Kill Devil Hills, NC Micro Area
The Kill Devil Hills, NC micropolitan area is home to 37,534 residents and 34,839 housing units, centered in North Carolina. Its median household income is $81,214, and the median family income is $102,345. The median age is 48.5, 9.4 years older than the North Carolina median of 39.1. Residents are 49.1% male and 50.9% female.
Population
37,534
Median household income
$81,214
Median family income
$102,345
Median age
48.5
Housing units
34,839
Zip codes
7
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 87.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 7.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Kill Devil Hills, NC Micro Area
The Kill Devil Hills, NC micropolitan area includes 7 zip codes in Dare County, home to a combined 35,283 residents. The most populous is Kill Devil Hills (27948) with 12,628 residents. Median household incomes range from $27,489 in Manns Harbor (27953) to $109,443 in Kitty Hawk (27949). Home values are highest in Kitty Hawk (27949) at $677,600 and lowest in Manns Harbor (27953) at $254,700. Wanchese (27981) has the youngest population, with a median age of 37.6, while Nags Head (27959) is the oldest at 59.0.
Highest income
$109,443
Kitty Hawk (27949)
Lowest income
$27,489
Manns Harbor (27953)
Highest home value
$677,600
Kitty Hawk (27949)
Lowest median rent
$909/mo
Buxton (27920)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $81,214, and 3 of 7 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27948 | Kill Devil Hills | Dare County | 12,628 | $85,319 | $437,500 | $1,673 | 47.9 | 74.2% |
| 27949 | Kitty Hawk | Dare County | 8,094 | $109,443 | $677,600 | $1,306 | 54.0 | 83.4% |
| 27954 | Manteo | Dare County | 7,080 | $78,291 | $418,400 | $1,243 | 42.2 | 81.8% |
| 27959 | Nags Head | Dare County | 3,172 | $87,619 | $490,800 | $1,005 | 59.0 | 82.8% |
| 27981 | Wanchese | Dare County | 1,802 | $73,542 | $311,800 | $1,073 | 37.6 | 69.4% |
| 27920 | Buxton | Dare County | 1,451 | $67,054 | $409,900 | $909 | 50.2 | 74.1% |
| 27953 | Manns Harbor | Dare County | 1,056 | $27,489 | $254,700 | $1,248 | 38.5 | 74.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
