Shelby-Kings Mountain, NC Micro Area
The Shelby-Kings Mountain, NC micropolitan area is home to 100,170 residents and 43,999 housing units, centered in North Carolina. Its median household income is $55,769, and the median family income is $68,049. The median age is 41.2, 2.1 years older than the North Carolina median of 39.1. Residents are 48.2% male and 51.8% female.
Population
100,170
Median household income
$55,769
Median family income
$68,049
Median age
41.2
Housing units
43,999
Zip codes
6
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 72.5%, followed by Black residents at 18.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Shelby-Kings Mountain, NC Micro Area
The Shelby-Kings Mountain, NC micropolitan area includes 6 zip codes in Cleveland County, home to a combined 98,411 residents. The most populous is Kings Mountain (28086) with 28,921 residents. Median household incomes range from $52,224 in Lawndale (28090) to $61,750 in Casar (28020). Home values are highest in Shelby (28150) at $211,400 and lowest in Grover (28073) at $157,900. Casar (28020) has the youngest population, with a median age of 34.1, while Shelby (28150) is the oldest at 47.7.
Highest income
$61,750
Casar (28020)
Lowest income
$52,224
Lawndale (28090)
Highest home value
$211,400
Shelby (28150)
Lowest median rent
$785/mo
Casar (28020)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $55,769, and 3 of 6 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28086 | Kings Mountain | Cleveland County | 28,921 | $56,079 | $207,300 | $972 | 42.1 | 72.4% |
| 28152 | Shelby | Cleveland County | 27,031 | $55,926 | $205,200 | $973 | 35.0 | 65.5% |
| 28150 | Shelby | Cleveland County | 26,447 | $53,027 | $211,400 | $873 | 47.7 | 69.2% |
| 28090 | Lawndale | Cleveland County | 7,422 | $52,224 | $169,700 | $808 | 43.3 | 76.6% |
| 28073 | Grover | Cleveland County | 6,246 | $55,466 | $157,900 | $952 | 40.7 | 75.9% |
| 28020 | Casar | Cleveland County | 2,344 | $61,750 | $188,700 | $785 | 34.1 | 86.2% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
