New York Zip Codes and Metro Areas
New York is home to 19,872,319 residents across 1,319 zip codes with at least 1,000 people and 27 metro and micro areas. The capital is Albany, and the state is part of the Middle Atlantic division of the Northeast. The median age is 39.6, with 20.7% of residents under 18 and 17.4% aged 65 and older.
Population
19,872,319
Median age
39.6
Housing units
8,539,536
Zip codes
1,319
with 1,000+ residents
Metro and micro areas
27
Age 65 and older
17.4%
Look Up a Zip Code in New York
Search 1,319 New York zip codes by number or town name, or browse by county. Each result shows population, income, housing costs, education, and age data from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Largest Zip Codes in New York
The 25 most populous zip codes in New York. Select a zip code to see its full profile, or a column heading to sort.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11368 | Corona | Queens County | 107,060 | $71,798 | $742,900 | 35.1 |
| 11208 | Brooklyn | Kings County | 106,901 | $59,988 | $679,500 | 34.3 |
| 11385 | Ridgewood | Queens County | 103,865 | $87,365 | $861,500 | 36.1 |
| 11226 | Brooklyn | Kings County | 100,022 | $81,084 | $876,600 | 36.5 |
| 11373 | Elmhurst | Queens County | 99,433 | $71,470 | $698,200 | 38.3 |
| 10467 | Bronx | Bronx County | 96,304 | $47,806 | $415,200 | 36.6 |
| 11236 | Brooklyn | Kings County | 95,174 | $82,813 | $743,100 | 40.4 |
| 11219 | Brooklyn | Kings County | 94,737 | $55,685 | $1,137,300 | 25.5 |
| 10314 | Staten Island | Richmond County | 93,539 | $104,655 | $682,300 | 41.4 |
| 11207 | Brooklyn | Kings County | 93,445 | $55,419 | $656,600 | 36.4 |
| 10025 | New York | New York County | 93,223 | $109,195 | $1,106,900 | 40.4 |
| 11220 | Brooklyn | Kings County | 90,792 | $64,201 | $1,029,200 | 37.2 |
| 11221 | Brooklyn | Kings County | 90,750 | $85,122 | $1,090,100 | 32.8 |
| 11206 | Brooklyn | Kings County | 89,231 | $57,280 | $839,800 | 30.7 |
| 11214 | Brooklyn | Kings County | 88,994 | $64,286 | $990,900 | 41.1 |
| 11230 | Brooklyn | Kings County | 88,252 | $69,522 | $874,500 | 36.0 |
| 11212 | Brooklyn | Kings County | 87,946 | $40,060 | $570,200 | 35.6 |
| 11234 | Brooklyn | Kings County | 87,778 | $94,434 | $795,100 | 43.3 |
| 10456 | Bronx | Bronx County | 86,958 | $35,676 | $361,200 | 33.6 |
| 11377 | Woodside | Queens County | 83,545 | $73,292 | $727,200 | 40.2 |
| 11233 | Brooklyn | Kings County | 82,711 | $62,034 | $990,400 | 35.2 |
| 11235 | Brooklyn | Kings County | 81,958 | $61,689 | $721,100 | 47.2 |
| 11204 | Brooklyn | Kings County | 81,368 | $67,588 | $1,098,600 | 34.3 |
| 10468 | Bronx | Bronx County | 79,825 | $46,624 | $239,900 | 34.4 |
| 11229 | Brooklyn | Kings County | 79,802 | $72,556 | $818,900 | 42.5 |
Highest-Income Zip Codes in New York
Armonk (10504) has the highest median household income in New York at $247,433. The typical New York zip code has a median of $79,156.
Metro and Micro Areas in New York
Select an area to see its zip codes, income by zip code, and demographics.
| Area | Type | Population | Median income | Median age | Zip codes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | Metro | 19,756,722 | $97,334 | 39.4 | 822 |
| Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | Metro | 1,161,385 | $70,572 | 40.7 | 76 |
| Rochester, NY | Metro | 1,058,875 | $74,438 | 40.6 | 87 |
| Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | Metro | 902,372 | $86,072 | 40.5 | 86 |
| Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | Metro | 700,984 | $96,912 | 39.3 | 65 |
| Syracuse, NY | Metro | 657,128 | $73,558 | 39.9 | 70 |
| Utica-Rome, NY | Metro | 289,577 | $68,830 | 41.6 | 43 |
| Binghamton, NY | Metro | 245,844 | $63,347 | 40.4 | 32 |
| Kingston, NY | Metro | 182,109 | $81,804 | 44.2 | 31 |
| Glens Falls, NY | Metro | 126,443 | $74,953 | 45.8 | 22 |
| Jamestown-Dunkirk, NY | Micro | 126,329 | $56,507 | 42.7 | 22 |
| Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | Metro | 116,130 | $64,978 | 33.2 | 23 |
| Massena-Ogdensburg, NY | Micro | 107,796 | $61,900 | 39 | 22 |
| Ithaca, NY | Metro | 102,879 | $73,012 | 32.8 | 9 |
| Corning, NY | Micro | 93,034 | $64,740 | 43.1 | 16 |
| Elmira, NY | Metro | 82,805 | $63,469 | 41.9 | 12 |
| Seneca, SC | Micro | 79,566 | $60,193 | 46.7 | 8 |
| Monticello, NY | Micro | 79,147 | $69,826 | 41.7 | 22 |
| Plattsburgh, NY | Micro | 78,961 | $69,208 | 41.5 | 17 |
| Olean, NY | Micro | 76,479 | $58,248 | 42.5 | 20 |
| Auburn, NY | Micro | 75,464 | $66,583 | 43.7 | 14 |
| Hudson, NY | Micro | 61,245 | $83,619 | 49.5 | 18 |
| Oneonta, NY | Micro | 59,738 | $67,086 | 40.4 | 15 |
| Batavia, NY | Micro | 57,943 | $72,055 | 42.4 | 13 |
| Gloversville, NY | Micro | 52,787 | $62,615 | 44.1 | 5 |
| Amsterdam, NY | Micro | 49,461 | $62,923 | 40.1 | 10 |
| Cortland, NY | Micro | 46,401 | $67,527 | 36.5 | 6 |
Age of New York Residents
The largest age group in New York is 25-34, with 2,835,463 residents. Groups are not equal widths.
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of New York at 57.1%, followed by Black residents at 14.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 19.6% of the population.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race.
