Ithaca, NY Metro Area
The Ithaca, NY metro area is home to 102,879 residents and 47,362 housing units, centered in New York. Its median household income is $73,012, and the median family income is $111,825. The median age is 32.8, 6.8 years younger than the New York median of 39.6. Residents are 49% male and 51% female.
Population
102,879
Median household income
$73,012
Median family income
$111,825
Median age
32.8
Housing units
47,362
Zip codes
9
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 76.8%, followed by Asian residents at 9.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 6.5% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Ithaca, NY Metro Area
The Ithaca, NY metro area includes 9 zip codes in Tompkins County, home to a combined 103,101 residents. The most populous is Ithaca (14850) with 66,495 residents. Median household incomes range from $67,644 in Newfield (14867) to $94,886 in Lansing (14882). Home values are highest in Ithaca (14850) at $353,500 and lowest in Groton (13073) at $167,600. Ithaca (14853) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.8, while Trumansburg (14886) is the oldest at 48.7.
Highest income
$94,886
Lansing (14882)
Lowest income
$67,644
Newfield (14867)
Highest home value
$353,500
Ithaca (14850)
Lowest median rent
$895/mo
Dryden (13053)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $73,012, and 4 of 8 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14850 | Ithaca | Tompkins County | 66,495 | $69,689 | $353,500 | $1,480 | 28.7 | 44.8% |
| 14886 | Trumansburg | Tompkins County | 6,654 | $80,446 | $238,500 | $982 | 48.7 | 80.6% |
| 13073 | Groton | Tompkins County | 6,246 | $71,316 | $167,600 | $1,095 | 42.8 | 74.4% |
| 14867 | Newfield | Tompkins County | 5,188 | $67,644 | $172,800 | $1,180 | 46.4 | 81.0% |
| 13053 | Dryden | Tompkins County | 4,756 | $71,950 | $244,000 | $895 | 40.5 | 68.8% |
| 13068 | Freeville | Tompkins County | 4,464 | $79,521 | $204,200 | $1,166 | 45.4 | 65.7% |
| 14882 | Lansing | Tompkins County | 4,193 | $94,886 | $318,700 | $982 | 39.7 | 74.5% |
| 14817 | Brooktondale | Tompkins County | 2,811 | $86,063 | $213,000 | $1,482 | 37.8 | 61.4% |
| 14853 | Ithaca | Tompkins County | 2,294 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.8 | n/a |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
