Plattsburgh, NY Micro Area
The Plattsburgh, NY micropolitan area is home to 78,961 residents and 37,461 housing units, centered in New York. Its median household income is $69,208, and the median family income is $90,354. The median age is 41.5, 1.9 years older than the New York median of 39.6. Residents are 50.9% male and 49.1% female.
Population
78,961
Median household income
$69,208
Median family income
$90,354
Median age
41.5
Housing units
37,461
Zip codes
17
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 90.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 3.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 3.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Plattsburgh, NY Micro Area
The Plattsburgh, NY micropolitan area includes 17 zip codes in Clinton County, home to a combined 75,654 residents. The most populous is Plattsburgh (12901) with 32,012 residents. Median household incomes range from $47,135 in Rouses Point (12979) to $120,822 in Peru (12972). Home values are highest in Chazy (12921) at $215,100 and lowest in Ellenburg Center (12934) at $115,100. Chazy (12921) has the youngest population, with a median age of 35.7, while Ellenburg Depot (12935) is the oldest at 53.7.
Highest income
$120,822
Peru (12972)
Lowest income
$47,135
Rouses Point (12979)
Highest home value
$215,100
Chazy (12921)
Lowest median rent
$737/mo
Rouses Point (12979)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $69,208, and 9 of 17 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12901 | Plattsburgh | Clinton County | 32,012 | $59,413 | $189,400 | $1,002 | 37.2 | 54.6% |
| 12972 | Peru | Clinton County | 7,063 | $120,822 | $201,700 | $1,057 | 42.4 | 85.4% |
| 12962 | Morrisonville | Clinton County | 5,131 | $67,511 | $189,000 | $1,064 | 45.7 | 83.5% |
| 12992 | West Chazy | Clinton County | 4,129 | $78,214 | $161,100 | $930 | 44.2 | 78.8% |
| 12929 | Dannemora | Clinton County | 2,882 | $68,472 | $134,400 | $740 | 38.2 | 81.9% |
| 12919 | Champlain | Clinton County | 2,789 | $77,072 | $167,500 | $1,090 | 43.8 | 74.9% |
| 12921 | Chazy | Clinton County | 2,771 | $100,500 | $215,100 | n/a | 35.7 | 85.9% |
| 12918 | Cadyville | Clinton County | 2,762 | $93,902 | $206,700 | n/a | 42.6 | 93.0% |
| 12979 | Rouses Point | Clinton County | 2,542 | $47,135 | $190,900 | $737 | 45.4 | 59.8% |
| 12981 | Saranac | Clinton County | 2,233 | $73,258 | $182,300 | $901 | 42.1 | 91.6% |
| 12910 | Altona | Clinton County | 1,994 | $52,092 | $140,700 | $1,061 | 42.4 | 81.5% |
| 12912 | Au Sable Forks | Clinton County | 1,860 | $70,469 | $189,200 | $1,048 | 50.6 | 85.2% |
| 12959 | Mooers Forks | Clinton County | 1,790 | $68,813 | $175,200 | n/a | 44.7 | 97.3% |
| 12903 | Plattsburgh | Clinton County | 1,740 | $76,912 | $210,400 | $1,642 | 45.9 | 50.3% |
| 12958 | Mooers | Clinton County | 1,650 | $58,512 | $177,000 | n/a | 48.3 | 85.5% |
| 12935 | Ellenburg Depot | Clinton County | 1,159 | $55,625 | $119,000 | $926 | 53.7 | 78.6% |
| 12934 | Ellenburg Center | Clinton County | 1,147 | $76,167 | $115,100 | $830 | 40.7 | 78.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
