Asheville, NC Metro Area
The Asheville, NC metro area is home to 410,817 residents and 200,730 housing units, centered in North Carolina. Its median household income is $69,236, and the median family income is $86,918. The median age is 43.8, 4.7 years older than the North Carolina median of 39.1. Residents are 48.4% male and 51.6% female.
Population
410,817
Median household income
$69,236
Median family income
$86,918
Median age
43.8
Housing units
200,730
Zip codes
27
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 83.9%, followed by multiracial residents at 7.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 9.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Asheville, NC Metro Area
The Asheville, NC metro area includes 27 zip codes across Buncombe County, Henderson County and Madison County, home to a combined 410,142 residents. The most populous is Asheville (28806) with 45,644 residents. Median household incomes range from $47,266 in Hot Springs (28743) to $98,115 in Zirconia (28790). Home values are highest in Asheville (28804) at $566,000 and lowest in Hot Springs (28743) at $162,800. East Flat Rock (28726) has the youngest population, with a median age of 29.7, while Black Mountain (28711) is the oldest at 57.8.
Highest income
$98,115
Zirconia (28790)
Lowest income
$47,266
Hot Springs (28743)
Highest home value
$566,000
Asheville (28804)
Lowest median rent
$569/mo
Hot Springs (28743)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $69,236, and 16 of 27 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28806 | Asheville | Buncombe County | 45,644 | $59,925 | $359,200 | $1,239 | 38.2 | 59.9% |
| 28792 | Hendersonville | Henderson County | 36,071 | $55,066 | $278,500 | $1,170 | 45.4 | 61.5% |
| 28803 | Asheville | Buncombe County | 34,750 | $70,638 | $452,900 | $1,556 | 42.1 | 55.1% |
| 28715 | Candler | Buncombe County | 28,770 | $70,950 | $309,000 | $1,216 | 41.7 | 75.9% |
| 28804 | Asheville | Buncombe County | 25,141 | $79,709 | $566,000 | $1,492 | 44.2 | 71.1% |
| 28704 | Arden | Buncombe County | 23,516 | $79,088 | $390,000 | $1,400 | 40.0 | 59.3% |
| 28787 | Weaverville | Buncombe County | 22,685 | $75,051 | $401,700 | $1,328 | 49.1 | 78.5% |
| 28739 | Hendersonville | Henderson County | 20,656 | $70,464 | $394,900 | $1,127 | 54.0 | 78.3% |
| 28805 | Asheville | Buncombe County | 20,246 | $67,104 | $412,500 | $1,347 | 45.0 | 64.1% |
| 28732 | Fletcher | Henderson County | 18,490 | $79,451 | $376,700 | $1,366 | 43.3 | 83.4% |
| 28791 | Hendersonville | Henderson County | 15,361 | $78,179 | $370,700 | $1,209 | 50.6 | 80.5% |
| 28801 | Asheville | Buncombe County | 13,580 | $51,125 | $548,100 | $1,232 | 43.3 | 37.0% |
| 28748 | Leicester | Buncombe County | 12,922 | $65,269 | $308,500 | $1,187 | 38.9 | 78.7% |
| 28711 | Black Mountain | Buncombe County | 12,579 | $69,177 | $370,200 | $1,567 | 57.8 | 71.7% |
| 28778 | Swannanoa | Buncombe County | 11,933 | $72,717 | $303,300 | $994 | 41.5 | 77.1% |
| 28754 | Mars Hill | Madison County | 9,897 | $68,750 | $296,700 | $863 | 39.6 | 76.1% |
| 28753 | Marshall | Madison County | 9,778 | $56,172 | $292,800 | $773 | 44.5 | 80.5% |
| 28731 | Flat Rock | Henderson County | 9,075 | $65,882 | $402,300 | $1,005 | 52.6 | 85.6% |
| 28759 | Mills River | Henderson County | 7,564 | $88,984 | $444,300 | $1,551 | 46.8 | 86.2% |
| 28730 | Fairview | Buncombe County | 7,213 | $91,544 | $433,300 | $1,197 | 55.3 | 89.6% |
| 28701 | Alexander | Buncombe County | 5,515 | $92,047 | $324,300 | $1,128 | 40.6 | 86.5% |
| 28726 | East Flat Rock | Henderson County | 4,373 | $56,638 | $198,400 | $976 | 29.7 | 61.1% |
| 28729 | Etowah | Henderson County | 3,386 | $81,326 | $321,000 | $1,714 | 48.2 | 87.9% |
| 28790 | Zirconia | Henderson County | 3,328 | $98,115 | $455,000 | $941 | 48.5 | 90.4% |
| 28742 | Horse Shoe | Henderson County | 3,026 | $97,292 | $414,600 | n/a | 48.6 | 79.3% |
| 28743 | Hot Springs | Madison County | 2,374 | $47,266 | $162,800 | $569 | 46.7 | 75.8% |
| 28709 | Barnardsville | Buncombe County | 2,269 | $75,441 | $433,300 | n/a | 49.8 | 75.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
