Greensboro-High Point, NC Metro Area
The Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area is home to 779,894 residents and 342,062 housing units, centered in North Carolina. Its median household income is $63,083, and the median family income is $79,864. The median age is 38.9, 0.2 years younger than the North Carolina median of 39.1. Residents are 48.1% male and 51.9% female.
Population
779,894
Median household income
$63,083
Median family income
$79,864
Median age
38.9
Housing units
342,062
Zip codes
44
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 57.7%, followed by Black residents at 26.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 10.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Greensboro-High Point, NC Metro Area
The Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area includes 44 zip codes across Guilford County, Randolph County and Rockingham County, home to a combined 790,395 residents. The most populous is Greensboro (27406) with 63,661 residents. Median household incomes range from $41,817 in High Point (27260) to $149,743 in Oak Ridge (27310). Home values are highest in Oak Ridge (27310) at $498,900 and lowest in Mayodan (27027) at $118,500. High Point (27268) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.0, while Mayodan (27027) is the oldest at 56.2.
Highest income
$149,743
Oak Ridge (27310)
Lowest income
$41,817
High Point (27260)
Highest home value
$498,900
Oak Ridge (27310)
Lowest median rent
$650/mo
Ruffin (27326)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $63,083, and 21 of 41 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27406 | Greensboro | Guilford County | 63,661 | $56,748 | $204,400 | $1,149 | 35.3 | 55.6% |
| 27410 | Greensboro | Guilford County | 54,317 | $84,225 | $338,600 | $1,397 | 41.9 | 62.8% |
| 27407 | Greensboro | Guilford County | 52,583 | $59,308 | $223,900 | $1,154 | 35.5 | 48.6% |
| 27405 | Greensboro | Guilford County | 52,525 | $46,498 | $174,900 | $1,047 | 32.7 | 48.5% |
| 27265 | High Point | Guilford County | 50,123 | $70,929 | $266,700 | $1,203 | 41.9 | 69.4% |
| 27320 | Reidsville | Rockingham County | 38,610 | $55,491 | $177,100 | $825 | 44.5 | 72.4% |
| 27205 | Asheboro | Randolph County | 36,212 | $63,577 | $215,300 | $824 | 43.9 | 78.4% |
| 27455 | Greensboro | Guilford County | 29,392 | $93,841 | $341,500 | $1,336 | 42.5 | 70.9% |
| 27262 | High Point | Guilford County | 26,137 | $64,395 | $236,500 | $1,044 | 34.4 | 55.6% |
| 27260 | High Point | Guilford County | 25,941 | $41,817 | $128,100 | $860 | 35.2 | 42.5% |
| 27288 | Eden | Rockingham County | 22,768 | $53,081 | $136,700 | $815 | 41.7 | 62.2% |
| 27203 | Asheboro | Randolph County | 22,641 | $47,506 | $156,300 | $892 | 34.6 | 42.9% |
| 27401 | Greensboro | Guilford County | 21,788 | $44,524 | $156,500 | $948 | 30.1 | 36.4% |
| 27263 | High Point | Randolph County | 21,294 | $52,637 | $190,200 | $973 | 41.5 | 67.4% |
| 27403 | Greensboro | Guilford County | 20,675 | $56,722 | $249,200 | $1,075 | 29.6 | 52.3% |
| 27317 | Randleman | Randolph County | 17,769 | $57,266 | $193,700 | $837 | 42.0 | 76.7% |
| 27409 | Greensboro | Guilford County | 16,927 | $57,862 | $225,000 | $1,280 | 35.0 | 31.1% |
| 27408 | Greensboro | Guilford County | 16,229 | $89,524 | $374,700 | $1,169 | 44.4 | 73.9% |
| 27358 | Summerfield | Guilford County | 15,283 | $128,843 | $444,400 | $1,022 | 44.6 | 94.5% |
| 27370 | Trinity | Randolph County | 15,223 | $70,893 | $200,900 | $946 | 42.2 | 84.3% |
| 27214 | Browns Summit | Guilford County | 14,929 | $78,482 | $310,500 | $1,206 | 35.0 | 72.6% |
| 27282 | Jamestown | Guilford County | 14,729 | $86,270 | $312,900 | $1,364 | 41.8 | 69.1% |
| 27249 | Gibsonville | Guilford County | 13,081 | $81,250 | $236,600 | $836 | 48.4 | 82.3% |
| 27025 | Madison | Rockingham County | 12,333 | $53,075 | $194,700 | $725 | 44.8 | 78.5% |
| 27301 | Mc Leansville | Guilford County | 10,897 | $82,116 | $264,100 | $1,376 | 39.8 | 89.7% |
| 27298 | Liberty | Randolph County | 10,507 | $61,488 | $214,700 | $887 | 41.6 | 68.1% |
| 27377 | Whitsett | Guilford County | 10,388 | $78,517 | $305,700 | $1,331 | 42.3 | 70.1% |
| 27357 | Stokesdale | Guilford County | 9,785 | $78,779 | $295,000 | $866 | 41.6 | 84.2% |
| 27310 | Oak Ridge | Guilford County | 8,573 | $149,743 | $498,900 | $3,009 | 45.2 | 93.1% |
| 27048 | Stoneville | Rockingham County | 8,409 | $59,324 | $167,700 | $841 | 44.8 | 83.6% |
| 27313 | Pleasant Garden | Guilford County | 8,009 | $77,929 | $237,300 | $984 | 43.9 | 85.9% |
| 27316 | Ramseur | Randolph County | 7,229 | $52,699 | $160,200 | $777 | 42.6 | 74.7% |
| 27350 | Sophia | Randolph County | 6,110 | $66,612 | $183,800 | $1,041 | 46.4 | 89.6% |
| 27235 | Colfax | Guilford County | 4,963 | $101,440 | $304,000 | $2,079 | 50.5 | 73.5% |
| 27341 | Seagrove | Randolph County | 4,201 | $55,938 | $158,900 | $853 | 41.9 | 84.7% |
| 27248 | Franklinville | Randolph County | 3,975 | $61,667 | $189,500 | $799 | 41.9 | 81.4% |
| 27027 | Mayodan | Rockingham County | 3,950 | $45,865 | $118,500 | $785 | 56.2 | 62.0% |
| 27233 | Climax | Randolph County | 3,414 | $71,446 | $269,200 | n/a | 39.7 | 95.5% |
| 27326 | Ruffin | Rockingham County | 3,387 | $66,035 | $169,800 | $650 | 43.3 | 88.0% |
| 27283 | Julian | Guilford County | 3,262 | $77,140 | $290,700 | $978 | 41.2 | 87.3% |
| 27412 | Greensboro | Guilford County | 3,150 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.4 | n/a |
| 27355 | Staley | Randolph County | 2,043 | $43,409 | $181,400 | $823 | 49.8 | 65.4% |
| 27411 | Greensboro | Guilford County | 1,649 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.2 | n/a |
| 27268 | High Point | Guilford County | 1,324 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.0 | n/a |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
