Seneca, SC Micro Area
The Seneca, SC micropolitan area is home to 79,566 residents and 41,514 housing units, centered in New York. Its median household income is $60,193, and the median family income is $76,111. The median age is 46.7, 7.1 years older than the New York median of 39.6. Residents are 49.2% male and 50.8% female.
Population
79,566
Median household income
$60,193
Median family income
$76,111
Median age
46.7
Housing units
41,514
Zip codes
8
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 84.7%, followed by Black residents at 6.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Seneca, SC Micro Area
The Seneca, SC micropolitan area includes 8 zip codes in Oconee County, home to a combined 78,056 residents. The most populous is Seneca (29678) with 23,507 residents. Median household incomes range from $49,699 in Seneca (29678) to $92,206 in Salem (29676). Home values are highest in Seneca (29672) at $482,100 and lowest in Westminster (29693) at $167,900. Seneca (29678) has the youngest population, with a median age of 38.6, while Salem (29676) is the oldest at 64.0.
Highest income
$92,206
Salem (29676)
Lowest income
$49,699
Seneca (29678)
Highest home value
$482,100
Seneca (29672)
Lowest median rent
$776/mo
Westminster (29693)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $60,193, and 4 of 7 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29678 | Seneca | Oconee County | 23,507 | $49,699 | $225,500 | $913 | 38.6 | 63.1% |
| 29693 | Westminster | Oconee County | 13,826 | $51,384 | $167,900 | $776 | 46.0 | 82.1% |
| 29672 | Seneca | Oconee County | 12,364 | $87,521 | $482,100 | $924 | 52.8 | 83.9% |
| 29691 | Walhalla | Oconee County | 12,248 | $52,722 | $190,600 | $820 | 45.4 | 72.1% |
| 29676 | Salem | Oconee County | 6,169 | $92,206 | $416,800 | $940 | 64.0 | 94.6% |
| 29696 | West Union | Oconee County | 5,301 | $77,172 | $219,100 | $866 | 46.3 | 83.4% |
| 29643 | Fair Play | Oconee County | 2,887 | $85,729 | $235,900 | n/a | 49.5 | 89.8% |
| 29664 | Mountain Rest | Oconee County | 1,754 | n/a | $241,800 | $798 | 50.6 | 80.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
