Syracuse, NY Metro Area
The Syracuse, NY metro area is home to 657,128 residents and 297,056 housing units, centered in New York. Its median household income is $73,558, and the median family income is $95,397. The median age is 39.9, 0.3 years older than the New York median of 39.6. Residents are 48.9% male and 51.1% female.
Population
657,128
Median household income
$73,558
Median family income
$95,397
Median age
39.9
Housing units
297,056
Zip codes
70
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 80.5%, followed by Black residents at 8.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 5.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Syracuse, NY Metro Area
The Syracuse, NY metro area includes 70 zip codes across Madison County, Onondaga County and Oswego County, home to a combined 653,584 residents. The most populous is Oswego (13126) with 36,199 residents. Median household incomes range from $27,365 in Syracuse (13202) to $123,770 in Manlius (13104). Home values are highest in Skaneateles (13152) at $461,800 and lowest in Syracuse (13202) at $88,500. Syracuse (13244) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.3, while Nedrow (13120) is the oldest at 53.9.
Highest income
$123,770
Manlius (13104)
Lowest income
$27,365
Syracuse (13202)
Highest home value
$461,800
Skaneateles (13152)
Lowest median rent
$631/mo
Kirkville (13082)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $73,558, and 40 of 69 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13126 | Oswego | Oswego County | 36,199 | $63,590 | $145,400 | $1,064 | 34.8 | 65.5% |
| 13027 | Baldwinsville | Onondaga County | 35,233 | $91,369 | $246,800 | $1,252 | 42.1 | 69.1% |
| 13090 | Liverpool | Onondaga County | 29,180 | $90,315 | $213,100 | $1,382 | 38.1 | 67.9% |
| 13069 | Fulton | Oswego County | 23,176 | $63,156 | $121,900 | $926 | 41.7 | 66.5% |
| 13208 | Syracuse | Onondaga County | 22,549 | $40,641 | $123,600 | $1,037 | 35.1 | 49.2% |
| 13088 | Liverpool | Onondaga County | 21,875 | $73,814 | $174,400 | $1,157 | 43.9 | 58.8% |
| 13212 | Syracuse | Onondaga County | 20,185 | $74,931 | $169,200 | $1,085 | 44.3 | 77.5% |
| 13204 | Syracuse | Onondaga County | 19,511 | $42,585 | $113,000 | $1,083 | 31.9 | 29.2% |
| 13210 | Syracuse | Onondaga County | 19,298 | $38,783 | $173,600 | $1,123 | 26.0 | 29.4% |
| 13205 | Syracuse | Onondaga County | 18,562 | $39,171 | $99,000 | $993 | 39.4 | 45.7% |
| 13203 | Syracuse | Onondaga County | 17,387 | $46,526 | $156,900 | $984 | 38.0 | 36.2% |
| 13039 | Cicero | Onondaga County | 17,184 | $108,694 | $247,400 | $1,118 | 43.4 | 83.3% |
| 13206 | Syracuse | Onondaga County | 16,848 | $60,314 | $148,700 | $972 | 38.2 | 57.5% |
| 13104 | Manlius | Onondaga County | 16,504 | $123,770 | $337,100 | $1,079 | 45.0 | 81.4% |
| 13031 | Camillus | Onondaga County | 16,076 | $92,687 | $218,300 | $1,345 | 47.2 | 76.6% |
| 13219 | Syracuse | Onondaga County | 15,546 | $81,414 | $188,000 | $1,094 | 42.5 | 85.9% |
| 13215 | Syracuse | Onondaga County | 14,599 | $112,328 | $304,900 | $1,343 | 44.4 | 82.4% |
| 13057 | East Syracuse | Onondaga County | 14,476 | $77,908 | $169,800 | $1,023 | 45.0 | 76.0% |
| 13209 | Syracuse | Onondaga County | 12,995 | $67,307 | $161,400 | $994 | 43.4 | 70.4% |
| 13032 | Canastota | Madison County | 12,964 | $74,217 | $165,800 | $945 | 46.2 | 81.8% |
| 13421 | Oneida | Madison County | 12,742 | $63,732 | $162,000 | $904 | 45.9 | 66.2% |
| 13066 | Fayetteville | Onondaga County | 12,680 | $121,599 | $286,900 | $1,222 | 46.0 | 81.5% |
| 13207 | Syracuse | Onondaga County | 12,383 | $59,495 | $123,800 | $1,142 | 37.1 | 66.3% |
| 13041 | Clay | Onondaga County | 12,094 | $108,491 | $226,900 | $1,570 | 40.0 | 89.6% |
| 13078 | Jamesville | Onondaga County | 10,564 | $114,657 | $313,000 | $1,140 | 44.5 | 85.2% |
| 13037 | Chittenango | Madison County | 9,519 | $79,191 | $213,300 | $819 | 42.6 | 78.2% |
| 13036 | Central Square | Oswego County | 9,079 | $87,610 | $201,500 | $927 | 42.5 | 77.0% |
| 13244 | Syracuse | Onondaga County | 8,816 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.3 | 0.0% |
| 13214 | Syracuse | Onondaga County | 8,713 | $93,200 | $236,000 | $1,141 | 37.7 | 68.1% |
| 13224 | Syracuse | Onondaga County | 8,638 | $81,667 | $218,900 | $1,006 | 42.7 | 65.1% |
| 13035 | Cazenovia | Madison County | 8,191 | $110,972 | $296,700 | $1,244 | 45.1 | 83.7% |
| 13029 | Brewerton | Onondaga County | 7,594 | $101,555 | $249,900 | $833 | 43.1 | 78.6% |
| 13152 | Skaneateles | Onondaga County | 7,548 | $102,727 | $461,800 | $1,324 | 52.3 | 81.0% |
| 13114 | Mexico | Oswego County | 7,313 | $73,328 | $161,000 | $895 | 44.0 | 80.9% |
| 13202 | Syracuse | Onondaga County | 6,842 | $27,365 | $88,500 | $931 | 29.0 | 9.0% |
| 13142 | Pulaski | Oswego County | 6,568 | $85,000 | $171,700 | $881 | 42.4 | 70.3% |
| 13346 | Hamilton | Madison County | 6,275 | $65,391 | $214,600 | $1,146 | 22.5 | 72.5% |
| 13135 | Phoenix | Oswego County | 6,229 | $82,977 | $174,200 | $943 | 44.3 | 73.9% |
| 13211 | Syracuse | Onondaga County | 6,155 | $67,672 | $121,600 | $1,163 | 37.9 | 80.8% |
| 13108 | Marcellus | Onondaga County | 6,144 | $90,377 | $243,200 | $1,077 | 50.7 | 80.3% |
| 13159 | Tully | Onondaga County | 5,297 | $94,809 | $229,000 | $1,104 | 45.0 | 86.5% |
| 13074 | Hannibal | Oswego County | 4,471 | $73,681 | $144,400 | $1,212 | 41.0 | 83.5% |
| 13082 | Kirkville | Madison County | 4,177 | $89,485 | $185,700 | $631 | 45.1 | 92.2% |
| 13084 | La Fayette | Onondaga County | 3,764 | $87,917 | $227,200 | $1,315 | 41.2 | 76.2% |
| 13116 | Minoa | Onondaga County | 3,657 | $93,125 | $179,400 | $1,027 | 38.9 | 83.6% |
| 13030 | Bridgeport | Madison County | 3,611 | $77,541 | $206,400 | $798 | 42.3 | 87.1% |
| 13132 | Pennellville | Oswego County | 3,561 | $71,780 | $197,200 | $1,278 | 53.0 | 91.5% |
| 13408 | Morrisville | Madison County | 3,422 | $64,762 | $178,400 | $876 | 21.6 | 76.5% |
| 13080 | Jordan | Onondaga County | 3,282 | $77,039 | $166,700 | $793 | 47.2 | 83.3% |
| 13167 | West Monroe | Oswego County | 2,984 | $74,700 | $176,200 | $1,154 | 48.0 | 90.7% |
| 13044 | Constantia | Oswego County | 2,884 | $69,300 | $139,200 | $891 | 49.0 | 93.4% |
| 13131 | Parish | Oswego County | 2,856 | $66,992 | $147,800 | $888 | 43.4 | 81.9% |
| 13060 | Elbridge | Onondaga County | 2,845 | $60,661 | $123,100 | $921 | 42.2 | 88.0% |
| 13164 | Warners | Onondaga County | 2,695 | $81,212 | $256,200 | $1,033 | 37.0 | 83.7% |
| 13332 | Earlville | Madison County | 2,695 | $74,511 | $140,300 | $1,194 | 34.0 | 85.1% |
| 13076 | Hastings | Oswego County | 2,521 | $87,865 | $176,400 | $642 | 38.0 | 93.0% |
| 13110 | Marietta | Onondaga County | 2,374 | $100,000 | $272,700 | $1,024 | 49.4 | 88.4% |
| 13493 | Williamstown | Oswego County | 2,355 | $60,735 | $121,500 | $947 | 34.2 | 83.9% |
| 13409 | Munnsville | Madison County | 2,123 | $69,103 | $137,300 | $1,014 | 49.1 | 85.2% |
| 13120 | Nedrow | Onondaga County | 1,881 | $54,167 | $112,700 | $1,170 | 53.9 | 87.7% |
| 13083 | Lacona | Oswego County | 1,861 | $60,625 | $139,900 | $881 | 42.0 | 80.5% |
| 13112 | Memphis | Onondaga County | 1,827 | $74,828 | $195,400 | $1,127 | 34.9 | 89.0% |
| 13145 | Sandy Creek | Oswego County | 1,794 | $50,238 | $142,200 | $785 | 47.5 | 65.9% |
| 13052 | De Ruyter | Madison County | 1,762 | $78,750 | $134,400 | $663 | 40.5 | 82.8% |
| 13485 | West Edmeston | Madison County | 1,715 | $67,989 | $151,600 | $993 | 32.8 | 85.7% |
| 13063 | Fabius | Onondaga County | 1,644 | $80,250 | $230,200 | $895 | 50.1 | 89.8% |
| 13302 | Altmar | Oswego County | 1,403 | $55,156 | $107,300 | $925 | 43.3 | 79.6% |
| 13402 | Madison | Madison County | 1,295 | $62,204 | $144,600 | $942 | 47.0 | 85.8% |
| 13122 | New Woodstock | Madison County | 1,289 | $77,984 | $282,300 | n/a | 53.4 | 88.9% |
| 13144 | Richland | Oswego County | 1,105 | $62,578 | $106,700 | $773 | 45.4 | 89.2% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
