Rochester, NY Metro Area
The Rochester, NY metro area is home to 1,058,875 residents and 478,537 housing units, centered in New York. Its median household income is $74,438, and the median family income is $97,998. The median age is 40.6, 1.0 years older than the New York median of 39.6. Residents are 48.9% male and 51.1% female.
Population
1,058,875
Median household income
$74,438
Median family income
$97,998
Median age
40.6
Housing units
478,537
Zip codes
87
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 76.3%, followed by Black residents at 11.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 8.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Rochester, NY Metro Area
The Rochester, NY metro area includes 87 zip codes across 5 counties, home to a combined 1,054,056 residents. The most populous is Webster (14580) with 54,466 residents. Median household incomes range from $23,255 in Rochester (14605) to $144,832 in Pittsford (14534). Home values are highest in Rochester (14604) at $784,700 and lowest in Rochester (14611) at $82,400. Rochester (14627) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.4, while Honeoye (14471) is the oldest at 57.3.
Highest income
$144,832
Pittsford (14534)
Lowest income
$23,255
Rochester (14605)
Highest home value
$784,700
Rochester (14604)
Lowest median rent
$634/mo
Marion (14505)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $74,438, and 43 of 86 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14580 | Webster | Monroe County | 54,466 | $95,499 | $278,500 | $1,532 | 45.7 | 71.4% |
| 14450 | Fairport | Monroe County | 43,063 | $109,543 | $308,200 | $1,353 | 45.4 | 77.0% |
| 14609 | Rochester | Monroe County | 40,171 | $61,933 | $161,600 | $1,177 | 36.3 | 63.9% |
| 14624 | Rochester | Monroe County | 38,834 | $86,046 | $184,700 | $1,310 | 40.3 | 78.9% |
| 14612 | Rochester | Monroe County | 35,339 | $81,598 | $202,900 | $1,120 | 44.9 | 73.3% |
| 14534 | Pittsford | Monroe County | 33,361 | $144,832 | $367,800 | $1,731 | 47.6 | 90.4% |
| 14621 | Rochester | Monroe County | 33,349 | $36,534 | $90,700 | $1,039 | 33.3 | 35.4% |
| 14626 | Rochester | Monroe County | 29,210 | $78,785 | $198,400 | $1,303 | 46.0 | 67.9% |
| 14424 | Canandaigua | Ontario County | 28,851 | $79,135 | $269,500 | $1,206 | 45.8 | 65.2% |
| 14606 | Rochester | Monroe County | 27,478 | $57,287 | $158,400 | $1,055 | 40.0 | 61.8% |
| 14616 | Rochester | Monroe County | 26,837 | $62,564 | $147,300 | $1,106 | 36.5 | 71.6% |
| 14623 | Rochester | Monroe County | 25,689 | $61,088 | $181,300 | $1,311 | 25.3 | 50.6% |
| 14618 | Rochester | Monroe County | 24,621 | $122,647 | $332,900 | $1,453 | 40.0 | 76.9% |
| 14620 | Rochester | Monroe County | 22,866 | $59,525 | $205,000 | $1,266 | 33.8 | 29.2% |
| 14617 | Rochester | Monroe County | 21,287 | $89,530 | $194,300 | $1,212 | 44.6 | 85.3% |
| 14420 | Brockport | Monroe County | 20,097 | $69,716 | $191,900 | $1,066 | 34.6 | 62.9% |
| 14456 | Geneva | Ontario County | 19,864 | $74,691 | $186,300 | $982 | 38.1 | 64.8% |
| 14526 | Penfield | Monroe County | 19,348 | $110,566 | $282,800 | $1,201 | 46.5 | 84.0% |
| 14468 | Hilton | Monroe County | 19,119 | $97,476 | $230,000 | $1,300 | 39.0 | 85.2% |
| 14615 | Rochester | Monroe County | 18,255 | $53,150 | $137,500 | $1,068 | 33.3 | 54.4% |
| 14559 | Spencerport | Monroe County | 17,646 | $91,021 | $238,700 | $1,178 | 43.1 | 78.2% |
| 14611 | Rochester | Monroe County | 17,595 | $29,870 | $82,400 | $1,034 | 34.5 | 35.5% |
| 14607 | Rochester | Monroe County | 17,577 | $56,270 | $350,100 | $1,156 | 31.6 | 18.3% |
| 14564 | Victor | Ontario County | 16,257 | $111,293 | $353,900 | $1,418 | 46.6 | 79.6% |
| 14613 | Rochester | Monroe County | 14,740 | $33,370 | $120,600 | $945 | 32.1 | 32.5% |
| 14619 | Rochester | Monroe County | 14,223 | $66,345 | $134,700 | $1,330 | 36.5 | 64.0% |
| 14610 | Rochester | Monroe County | 14,082 | $83,260 | $258,500 | $1,195 | 42.5 | 52.5% |
| 14425 | Farmington | Ontario County | 13,582 | $92,010 | $235,600 | $1,407 | 38.0 | 71.9% |
| 14513 | Newark | Wayne County | 13,501 | $61,117 | $150,300 | $1,007 | 44.0 | 70.7% |
| 14586 | West Henrietta | Monroe County | 13,056 | $122,833 | $277,500 | $1,607 | 35.9 | 78.2% |
| 14622 | Rochester | Monroe County | 12,794 | $73,683 | $170,600 | $1,114 | 46.3 | 81.1% |
| 14519 | Ontario | Wayne County | 12,487 | $91,331 | $234,600 | $887 | 43.3 | 83.5% |
| 14411 | Albion | Orleans County | 12,479 | $53,626 | $114,700 | $858 | 47.2 | 72.7% |
| 14608 | Rochester | Monroe County | 12,417 | $39,537 | $187,000 | $990 | 33.9 | 22.0% |
| 14605 | Rochester | Monroe County | 11,796 | $23,255 | $82,700 | $852 | 30.5 | 25.6% |
| 14454 | Geneseo | Livingston County | 11,044 | $66,629 | $243,200 | $993 | 22.5 | 55.6% |
| 14103 | Medina | Orleans County | 10,836 | $68,781 | $144,700 | $920 | 41.3 | 70.4% |
| 14625 | Rochester | Monroe County | 10,667 | $107,246 | $244,900 | $1,563 | 47.6 | 83.2% |
| 14502 | Macedon | Wayne County | 10,515 | $83,224 | $234,000 | $1,003 | 43.5 | 83.2% |
| 14467 | Henrietta | Monroe County | 10,468 | $88,548 | $225,100 | $1,175 | 44.9 | 69.6% |
| 14522 | Palmyra | Wayne County | 9,230 | $80,368 | $159,500 | $944 | 46.6 | 75.0% |
| 14472 | Honeoye Falls | Monroe County | 9,156 | $128,456 | $375,700 | $1,157 | 44.8 | 80.0% |
| 14437 | Dansville | Livingston County | 8,970 | $64,807 | $124,800 | $902 | 47.7 | 80.3% |
| 14428 | Churchville | Monroe County | 7,986 | $86,711 | $236,800 | $1,126 | 51.9 | 85.5% |
| 14589 | Williamson | Wayne County | 7,904 | $84,806 | $192,800 | $653 | 40.8 | 84.0% |
| 14470 | Holley | Orleans County | 7,765 | $63,201 | $159,000 | $846 | 44.7 | 84.2% |
| 14445 | East Rochester | Monroe County | 7,604 | $72,250 | $155,300 | $1,151 | 40.5 | 59.8% |
| 14489 | Lyons | Wayne County | 7,016 | $67,169 | $98,800 | $962 | 42.0 | 75.4% |
| 14464 | Hamlin | Monroe County | 6,725 | $75,583 | $153,500 | $1,009 | 41.6 | 87.8% |
| 14414 | Avon | Livingston County | 6,722 | $73,964 | $184,200 | $944 | 43.9 | 72.5% |
| 14568 | Walworth | Wayne County | 6,023 | $103,750 | $195,500 | $1,028 | 48.5 | 96.1% |
| 14514 | North Chili | Monroe County | 5,979 | $80,453 | $242,500 | $1,610 | 43.6 | 58.9% |
| 14469 | Bloomfield | Ontario County | 5,789 | $70,914 | $204,400 | $882 | 50.1 | 84.8% |
| 14487 | Livonia | Livingston County | 5,632 | $90,714 | $228,100 | $946 | 46.7 | 85.1% |
| 14432 | Clifton Springs | Ontario County | 5,583 | $69,750 | $166,700 | $699 | 38.9 | 81.9% |
| 14590 | Wolcott | Wayne County | 5,264 | $56,026 | $107,700 | $729 | 43.9 | 76.0% |
| 14505 | Marion | Wayne County | 5,165 | $86,188 | $189,100 | $634 | 44.0 | 79.4% |
| 14551 | Sodus | Wayne County | 4,969 | $53,462 | $123,500 | $860 | 55.0 | 80.6% |
| 14512 | Naples | Ontario County | 4,908 | $69,808 | $182,500 | $969 | 51.1 | 85.7% |
| 14423 | Caledonia | Livingston County | 4,829 | $80,129 | $183,000 | $954 | 41.4 | 76.4% |
| 14510 | Mount Morris | Livingston County | 4,781 | $61,099 | $104,700 | $782 | 40.4 | 76.2% |
| 14546 | Scottsville | Monroe County | 4,585 | $82,578 | $187,300 | $1,186 | 39.3 | 65.6% |
| 14433 | Clyde | Wayne County | 4,319 | $67,656 | $106,100 | $819 | 35.2 | 81.0% |
| 14485 | Lima | Livingston County | 4,163 | $79,375 | $207,400 | $860 | 43.5 | 82.2% |
| 14532 | Phelps | Ontario County | 3,933 | $71,667 | $170,500 | $1,182 | 40.1 | 85.2% |
| 14548 | Shortsville | Ontario County | 3,695 | $84,943 | $160,400 | $948 | 45.6 | 83.9% |
| 14543 | Rush | Monroe County | 3,301 | $118,868 | $255,900 | $1,294 | 54.3 | 91.2% |
| 14627 | Rochester | Monroe County | 3,008 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.4 | n/a |
| 14098 | Lyndonville | Orleans County | 2,968 | $73,750 | $136,700 | $932 | 37.2 | 83.4% |
| 14471 | Honeoye | Ontario County | 2,792 | $75,873 | $190,300 | $1,143 | 57.3 | 78.6% |
| 14604 | Rochester | Monroe County | 2,708 | $63,672 | $784,700 | $1,212 | 32.8 | 1.4% |
| 14517 | Nunda | Livingston County | 2,588 | $58,045 | $150,000 | $855 | 39.4 | 66.3% |
| 14476 | Kendall | Orleans County | 2,456 | $92,708 | $188,800 | $964 | 39.1 | 86.4% |
| 13143 | Red Creek | Wayne County | 2,405 | $72,371 | $115,800 | $1,146 | 38.5 | 90.7% |
| 14435 | Conesus | Livingston County | 2,398 | $68,472 | $208,800 | $1,110 | 53.3 | 89.3% |
| 14560 | Springwater | Livingston County | 2,392 | $74,306 | $178,200 | $1,114 | 45.3 | 79.8% |
| 14561 | Stanley | Ontario County | 2,198 | $76,743 | $195,700 | $1,160 | 46.8 | 93.8% |
| 14516 | North Rose | Wayne County | 2,184 | $71,902 | $172,400 | $1,348 | 38.4 | 86.9% |
| 13146 | Savannah | Wayne County | 2,050 | $61,688 | $98,400 | $747 | 36.4 | 79.9% |
| 14481 | Leicester | Livingston County | 1,883 | $76,154 | $163,000 | $720 | 46.6 | 88.4% |
| 14477 | Kent | Orleans County | 1,779 | $93,558 | $172,200 | $718 | 49.8 | 90.0% |
| 14533 | Piffard | Livingston County | 1,754 | $68,565 | $184,900 | $1,034 | 40.3 | 69.9% |
| 14466 | Hemlock | Ontario County | 1,656 | $101,607 | $213,500 | $779 | 52.7 | 94.3% |
| 14504 | Manchester | Ontario County | 1,655 | $61,172 | $110,000 | $1,310 | 39.6 | 79.2% |
| 14555 | Sodus Point | Wayne County | 1,206 | $77,500 | $231,500 | $768 | 56.7 | 89.5% |
| 14614 | Rochester | Monroe County | 1,112 | $63,452 | n/a | $1,394 | 35.0 | 8.6% |
| 14571 | Waterport | Orleans County | 1,001 | $81,000 | $164,400 | n/a | 54.4 | 93.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
