Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Metro Area
The Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is home to 1,161,385 residents and 540,322 housing units, centered in New York. Its median household income is $70,572, and the median family income is $94,711. The median age is 40.7, 1.1 years older than the New York median of 39.6. Residents are 48.7% male and 51.3% female.
Population
1,161,385
Median household income
$70,572
Median family income
$94,711
Median age
40.7
Housing units
540,322
Zip codes
76
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 76.3%, followed by Black residents at 11.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Metro Area
The Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area includes 76 zip codes across Erie County and Niagara County, home to a combined 1,153,370 residents. The most populous is Buffalo (14221) with 55,153 residents. Median household incomes range from $26,000 in Buffalo (14204) to $160,079 in Clarence Center (14032). Home values are highest in Clarence Center (14032) at $502,100 and lowest in Niagara Falls (14303) at $79,400. Niagara University (14109) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.3, while Colden (14033) is the oldest at 55.8.
Highest income
$160,079
Clarence Center (14032)
Lowest income
$26,000
Buffalo (14204)
Highest home value
$502,100
Clarence Center (14032)
Lowest median rent
$629/mo
Appleton (14008)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $70,572, and 45 of 75 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14221 | Buffalo | Erie County | 55,153 | $101,275 | $329,600 | $1,603 | 47.4 | 75.0% |
| 14094 | Lockport | Niagara County | 50,526 | $73,354 | $197,200 | $894 | 42.0 | 71.9% |
| 14075 | Hamburg | Erie County | 44,588 | $82,083 | $266,100 | $1,179 | 46.5 | 73.6% |
| 14120 | North Tonawanda | Niagara County | 44,379 | $76,608 | $222,500 | $954 | 43.7 | 72.5% |
| 14215 | Buffalo | Erie County | 42,813 | $43,326 | $111,600 | $1,039 | 31.6 | 50.0% |
| 14150 | Tonawanda | Erie County | 41,585 | $70,294 | $200,700 | $1,132 | 41.7 | 72.1% |
| 14224 | Buffalo | Erie County | 41,101 | $76,250 | $238,500 | $1,129 | 45.0 | 76.2% |
| 14086 | Lancaster | Erie County | 35,659 | $95,949 | $294,300 | $1,125 | 46.0 | 83.5% |
| 14225 | Buffalo | Erie County | 33,801 | $65,562 | $170,400 | $965 | 38.7 | 72.9% |
| 14127 | Orchard Park | Erie County | 30,783 | $106,071 | $364,900 | $1,270 | 44.7 | 74.0% |
| 14226 | Buffalo | Erie County | 29,482 | $83,023 | $263,800 | $1,136 | 36.6 | 71.0% |
| 14304 | Niagara Falls | Niagara County | 28,965 | $64,756 | $164,000 | $971 | 42.9 | 75.1% |
| 14207 | Buffalo | Erie County | 25,731 | $38,951 | $133,600 | $964 | 33.4 | 35.0% |
| 14043 | Depew | Erie County | 24,799 | $73,373 | $212,100 | $1,084 | 43.3 | 72.1% |
| 14228 | Buffalo | Erie County | 24,345 | $72,426 | $274,600 | $1,334 | 33.5 | 53.1% |
| 14211 | Buffalo | Erie County | 23,951 | $34,490 | $106,400 | $1,073 | 34.2 | 45.2% |
| 14220 | Buffalo | Erie County | 23,786 | $68,337 | $186,200 | $1,060 | 41.0 | 70.7% |
| 14216 | Buffalo | Erie County | 23,221 | $70,260 | $294,700 | $1,211 | 34.9 | 45.6% |
| 14213 | Buffalo | Erie County | 23,072 | $52,597 | $211,200 | $1,100 | 31.8 | 39.5% |
| 14217 | Buffalo | Erie County | 22,566 | $72,205 | $207,500 | $1,026 | 41.4 | 66.0% |
| 14206 | Buffalo | Erie County | 22,427 | $46,842 | $125,100 | $908 | 38.2 | 60.7% |
| 14223 | Buffalo | Erie County | 22,363 | $83,528 | $216,500 | $1,025 | 42.1 | 80.9% |
| 14227 | Buffalo | Erie County | 21,669 | $67,349 | $208,800 | $1,109 | 46.9 | 66.9% |
| 14072 | Grand Island | Erie County | 21,441 | $107,036 | $327,000 | $1,199 | 45.8 | 81.6% |
| 14214 | Buffalo | Erie County | 21,162 | $56,573 | $240,800 | $1,131 | 30.4 | 42.3% |
| 14218 | Buffalo | Erie County | 20,661 | $50,484 | $150,200 | $878 | 38.4 | 56.2% |
| 14051 | East Amherst | Erie County | 20,333 | $126,895 | $421,300 | $1,864 | 45.3 | 81.5% |
| 14052 | East Aurora | Erie County | 17,501 | $103,474 | $343,700 | $1,066 | 50.6 | 85.8% |
| 14305 | Niagara Falls | Niagara County | 16,433 | $49,588 | $126,000 | $896 | 34.7 | 61.6% |
| 14210 | Buffalo | Erie County | 15,454 | $51,059 | $129,800 | $1,006 | 39.2 | 46.1% |
| 14222 | Buffalo | Erie County | 15,440 | $83,692 | $407,600 | $1,174 | 32.1 | 39.9% |
| 14212 | Buffalo | Erie County | 13,603 | $35,517 | $103,400 | $990 | 35.6 | 52.8% |
| 14208 | Buffalo | Erie County | 12,731 | $46,940 | $130,200 | $967 | 32.4 | 53.8% |
| 14201 | Buffalo | Erie County | 12,545 | $34,204 | $337,600 | $1,053 | 33.8 | 23.6% |
| 14301 | Niagara Falls | Niagara County | 11,448 | $37,650 | $83,900 | $748 | 48.2 | 45.9% |
| 14004 | Alden | Erie County | 11,312 | $88,011 | $258,300 | $938 | 45.9 | 85.2% |
| 14219 | Buffalo | Erie County | 10,894 | $75,465 | $192,900 | $957 | 47.4 | 73.7% |
| 14032 | Clarence Center | Erie County | 10,359 | $160,079 | $502,100 | $1,444 | 44.9 | 95.3% |
| 14092 | Lewiston | Niagara County | 10,318 | $67,835 | $279,900 | $977 | 54.3 | 72.2% |
| 14031 | Clarence | Erie County | 9,741 | $99,639 | $343,700 | $947 | 51.2 | 80.6% |
| 14059 | Elma | Erie County | 9,413 | $101,698 | $346,500 | $1,160 | 44.0 | 87.5% |
| 14006 | Angola | Erie County | 9,354 | $62,019 | $166,600 | $950 | 46.8 | 90.1% |
| 14001 | Akron | Erie County | 9,122 | $73,786 | $232,300 | $766 | 49.4 | 79.9% |
| 14068 | Getzville | Erie County | 8,504 | $120,021 | $365,300 | $1,475 | 44.0 | 67.7% |
| 14085 | Lake View | Erie County | 8,439 | $124,286 | $292,900 | n/a | 42.6 | 98.2% |
| 14209 | Buffalo | Erie County | 8,373 | $49,359 | $429,400 | $1,141 | 35.9 | 33.7% |
| 14204 | Buffalo | Erie County | 7,748 | $26,000 | $152,400 | $851 | 41.4 | 26.5% |
| 14057 | Eden | Erie County | 7,632 | $88,750 | $263,600 | $865 | 46.7 | 88.9% |
| 14141 | Springville | Erie County | 7,624 | $71,837 | $217,800 | $721 | 42.8 | 73.8% |
| 14132 | Sanborn | Niagara County | 6,432 | $102,244 | $284,900 | $946 | 44.9 | 86.1% |
| 14303 | Niagara Falls | Niagara County | 6,210 | $45,519 | $79,400 | $862 | 38.2 | 44.3% |
| 14047 | Derby | Erie County | 6,072 | $76,525 | $194,200 | $958 | 50.9 | 79.7% |
| 14174 | Youngstown | Niagara County | 5,768 | $78,922 | $250,300 | $1,145 | 47.8 | 77.2% |
| 14131 | Ransomville | Niagara County | 5,339 | $91,424 | $211,800 | $885 | 47.9 | 87.7% |
| 14108 | Newfane | Niagara County | 5,301 | $72,977 | $162,700 | $860 | 45.9 | 82.7% |
| 14105 | Middleport | Niagara County | 5,113 | $85,208 | $168,400 | $794 | 47.0 | 77.8% |
| 14080 | Holland | Erie County | 4,434 | $76,674 | $263,100 | $773 | 47.5 | 89.5% |
| 14067 | Gasport | Niagara County | 4,063 | $90,625 | $184,700 | $802 | 40.3 | 87.0% |
| 14202 | Buffalo | Erie County | 3,764 | $47,990 | $479,100 | $803 | 38.8 | 21.9% |
| 14025 | Boston | Erie County | 3,445 | $109,542 | $267,200 | $1,250 | 51.8 | 88.3% |
| 14111 | North Collins | Erie County | 3,125 | $79,474 | $201,700 | $926 | 42.3 | 73.0% |
| 14172 | Wilson | Niagara County | 3,019 | $76,094 | $196,200 | $1,060 | 50.4 | 85.1% |
| 14012 | Barker | Niagara County | 2,944 | $72,333 | $172,800 | $715 | 44.3 | 87.4% |
| 14081 | Irving | Erie County | 2,736 | $63,672 | $124,200 | $861 | 50.3 | 81.7% |
| 14203 | Buffalo | Erie County | 2,526 | $48,529 | n/a | $1,331 | 32.0 | 2.7% |
| 14170 | West Falls | Erie County | 2,200 | $112,665 | $337,700 | $855 | 47.3 | 89.5% |
| 14034 | Collins | Erie County | 2,175 | $61,384 | $151,200 | $887 | 43.8 | 82.5% |
| 14139 | South Wales | Erie County | 2,093 | $78,317 | $285,100 | $1,694 | 41.7 | 86.6% |
| 14030 | Chaffee | Erie County | 2,051 | $84,792 | $218,700 | $813 | 39.5 | 86.2% |
| 14102 | Marilla | Erie County | 1,894 | $122,659 | $259,000 | n/a | 41.2 | 89.8% |
| 14008 | Appleton | Niagara County | 1,484 | $68,452 | $188,700 | $629 | 45.5 | 76.1% |
| 14033 | Colden | Erie County | 1,412 | $84,167 | $338,500 | $970 | 55.8 | 90.4% |
| 14091 | Lawtons | Erie County | 1,402 | $80,086 | $236,200 | n/a | 37.8 | 87.1% |
| 14028 | Burt | Niagara County | 1,377 | $73,571 | $198,900 | $1,688 | 54.0 | 93.6% |
| 14109 | Niagara University | Niagara County | 1,341 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.3 | n/a |
| 14055 | East Concord | Erie County | 1,300 | $48,621 | $203,300 | n/a | 55.4 | 88.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
