Corning, NY Micro Area
The Corning, NY micropolitan area is home to 93,034 residents and 47,565 housing units, centered in New York. Its median household income is $64,740, and the median family income is $86,598. The median age is 43.1, 3.5 years older than the New York median of 39.6. Residents are 50.1% male and 49.9% female.
Population
93,034
Median household income
$64,740
Median family income
$86,598
Median age
43.1
Housing units
47,565
Zip codes
16
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 92.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 3.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 1.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Corning, NY Micro Area
The Corning, NY micropolitan area includes 16 zip codes in Steuben County, home to a combined 87,196 residents. The most populous is Corning (14830) with 18,752 residents. Median household incomes range from $48,613 in Bath (14810) to $88,514 in Painted Post (14870). Home values are highest in Hammondsport (14840) at $245,000 and lowest in Avoca (14809) at $107,200. Avoca (14809) has the youngest population, with a median age of 35.2, while Hammondsport (14840) is the oldest at 59.4.
Highest income
$88,514
Painted Post (14870)
Lowest income
$48,613
Bath (14810)
Highest home value
$245,000
Hammondsport (14840)
Lowest median rent
$691/mo
Cohocton (14826)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $64,740, and 7 of 16 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14830 | Corning | Steuben County | 18,752 | $73,831 | $169,800 | $1,043 | 39.0 | 66.0% |
| 14843 | Hornell | Steuben County | 12,452 | $56,004 | $112,100 | $772 | 43.7 | 60.6% |
| 14810 | Bath | Steuben County | 11,412 | $48,613 | $112,200 | $732 | 50.8 | 72.5% |
| 14870 | Painted Post | Steuben County | 10,086 | $88,514 | $177,500 | $1,221 | 41.8 | 70.5% |
| 14801 | Addison | Steuben County | 5,415 | $62,422 | $112,700 | $805 | 38.4 | 81.7% |
| 14572 | Wayland | Steuben County | 4,745 | $68,125 | $116,200 | $915 | 38.4 | 81.5% |
| 14823 | Canisteo | Steuben County | 3,697 | $64,614 | $118,800 | $955 | 47.9 | 75.5% |
| 14821 | Campbell | Steuben County | 3,015 | $76,830 | $140,700 | $894 | 46.0 | 81.7% |
| 14809 | Avoca | Steuben County | 2,921 | $62,868 | $107,200 | $898 | 35.2 | 77.9% |
| 14807 | Arkport | Steuben County | 2,865 | $64,722 | $128,300 | $868 | 41.6 | 89.1% |
| 14840 | Hammondsport | Steuben County | 2,514 | $84,663 | $245,000 | $825 | 59.4 | 85.8% |
| 14879 | Savona | Steuben County | 2,345 | $58,417 | $113,400 | $849 | 41.7 | 83.8% |
| 14826 | Cohocton | Steuben County | 2,134 | $69,088 | $132,300 | $691 | 41.7 | 90.4% |
| 14873 | Prattsburgh | Steuben County | 1,937 | $55,038 | $122,900 | $1,088 | 44.6 | 88.5% |
| 14898 | Woodhull | Steuben County | 1,501 | $56,188 | $121,400 | $817 | 42.0 | 78.8% |
| 14858 | Lindley | Steuben County | 1,405 | $75,417 | $145,200 | n/a | 43.3 | 95.4% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
