Olean, NY Micro Area
The Olean, NY micropolitan area is home to 76,479 residents and 40,279 housing units, centered in New York. Its median household income is $58,248, and the median family income is $75,127. The median age is 42.5, 2.9 years older than the New York median of 39.6. Residents are 50.1% male and 49.9% female.
Population
76,479
Median household income
$58,248
Median family income
$75,127
Median age
42.5
Housing units
40,279
Zip codes
20
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 89.4%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Olean, NY Micro Area
The Olean, NY micropolitan area includes 20 zip codes in Cattaraugus County, home to a combined 75,395 residents. The most populous is Olean (14760) with 17,272 residents. Median household incomes range from $40,933 in Salamanca (14779) to $78,393 in Randolph (14772). Home values are highest in Ellicottville (14731) at $286,800 and lowest in Salamanca (14779) at $85,900. Conewango Valley (14726) has the youngest population, with a median age of 18.0, while Ellicottville (14731) is the oldest at 57.0.
Highest income
$78,393
Randolph (14772)
Lowest income
$40,933
Salamanca (14779)
Highest home value
$286,800
Ellicottville (14731)
Lowest median rent
$488/mo
Freedom (14065)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $58,248, and 11 of 19 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14760 | Olean | Cattaraugus County | 17,272 | $52,569 | $94,600 | $785 | 42.3 | 61.6% |
| 14779 | Salamanca | Cattaraugus County | 6,791 | $40,933 | $85,900 | $697 | 40.4 | 59.4% |
| 14706 | Allegany | Cattaraugus County | 6,118 | $76,029 | $176,000 | $782 | 46.0 | 80.4% |
| 14070 | Gowanda | Cattaraugus County | 5,437 | $51,620 | $117,900 | $771 | 41.5 | 81.2% |
| 14772 | Randolph | Cattaraugus County | 4,431 | $78,393 | $115,900 | $689 | 43.4 | 88.1% |
| 14042 | Delevan | Cattaraugus County | 4,207 | $50,625 | $107,100 | $780 | 39.9 | 75.6% |
| 14737 | Franklinville | Cattaraugus County | 4,071 | $56,780 | $104,600 | $841 | 47.1 | 86.7% |
| 14719 | Cattaraugus | Cattaraugus County | 3,334 | $61,115 | $115,100 | $726 | 44.5 | 81.4% |
| 14755 | Little Valley | Cattaraugus County | 2,834 | $61,346 | $126,700 | $724 | 42.2 | 76.0% |
| 14770 | Portville | Cattaraugus County | 2,805 | $52,683 | $108,500 | $818 | 42.5 | 87.0% |
| 14726 | Conewango Valley | Cattaraugus County | 2,681 | $62,679 | $98,900 | $1,063 | 18.0 | 84.6% |
| 14743 | Hinsdale | Cattaraugus County | 2,095 | $56,397 | $94,500 | $850 | 44.5 | 77.9% |
| 14138 | South Dayton | Cattaraugus County | 2,019 | $57,239 | $111,700 | $892 | 42.3 | 69.8% |
| 14101 | Machias | Cattaraugus County | 1,984 | $70,083 | $98,600 | $1,058 | 48.2 | 80.1% |
| 14741 | Great Valley | Cattaraugus County | 1,957 | $76,534 | $140,600 | $1,125 | 42.6 | 97.0% |
| 14065 | Freedom | Cattaraugus County | 1,769 | $61,125 | $163,200 | $488 | 38.9 | 90.2% |
| 14171 | West Valley | Cattaraugus County | 1,736 | $70,417 | $178,800 | $643 | 55.3 | 94.6% |
| 14778 | Saint Bonaventure | Cattaraugus County | 1,428 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.8 | n/a |
| 14129 | Perrysburg | Cattaraugus County | 1,228 | $68,036 | $158,100 | $1,034 | 47.2 | 87.7% |
| 14731 | Ellicottville | Cattaraugus County | 1,198 | $64,091 | $286,800 | $774 | 57.0 | 80.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
