Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area
The Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY metro area is home to 902,372 residents and 420,069 housing units, centered in New York. Its median household income is $86,072, and the median family income is $113,684. The median age is 40.5, 0.9 years older than the New York median of 39.6. Residents are 49.2% male and 50.8% female.
Population
902,372
Median household income
$86,072
Median family income
$113,684
Median age
40.5
Housing units
420,069
Zip codes
86
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 78.1%, followed by Black residents at 7.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 6.1% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area
The Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY metro area includes 86 zip codes across 5 counties, home to a combined 881,500 residents. The most populous is Troy (12180) with 54,071 residents. Median household incomes range from $32,418 in Albany (12207) to $145,709 in Albany (12211). Home values are highest in Saratoga Springs (12866) at $457,600 and lowest in Schenectady (12307) at $104,600. Albany (12222) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.9, while Hadley (12835) is the oldest at 55.8.
Highest income
$145,709
Albany (12211)
Lowest income
$32,418
Albany (12207)
Highest home value
$457,600
Saratoga Springs (12866)
Lowest median rent
$618/mo
Stephentown (12168)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $86,072, and 47 of 86 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12180 | Troy | Rensselaer County | 54,071 | $73,767 | $244,400 | $1,232 | 34.6 | 47.9% |
| 12065 | Clifton Park | Saratoga County | 44,726 | $115,681 | $379,900 | $1,495 | 41.4 | 70.2% |
| 12866 | Saratoga Springs | Saratoga County | 39,657 | $98,374 | $457,600 | $1,488 | 44.2 | 62.2% |
| 12020 | Ballston Spa | Saratoga County | 34,140 | $101,727 | $329,400 | $1,612 | 42.8 | 70.2% |
| 12309 | Schenectady | Schenectady County | 32,996 | $119,830 | $330,700 | $1,499 | 41.7 | 81.7% |
| 12203 | Albany | Albany County | 30,080 | $80,055 | $279,500 | $1,409 | 33.8 | 49.5% |
| 12303 | Schenectady | Schenectady County | 29,989 | $77,615 | $238,100 | $1,140 | 39.3 | 74.1% |
| 12306 | Schenectady | Schenectady County | 27,569 | $80,583 | $222,500 | $1,228 | 39.3 | 68.6% |
| 12302 | Schenectady | Schenectady County | 27,470 | $94,156 | $255,700 | $1,247 | 43.1 | 75.8% |
| 12205 | Albany | Albany County | 25,912 | $89,270 | $276,600 | $1,446 | 45.0 | 71.4% |
| 12208 | Albany | Albany County | 23,936 | $69,505 | $264,700 | $1,320 | 33.0 | 45.1% |
| 12047 | Cohoes | Albany County | 23,406 | $66,970 | $246,800 | $1,323 | 37.3 | 45.7% |
| 12304 | Schenectady | Schenectady County | 22,027 | $67,688 | $179,200 | $1,100 | 42.0 | 59.6% |
| 12144 | Rensselaer | Rensselaer County | 21,631 | $88,357 | $249,700 | $1,366 | 40.9 | 59.0% |
| 12110 | Latham | Albany County | 19,969 | $101,839 | $340,100 | $1,499 | 39.9 | 65.3% |
| 12189 | Watervliet | Albany County | 18,205 | $62,763 | $220,600 | $1,115 | 40.6 | 39.7% |
| 12831 | Gansevoort | Saratoga County | 17,834 | $100,833 | $343,100 | $1,328 | 40.8 | 77.2% |
| 12118 | Mechanicville | Saratoga County | 17,056 | $91,182 | $345,800 | $1,122 | 44.7 | 68.9% |
| 12054 | Delmar | Albany County | 16,988 | $128,684 | $354,500 | $1,756 | 45.4 | 73.9% |
| 12019 | Ballston Lake | Saratoga County | 15,683 | $116,329 | $400,400 | $1,242 | 46.0 | 81.3% |
| 12206 | Albany | Albany County | 14,592 | $38,931 | $162,300 | $1,210 | 32.4 | 26.6% |
| 12182 | Troy | Rensselaer County | 14,273 | $54,663 | $212,600 | $994 | 40.5 | 51.6% |
| 12308 | Schenectady | Schenectady County | 13,985 | $59,789 | $211,900 | $1,193 | 34.6 | 45.0% |
| 12211 | Albany | Albany County | 13,800 | $145,709 | $398,500 | $2,957 | 36.2 | 91.6% |
| 12188 | Waterford | Saratoga County | 11,414 | $87,212 | $281,400 | $1,134 | 44.5 | 73.8% |
| 12209 | Albany | Albany County | 10,754 | $81,642 | $217,100 | $1,198 | 34.5 | 66.0% |
| 12061 | East Greenbush | Rensselaer County | 9,778 | $117,083 | $343,800 | $1,800 | 40.6 | 73.4% |
| 12210 | Albany | Albany County | 9,725 | $55,873 | $228,100 | $1,135 | 36.4 | 24.7% |
| 12202 | Albany | Albany County | 9,500 | $49,684 | $166,000 | $1,064 | 35.0 | 25.6% |
| 12803 | South Glens Falls | Saratoga County | 8,915 | $80,913 | $231,300 | $1,211 | 38.8 | 58.9% |
| 12159 | Slingerlands | Albany County | 8,794 | $109,073 | $449,900 | $1,729 | 53.1 | 74.6% |
| 12204 | Albany | Albany County | 8,423 | $75,197 | $244,800 | $1,343 | 33.7 | 30.6% |
| 12009 | Altamont | Albany County | 8,068 | $114,352 | $342,900 | $1,285 | 43.4 | 79.0% |
| 12307 | Schenectady | Schenectady County | 7,977 | $33,191 | $104,600 | $1,106 | 29.5 | 26.3% |
| 12043 | Cobleskill | Schoharie County | 7,883 | $73,006 | $186,000 | $875 | 37.5 | 58.4% |
| 12033 | Castleton On Hudson | Rensselaer County | 7,772 | $92,808 | $288,700 | $1,292 | 49.5 | 81.2% |
| 12305 | Schenectady | Schenectady County | 7,764 | $50,308 | $217,500 | $1,142 | 33.7 | 14.6% |
| 12198 | Wynantskill | Rensselaer County | 7,337 | $113,042 | $285,100 | $1,216 | 44.8 | 80.3% |
| 12018 | Averill Park | Rensselaer County | 7,069 | $133,542 | $345,200 | $1,485 | 45.4 | 83.7% |
| 12077 | Glenmont | Albany County | 6,733 | $125,370 | $401,700 | $1,585 | 43.8 | 77.6% |
| 12186 | Voorheesville | Albany County | 6,608 | $116,053 | $360,000 | $1,175 | 43.5 | 84.1% |
| 12222 | Albany | Albany County | 6,494 | $59,274 | n/a | $2,242 | 19.9 | 0.0% |
| 12158 | Selkirk | Albany County | 6,221 | $95,949 | $315,100 | $1,653 | 50.3 | 70.6% |
| 12822 | Corinth | Saratoga County | 6,149 | $80,000 | $189,400 | $999 | 42.4 | 76.2% |
| 12090 | Hoosick Falls | Rensselaer County | 5,874 | $72,500 | $173,800 | $856 | 46.6 | 74.6% |
| 12143 | Ravena | Albany County | 5,462 | $89,450 | $234,000 | $1,150 | 45.7 | 75.8% |
| 12833 | Greenfield Center | Saratoga County | 5,368 | $97,621 | $345,600 | $1,342 | 41.7 | 91.2% |
| 12170 | Stillwater | Saratoga County | 5,225 | $100,469 | $271,600 | $1,240 | 39.5 | 81.1% |
| 12084 | Guilderland | Albany County | 5,054 | $86,968 | $348,600 | $1,598 | 34.3 | 25.6% |
| 12123 | Nassau | Rensselaer County | 4,853 | $104,438 | $297,000 | $1,023 | 41.6 | 82.5% |
| 12027 | Burnt Hills | Saratoga County | 4,706 | $106,500 | $344,100 | $2,071 | 40.5 | 86.0% |
| 12157 | Schoharie | Schoharie County | 4,444 | $77,364 | $223,400 | $887 | 45.6 | 84.0% |
| 12053 | Delanson | Schenectady County | 4,325 | $99,831 | $266,600 | $788 | 47.8 | 89.3% |
| 12148 | Rexford | Saratoga County | 4,121 | $135,694 | $427,400 | $1,028 | 53.5 | 81.3% |
| 12871 | Schuylerville | Saratoga County | 3,997 | $83,775 | $263,600 | $1,098 | 42.3 | 75.6% |
| 12196 | West Sand Lake | Rensselaer County | 3,848 | $126,825 | $317,300 | $1,000 | 42.8 | 84.6% |
| 12122 | Middleburgh | Schoharie County | 3,555 | $54,308 | $174,300 | $1,106 | 52.0 | 81.4% |
| 12183 | Troy | Albany County | 2,966 | $70,281 | $138,300 | $1,084 | 34.1 | 24.3% |
| 12154 | Schaghticoke | Rensselaer County | 2,875 | $110,387 | $251,300 | $821 | 42.6 | 90.3% |
| 12074 | Galway | Saratoga County | 2,833 | $91,901 | $304,800 | $1,560 | 47.9 | 90.2% |
| 12138 | Petersburg | Rensselaer County | 2,826 | $78,693 | $191,900 | $1,125 | 42.8 | 90.6% |
| 12835 | Hadley | Saratoga County | 2,700 | $70,638 | $224,100 | $1,023 | 55.8 | 84.1% |
| 12094 | Johnsonville | Rensselaer County | 2,560 | $101,087 | $260,900 | n/a | 36.4 | 100.0% |
| 12850 | Middle Grove | Saratoga County | 2,537 | $94,189 | $317,300 | $946 | 47.8 | 88.6% |
| 12023 | Berne | Albany County | 2,364 | $115,658 | $302,300 | $1,100 | 34.6 | 92.3% |
| 12137 | Pattersonville | Schenectady County | 2,347 | $96,678 | $271,500 | n/a | 31.8 | 83.1% |
| 12121 | Melrose | Rensselaer County | 2,325 | $120,625 | $297,400 | n/a | 45.4 | 100.0% |
| 12149 | Richmondville | Schoharie County | 2,176 | $58,750 | $169,500 | $860 | 47.1 | 73.7% |
| 12207 | Albany | Albany County | 2,097 | $32,418 | $232,000 | $1,331 | 32.2 | 4.0% |
| 13459 | Sharon Springs | Schoharie County | 2,034 | $64,115 | $172,600 | $1,132 | 38.6 | 76.3% |
| 12052 | Cropseyville | Rensselaer County | 1,931 | $116,250 | $243,500 | $1,178 | 48.3 | 92.1% |
| 12066 | Esperance | Schoharie County | 1,830 | $71,250 | $197,800 | $1,154 | 38.5 | 86.8% |
| 12193 | Westerlo | Albany County | 1,829 | $76,438 | $308,100 | n/a | 53.4 | 88.3% |
| 12056 | Duanesburg | Schenectady County | 1,818 | $117,652 | $374,500 | $1,332 | 49.7 | 92.4% |
| 12062 | East Nassau | Rensselaer County | 1,723 | $86,094 | $249,600 | $1,356 | 52.3 | 87.0% |
| 12185 | Valley Falls | Rensselaer County | 1,699 | $111,691 | $210,900 | $1,098 | 44.5 | 82.3% |
| 12168 | Stephentown | Rensselaer County | 1,691 | $86,028 | $204,100 | $618 | 47.8 | 88.4% |
| 12859 | Porter Corners | Saratoga County | 1,629 | $72,847 | $210,200 | $1,380 | 46.9 | 86.4% |
| 12059 | East Berne | Albany County | 1,531 | $100,938 | $340,400 | $985 | 48.1 | 91.1% |
| 12140 | Poestenkill | Rensselaer County | 1,526 | $120,476 | $301,600 | n/a | 50.2 | 96.8% |
| 12092 | Howes Cave | Schoharie County | 1,423 | $70,938 | $217,600 | $1,039 | 48.6 | 64.9% |
| 12076 | Gilboa | Schoharie County | 1,316 | $73,056 | $225,600 | $990 | 55.6 | 95.4% |
| 12093 | Jefferson | Schoharie County | 1,258 | $61,250 | $174,800 | n/a | 52.1 | 92.9% |
| 12067 | Feura Bush | Albany County | 1,250 | $120,878 | $390,700 | $1,104 | 49.3 | 90.6% |
| 12028 | Buskirk | Rensselaer County | 1,132 | $87,266 | $247,700 | $877 | 39.2 | 89.1% |
| 12022 | Berlin | Rensselaer County | 1,069 | $77,386 | $208,100 | $1,117 | 44.7 | 76.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
