Amsterdam, NY Micro Area
The Amsterdam, NY micropolitan area is home to 49,461 residents and 22,944 housing units, centered in New York. Its median household income is $62,923, and the median family income is $86,028. The median age is 40.1, 0.5 years older than the New York median of 39.6. Residents are 49.7% male and 50.3% female.
Population
49,461
Median household income
$62,923
Median family income
$86,028
Median age
40.1
Housing units
22,944
Zip codes
10
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 83.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 6.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 15.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Amsterdam, NY Micro Area
The Amsterdam, NY micropolitan area includes 10 zip codes in Montgomery County, home to a combined 55,003 residents. The most populous is Amsterdam (12010) with 27,339 residents. Median household incomes range from $57,885 in Fort Plain (13339) to $90,147 in Sprakers (12166). Home values are highest in Hagaman (12086) at $230,800 and lowest in Fort Plain (13339) at $94,400. Fultonville (12072) has the youngest population, with a median age of 32.1, while Palatine Bridge (13428) is the oldest at 52.2.
Highest income
$90,147
Sprakers (12166)
Lowest income
$57,885
Fort Plain (13339)
Highest home value
$230,800
Hagaman (12086)
Lowest median rent
$487/mo
Palatine Bridge (13428)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $62,923, and 8 of 10 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12010 | Amsterdam | Montgomery County | 27,339 | $60,013 | $180,200 | $1,000 | 42.0 | 64.9% |
| 13339 | Fort Plain | Montgomery County | 6,131 | $57,885 | $94,400 | $867 | 39.8 | 79.3% |
| 13452 | Saint Johnsville | Montgomery County | 4,850 | $65,890 | $106,200 | $763 | 41.0 | 78.2% |
| 13317 | Canajoharie | Montgomery County | 3,970 | $69,250 | $139,400 | $870 | 32.8 | 80.7% |
| 12072 | Fultonville | Montgomery County | 3,019 | $86,442 | $190,200 | $916 | 32.1 | 88.4% |
| 12068 | Fonda | Montgomery County | 2,717 | $73,050 | $170,100 | $901 | 43.4 | 80.5% |
| 12070 | Fort Johnson | Montgomery County | 2,404 | $78,884 | $202,900 | $880 | 42.8 | 74.7% |
| 12086 | Hagaman | Montgomery County | 1,644 | $81,556 | $230,800 | $898 | 46.4 | 85.6% |
| 13428 | Palatine Bridge | Montgomery County | 1,470 | $73,250 | $180,500 | $487 | 52.2 | 77.3% |
| 12166 | Sprakers | Montgomery County | 1,459 | $90,147 | $219,400 | n/a | 38.2 | 93.4% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
