Waynesville, NC Micro Area
The Waynesville, NC micropolitan area is home to 62,432 residents and 35,307 housing units, centered in North Carolina. Its median household income is $61,001, and the median family income is $81,941. The median age is 47.8, 8.7 years older than the North Carolina median of 39.1. Residents are 48.8% male and 51.2% female.
Population
62,432
Median household income
$61,001
Median family income
$81,941
Median age
47.8
Housing units
35,307
Zip codes
5
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 91.9%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.7% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Waynesville, NC Micro Area
The Waynesville, NC micropolitan area includes 5 zip codes in Haywood County, home to a combined 61,919 residents. The most populous is Waynesville (28786) with 22,153 residents. Median household incomes range from $56,047 in Waynesville (28786) to $67,323 in Clyde (28721). Home values are highest in Maggie Valley (28751) at $313,500 and lowest in Canton (28716) at $237,800. Canton (28716) has the youngest population, with a median age of 43.4, while Maggie Valley (28751) is the oldest at 57.5.
Highest income
$67,323
Clyde (28721)
Lowest income
$56,047
Waynesville (28786)
Highest home value
$313,500
Maggie Valley (28751)
Lowest median rent
$988/mo
Canton (28716)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $61,001, and 3 of 5 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28786 | Waynesville | Haywood County | 22,153 | $56,047 | $297,800 | $1,081 | 49.3 | 68.7% |
| 28716 | Canton | Haywood County | 16,216 | $60,008 | $237,800 | $988 | 43.4 | 76.4% |
| 28721 | Clyde | Haywood County | 10,561 | $67,323 | $281,800 | $1,186 | 45.4 | 75.0% |
| 28785 | Waynesville | Haywood County | 8,619 | $63,750 | $310,300 | $1,105 | 47.7 | 83.3% |
| 28751 | Maggie Valley | Haywood County | 4,370 | $66,393 | $313,500 | $1,018 | 57.5 | 83.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
