Forest City, NC Micro Area
The Forest City, NC micropolitan area is home to 64,850 residents and 32,682 housing units, centered in North Carolina. Its median household income is $49,771, and the median family income is $61,796. The median age is 45.3, 6.2 years older than the North Carolina median of 39.1. Residents are 48.6% male and 51.4% female.
Population
64,850
Median household income
$49,771
Median family income
$61,796
Median age
45.3
Housing units
32,682
Zip codes
8
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 83.0%, followed by Black residents at 8.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Forest City, NC Micro Area
The Forest City, NC micropolitan area includes 8 zip codes in Rutherford County, home to a combined 68,472 residents. The most populous is Forest City (28043) with 20,896 residents. Median household incomes range from $38,625 in Spindale (28160) to $65,703 in Lake Lure (28746). Home values are highest in Lake Lure (28746) at $470,700 and lowest in Mooresboro (28114) at $150,500. Forest City (28043) has the youngest population, with a median age of 40.3, while Lake Lure (28746) is the oldest at 60.5.
Highest income
$65,703
Lake Lure (28746)
Lowest income
$38,625
Spindale (28160)
Highest home value
$470,700
Lake Lure (28746)
Lowest median rent
$695/mo
Mooresboro (28114)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $49,771, and 5 of 8 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28043 | Forest City | Rutherford County | 20,896 | $41,746 | $175,400 | $783 | 40.3 | 64.4% |
| 28139 | Rutherfordton | Rutherford County | 18,887 | $52,148 | $240,200 | $818 | 49.1 | 78.6% |
| 28114 | Mooresboro | Rutherford County | 7,568 | $60,439 | $150,500 | $695 | 41.9 | 75.3% |
| 28040 | Ellenboro | Rutherford County | 7,047 | $57,989 | $169,500 | $750 | 44.6 | 85.1% |
| 28018 | Bostic | Rutherford County | 5,298 | $54,432 | $169,200 | $870 | 51.5 | 83.9% |
| 28160 | Spindale | Rutherford County | 3,825 | $38,625 | $164,000 | $735 | 46.6 | 46.9% |
| 28746 | Lake Lure | Rutherford County | 2,734 | $65,703 | $470,700 | $892 | 60.5 | 88.7% |
| 28167 | Union Mills | Rutherford County | 2,217 | $42,419 | $234,500 | n/a | 57.0 | 98.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
