Binghamton, NY Metro Area
The Binghamton, NY metro area is home to 245,844 residents and 114,855 housing units, centered in New York. Its median household income is $63,347, and the median family income is $84,154. The median age is 40.4, 0.8 years older than the New York median of 39.6. Residents are 49.5% male and 50.5% female.
Population
245,844
Median household income
$63,347
Median family income
$84,154
Median age
40.4
Housing units
114,855
Zip codes
32
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 83.8%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Binghamton, NY Metro Area
The Binghamton, NY metro area includes 32 zip codes across Broome County and Tioga County, home to a combined 249,806 residents. The most populous is Endicott (13760) with 42,880 residents. Median household incomes range from $52,143 in Waverly (14892) to $90,833 in Lockwood (14859). Home values are highest in Spencer (14883) at $207,700 and lowest in Richford (13835) at $103,000. Binghamton (13902) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.5, while Chenango Forks (13746) is the oldest at 55.2.
Highest income
$90,833
Lockwood (14859)
Lowest income
$52,143
Waverly (14892)
Highest home value
$207,700
Spencer (14883)
Lowest median rent
$627/mo
Richford (13835)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $63,347, and 14 of 30 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13760 | Endicott | Broome County | 42,880 | $63,242 | $162,600 | $903 | 42.9 | 65.0% |
| 13905 | Binghamton | Broome County | 28,370 | $53,757 | $151,500 | $993 | 32.3 | 47.1% |
| 13850 | Vestal | Broome County | 23,675 | $81,627 | $194,100 | $1,199 | 41.9 | 76.2% |
| 13901 | Binghamton | Broome County | 19,730 | $54,165 | $158,300 | $797 | 40.3 | 56.4% |
| 13790 | Johnson City | Broome County | 18,560 | $54,764 | $127,200 | $1,027 | 42.9 | 55.2% |
| 13903 | Binghamton | Broome County | 17,528 | $61,244 | $157,500 | $858 | 42.5 | 68.9% |
| 13827 | Owego | Tioga County | 11,713 | $70,796 | $156,400 | $915 | 42.9 | 71.3% |
| 13904 | Binghamton | Broome County | 9,138 | $56,794 | $121,100 | $936 | 43.2 | 64.7% |
| 14892 | Waverly | Tioga County | 7,531 | $52,143 | $139,000 | $959 | 48.1 | 72.1% |
| 13732 | Apalachin | Tioga County | 7,438 | $89,180 | $192,900 | $1,044 | 44.2 | 86.4% |
| 13902 | Binghamton | Broome County | 6,921 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.5 | n/a |
| 13865 | Windsor | Broome County | 5,823 | $71,302 | $177,900 | $839 | 49.6 | 88.2% |
| 14883 | Spencer | Tioga County | 4,525 | $62,431 | $207,700 | $997 | 37.1 | 77.6% |
| 13833 | Port Crane | Broome County | 4,176 | $58,533 | $130,000 | $1,172 | 32.0 | 75.6% |
| 13811 | Newark Valley | Tioga County | 4,102 | $80,900 | $131,500 | $826 | 46.1 | 88.4% |
| 13748 | Conklin | Broome County | 3,722 | $68,486 | $122,900 | $807 | 47.7 | 78.4% |
| 13862 | Whitney Point | Broome County | 3,667 | $61,623 | $139,600 | $851 | 39.6 | 76.2% |
| 13795 | Kirkwood | Broome County | 3,180 | $56,847 | $149,300 | $997 | 44.6 | 74.4% |
| 13787 | Harpursville | Broome County | 3,120 | $66,733 | $132,500 | $690 | 50.6 | 84.8% |
| 13743 | Candor | Tioga County | 2,893 | $56,919 | $164,900 | $875 | 48.6 | 69.2% |
| 13754 | Deposit | Broome County | 2,793 | $59,583 | $132,400 | $759 | 48.8 | 73.9% |
| 13746 | Chenango Forks | Broome County | 2,432 | $58,250 | $128,000 | $796 | 55.2 | 86.2% |
| 13812 | Nichols | Tioga County | 2,313 | $74,450 | $143,800 | $1,263 | 42.3 | 77.5% |
| 13734 | Barton | Tioga County | 2,243 | $66,343 | $132,700 | n/a | 43.6 | 96.7% |
| 13797 | Lisle | Broome County | 2,105 | $71,250 | $116,200 | $755 | 39.7 | 75.0% |
| 13736 | Berkshire | Tioga County | 1,887 | $64,934 | $140,700 | $1,183 | 43.5 | 86.5% |
| 13864 | Willseyville | Tioga County | 1,421 | $53,015 | $126,700 | $731 | 50.4 | 77.6% |
| 13744 | Castle Creek | Broome County | 1,284 | $63,125 | $120,000 | $831 | 36.4 | 89.6% |
| 13802 | Maine | Broome County | 1,206 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 40.9 | 90.5% |
| 13835 | Richford | Tioga County | 1,182 | $71,688 | $103,000 | $627 | 54.3 | 85.4% |
| 13813 | Nineveh | Broome County | 1,148 | $83,952 | $171,000 | n/a | 28.8 | 97.5% |
| 14859 | Lockwood | Tioga County | 1,100 | $90,833 | $125,800 | $1,125 | 44.9 | 92.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
