Taos, NM Micro Area
The Taos, NM micropolitan area is home to 34,516 residents and 21,091 housing units, centered in New Mexico. Its median household income is $58,908, and the median family income is $78,139. The median age is 51.9, 12.7 years older than the New Mexico median of 39.2. Residents are 49% male and 51% female.
Population
34,516
Median household income
$58,908
Median family income
$78,139
Median age
51.9
Housing units
21,091
Zip codes
10
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 60.6%, followed by multiracial residents at 20.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 50.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Taos, NM Micro Area
The Taos, NM micropolitan area includes 10 zip codes in Taos County, home to a combined 32,172 residents. The most populous is Taos (87571) with 12,544 residents. Median household incomes range from $44,219 in Penasco (87553) to $180,591 in Ojo Caliente (87549). Home values are highest in Arroyo Seco (87514) at $545,200 and lowest in Vadito (87579) at $154,400. Penasco (87553) has the youngest population, with a median age of 41.3, while Red River (87558) is the oldest at 60.4.
Highest income
$180,591
Ojo Caliente (87549)
Lowest income
$44,219
Penasco (87553)
Highest home value
$545,200
Arroyo Seco (87514)
Lowest median rent
$703/mo
Questa (87556)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $58,908, and 5 of 10 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87571 | Taos | Taos County | 12,544 | $55,833 | $458,900 | $1,010 | 53.1 | 70.4% |
| 87529 | El Prado | Taos County | 4,872 | $68,370 | $487,300 | $1,310 | 52.2 | 78.3% |
| 87557 | Ranchos De Taos | Taos County | 4,512 | $56,979 | $356,400 | $1,189 | 41.6 | 80.3% |
| 87556 | Questa | Taos County | 2,433 | $45,250 | $241,600 | $703 | 53.0 | 74.7% |
| 87514 | Arroyo Seco | Taos County | 1,485 | $70,934 | $545,200 | $1,544 | 57.5 | 81.0% |
| 87553 | Penasco | Taos County | 1,470 | $44,219 | $202,700 | $1,013 | 41.3 | 78.0% |
| 87549 | Ojo Caliente | Taos County | 1,400 | $180,591 | $256,900 | n/a | 47.7 | 94.4% |
| 87579 | Vadito | Taos County | 1,328 | $63,904 | $154,400 | n/a | 55.0 | 84.1% |
| 87513 | Arroyo Hondo | Taos County | 1,078 | $80,389 | n/a | n/a | 56.2 | 100.0% |
| 87558 | Red River | Taos County | 1,050 | $46,794 | $430,200 | $933 | 60.4 | 65.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
