/a |
| 27016 | Danbury | Stokes County | 1,858 | $54,920 | $177,300 | n/a | 48.5 | 84.6% |
| 27022 | Lawsonville | Stokes County | 1,187 | $41,645 | $162,500 | $754 | 44.8 | 82.4% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
