Rocky Mount, NC Metro Area
The Rocky Mount, NC metro area is home to 144,228 residents and 66,795 housing units, centered in North Carolina. Its median household income is $57,437, and the median family income is $70,940. The median age is 41.6, 2.5 years older than the North Carolina median of 39.1. Residents are 47.8% male and 52.2% female.
Population
144,228
Median household income
$57,437
Median family income
$70,940
Median age
41.6
Housing units
66,795
Zip codes
14
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
Black residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 45.8%, followed by White residents at 44.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 7.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Rocky Mount, NC Metro Area
The Rocky Mount, NC metro area includes 14 zip codes across Edgecombe County and Nash County, home to a combined 147,042 residents. The most populous is Rocky Mount (27804) with 29,992 residents. Median household incomes range from $31,806 in Castalia (27816) to $71,512 in Battleboro (27809). Home values are highest in Rocky Mount (27804) at $209,300 and lowest in Sharpsburg (27878) at $111,500. Sharpsburg (27878) has the youngest population, with a median age of 35.1, while Castalia (27816) is the oldest at 51.7.
Highest income
$71,512
Battleboro (27809)
Lowest income
$31,806
Castalia (27816)
Highest home value
$209,300
Rocky Mount (27804)
Lowest median rent
$686/mo
Battleboro (27809)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $57,437, and 8 of 14 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27804 | Rocky Mount | Nash County | 29,992 | $58,837 | $209,300 | $1,037 | 42.3 | 54.0% |
| 27803 | Rocky Mount | Nash County | 19,851 | $59,647 | $174,500 | $913 | 46.4 | 61.7% |
| 27801 | Rocky Mount | Edgecombe County | 19,489 | $41,696 | $115,400 | $859 | 35.3 | 49.3% |
| 27886 | Tarboro | Edgecombe County | 18,560 | $51,180 | $133,200 | $843 | 46.4 | 64.8% |
| 27856 | Nashville | Nash County | 17,001 | $66,147 | $194,600 | $883 | 39.3 | 67.0% |
| 27882 | Spring Hope | Nash County | 8,629 | $55,972 | $169,900 | $845 | 41.5 | 67.4% |
| 27557 | Middlesex | Nash County | 8,407 | $65,833 | $199,900 | $845 | 41.7 | 75.0% |
| 27807 | Bailey | Nash County | 5,951 | $67,563 | $164,900 | $897 | 40.8 | 81.0% |
| 27891 | Whitakers | Nash County | 4,484 | $65,806 | $146,600 | $1,082 | 41.3 | 80.5% |
| 27864 | Pinetops | Edgecombe County | 4,283 | $54,764 | $124,400 | $908 | 45.7 | 65.4% |
| 27809 | Battleboro | Nash County | 3,917 | $71,512 | $152,500 | $686 | 48.0 | 73.1% |
| 27816 | Castalia | Nash County | 2,964 | $31,806 | $141,700 | $873 | 51.7 | 69.2% |
| 27852 | Macclesfield | Edgecombe County | 2,415 | $58,864 | $142,100 | $886 | 42.9 | 81.2% |
| 27878 | Sharpsburg | Nash County | 1,099 | $37,801 | $111,500 | $926 | 35.1 | 46.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
