Watertown-Fort Drum, NY Metro Area
The Watertown-Fort Drum, NY metro area is home to 116,130 residents and 61,721 housing units, centered in New York. Its median household income is $64,978, and the median family income is $80,333. The median age is 33.2, 6.4 years younger than the New York median of 39.6. Residents are 52.6% male and 47.4% female.
Population
116,130
Median household income
$64,978
Median family income
$80,333
Median age
33.2
Housing units
61,721
Zip codes
23
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 83.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 7.0%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 7.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Watertown-Fort Drum, NY Metro Area
The Watertown-Fort Drum, NY metro area includes 23 zip codes in Jefferson County, home to a combined 113,175 residents. The most populous is Watertown (13601) with 37,409 residents. Median household incomes range from $47,110 in Calcium (13616) to $161,500 in Thousand Island Park (13692). Home values are highest in Thousand Island Park (13692) at $376,600 and lowest in Antwerp (13608) at $111,600. Fort Drum (13602) has the youngest population, with a median age of 21.9, while Alexandria Bay (13607) is the oldest at 59.1.
Highest income
$161,500
Thousand Island Park (13692)
Lowest income
$47,110
Calcium (13616)
Highest home value
$376,600
Thousand Island Park (13692)
Lowest median rent
$663/mo
Alexandria Bay (13607)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $64,978, and 14 of 22 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13601 | Watertown | Jefferson County | 37,409 | $57,503 | $172,600 | $1,011 | 35.9 | 48.6% |
| 13603 | Watertown | Jefferson County | 13,973 | $64,028 | n/a | $1,627 | 24.4 | 4.0% |
| 13619 | Carthage | Jefferson County | 10,774 | $63,549 | $178,700 | $959 | 35.0 | 56.3% |
| 13637 | Evans Mills | Jefferson County | 5,280 | $62,786 | $176,200 | $1,337 | 26.4 | 30.0% |
| 13605 | Adams | Jefferson County | 5,106 | $70,947 | $191,100 | $740 | 38.6 | 70.9% |
| 13624 | Clayton | Jefferson County | 4,438 | $79,167 | $234,200 | $1,088 | 46.0 | 69.7% |
| 13634 | Dexter | Jefferson County | 3,866 | $90,461 | $225,500 | $764 | 43.7 | 84.9% |
| 13691 | Theresa | Jefferson County | 3,172 | $75,750 | $173,400 | $990 | 30.5 | 78.0% |
| 13656 | La Fargeville | Jefferson County | 2,945 | $62,250 | $154,600 | $868 | 34.7 | 82.9% |
| 13612 | Black River | Jefferson County | 2,940 | $67,106 | $203,700 | $922 | 43.3 | 72.8% |
| 13602 | Fort Drum | Jefferson County | 2,700 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 21.9 | n/a |
| 13606 | Adams Center | Jefferson County | 2,397 | $90,694 | $203,900 | $1,125 | 40.5 | 85.6% |
| 13685 | Sackets Harbor | Jefferson County | 2,234 | $85,195 | $283,400 | $1,333 | 45.4 | 59.4% |
| 13622 | Chaumont | Jefferson County | 2,100 | $78,136 | $234,700 | $907 | 42.2 | 92.7% |
| 13607 | Alexandria Bay | Jefferson County | 2,061 | $58,167 | $176,100 | $663 | 59.1 | 65.5% |
| 13661 | Mannsville | Jefferson County | 2,043 | $83,192 | $183,400 | n/a | 38.9 | 86.4% |
| 13673 | Philadelphia | Jefferson County | 1,983 | $75,758 | $185,900 | $1,064 | 31.1 | 70.4% |
| 13608 | Antwerp | Jefferson County | 1,845 | $75,673 | $111,600 | $779 | 39.5 | 78.9% |
| 13618 | Cape Vincent | Jefferson County | 1,696 | $61,500 | $228,700 | $878 | 52.4 | 87.6% |
| 13616 | Calcium | Jefferson County | 1,560 | $47,110 | $144,400 | $1,306 | 35.4 | 31.7% |
| 13650 | Henderson | Jefferson County | 1,268 | $91,458 | $209,100 | $953 | 56.7 | 86.3% |
| 13679 | Redwood | Jefferson County | 1,169 | $102,826 | $192,600 | $1,259 | 44.5 | 84.6% |
| 13692 | Thousand Island Park | Jefferson County | 216 | $161,500 | $376,600 | n/a | 54.5 | 92.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
