Hudson, NY Micro Area
The Hudson, NY micropolitan area is home to 61,245 residents and 33,331 housing units, centered in New York. Its median household income is $83,619, and the median family income is $104,645. The median age is 49.5, 9.9 years older than the New York median of 39.6. Residents are 50.6% male and 49.4% female.
Population
61,245
Median household income
$83,619
Median family income
$104,645
Median age
49.5
Housing units
33,331
Zip codes
18
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 84.8%, followed by multiracial residents at 6.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 6.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Hudson, NY Micro Area
The Hudson, NY micropolitan area includes 18 zip codes in Columbia County, home to a combined 55,205 residents. The most populous is Hudson (12534) with 17,468 residents. Median household incomes range from $54,128 in Elizaville (12523) to $187,841 in Malden Bridge (12115). Home values are highest in Germantown (12526) at $485,000 and lowest in Philmont (12565) at $225,000. Stuyvesant (12173) has the youngest population, with a median age of 37.0, while Malden Bridge (12115) is the oldest at 71.7.
Highest income
$187,841
Malden Bridge (12115)
Lowest income
$54,128
Elizaville (12523)
Highest home value
$485,000
Germantown (12526)
Lowest median rent
$960/mo
New Lebanon (12125)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $83,619, and 9 of 18 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12534 | Hudson | Columbia County | 17,468 | $76,086 | $316,700 | $1,443 | 46.6 | 63.6% |
| 12184 | Valatie | Columbia County | 7,547 | $91,616 | $355,200 | $1,086 | 46.9 | 80.0% |
| 12037 | Chatham | Columbia County | 4,045 | $93,990 | $343,900 | $1,067 | 47.0 | 72.2% |
| 12526 | Germantown | Columbia County | 3,427 | $87,107 | $485,000 | $1,252 | 53.7 | 80.1% |
| 12075 | Ghent | Columbia County | 3,147 | $83,443 | $422,900 | $1,370 | 47.7 | 85.5% |
| 12529 | Hillsdale | Columbia County | 2,345 | $79,531 | $384,600 | $1,219 | 56.0 | 76.3% |
| 12523 | Elizaville | Columbia County | 2,132 | $54,128 | $343,400 | $1,294 | 51.9 | 81.0% |
| 12173 | Stuyvesant | Columbia County | 2,040 | $80,500 | $225,600 | $1,187 | 37.0 | 75.1% |
| 12106 | Kinderhook | Columbia County | 1,963 | $80,735 | $278,100 | $977 | 54.1 | 83.9% |
| 12521 | Craryville | Columbia County | 1,874 | $85,208 | $338,700 | $1,183 | 51.5 | 91.0% |
| 12060 | East Chatham | Columbia County | 1,768 | $102,109 | $399,400 | $2,157 | 57.4 | 87.8% |
| 12516 | Copake | Columbia County | 1,748 | $126,667 | $309,700 | $2,273 | 57.3 | 93.9% |
| 12565 | Philmont | Columbia County | 1,575 | $62,972 | $225,000 | $1,193 | 42.7 | 61.1% |
| 12125 | New Lebanon | Columbia County | 1,147 | $67,596 | $275,900 | $960 | 40.7 | 80.2% |
| 12502 | Ancram | Columbia County | 1,019 | $83,583 | $370,500 | $1,160 | 50.8 | 93.5% |
| 12029 | Canaan | Columbia County | 1,017 | $104,167 | $421,500 | $1,646 | 54.8 | 81.6% |
| 12136 | Old Chatham | Columbia County | 881 | $155,978 | $471,900 | n/a | 60.9 | 97.4% |
| 12115 | Malden Bridge | Columbia County | 62 | $187,841 | n/a | n/a | 71.7 | 100.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
