Lumberton, NC Micro Area
The Lumberton, NC micropolitan area is home to 116,858 residents and 48,874 housing units, centered in North Carolina. Its median household income is $40,318, and the median family income is $51,516. The median age is 36.5, 2.6 years younger than the North Carolina median of 39.1. Residents are 48.2% male and 51.8% female.
Population
116,858
Median household income
$40,318
Median family income
$51,516
Median age
36.5
Housing units
48,874
Zip codes
12
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
American Indian residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 39.6%, followed by White residents at 24.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 10.5% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Lumberton, NC Micro Area
The Lumberton, NC micropolitan area includes 12 zip codes in Robeson County, home to a combined 126,938 residents. The most populous is Lumberton (28358) with 33,745 residents. Median household incomes range from $30,286 in Shannon (28386) to $53,781 in Parkton (28371). Home values are highest in Parkton (28371) at $157,900 and lowest in Shannon (28386) at $69,700. Pembroke (28372) has the youngest population, with a median age of 29.0, while Orrum (28369) is the oldest at 44.6.
Highest income
$53,781
Parkton (28371)
Lowest income
$30,286
Shannon (28386)
Highest home value
$157,900
Parkton (28371)
Lowest median rent
$673/mo
Maxton (28364)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $40,318, and 6 of 12 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28358 | Lumberton | Robeson County | 33,745 | $46,756 | $110,400 | $891 | 36.4 | 56.5% |
| 28364 | Maxton | Robeson County | 13,184 | $33,889 | $82,700 | $673 | 37.7 | 75.0% |
| 28360 | Lumberton | Robeson County | 12,735 | $46,560 | $103,700 | $749 | 37.7 | 72.8% |
| 28372 | Pembroke | Robeson County | 12,286 | $31,860 | $99,000 | $746 | 29.0 | 60.4% |
| 28377 | Red Springs | Robeson County | 11,188 | $34,892 | $98,300 | $673 | 34.0 | 67.1% |
| 28384 | Saint Pauls | Robeson County | 11,166 | $48,045 | $94,000 | $817 | 36.8 | 70.4% |
| 28340 | Fairmont | Robeson County | 9,756 | $38,188 | $86,700 | $835 | 43.4 | 63.8% |
| 28383 | Rowland | Robeson County | 6,794 | $37,373 | $80,500 | $774 | 38.1 | 76.6% |
| 28371 | Parkton | Robeson County | 6,458 | $53,781 | $157,900 | $1,096 | 37.4 | 73.9% |
| 28386 | Shannon | Robeson County | 5,246 | $30,286 | $69,700 | $715 | 32.5 | 76.3% |
| 28357 | Lumber Bridge | Robeson County | 2,599 | $47,188 | $88,600 | $938 | 37.3 | 78.7% |
| 28369 | Orrum | Robeson County | 1,781 | $42,554 | $77,800 | $839 | 44.6 | 73.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
