Kingston, NY Metro Area
The Kingston, NY metro area is home to 182,109 residents and 86,178 housing units, centered in New York. Its median household income is $81,804, and the median family income is $110,044. The median age is 44.2, 4.6 years older than the New York median of 39.6. Residents are 49.8% male and 50.2% female.
Population
182,109
Median household income
$81,804
Median family income
$110,044
Median age
44.2
Housing units
86,178
Zip codes
31
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 76.4%, followed by multiracial residents at 10.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 11.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Kingston, NY Metro Area
The Kingston, NY metro area includes 31 zip codes in Ulster County, home to a combined 182,745 residents. The most populous is Kingston (12401) with 35,058 residents. Median household incomes range from $65,547 in Napanoch (12458) to $196,964 in Lake Hill (12448). Home values are highest in Lake Hill (12448) at $665,500 and lowest in Napanoch (12458) at $200,700. New Paltz (12561) has the youngest population, with a median age of 30.5, while Woodstock (12498) is the oldest at 61.7.
Highest income
$196,964
Lake Hill (12448)
Lowest income
$65,547
Napanoch (12458)
Highest home value
$665,500
Lake Hill (12448)
Lowest median rent
$970/mo
Phoenicia (12464)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $81,804, and 19 of 30 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12401 | Kingston | Ulster County | 35,058 | $67,426 | $319,700 | $1,443 | 40.2 | 57.4% |
| 12589 | Wallkill | Ulster County | 19,639 | $118,214 | $378,000 | $1,246 | 40.2 | 77.9% |
| 12477 | Saugerties | Ulster County | 18,789 | $72,353 | $331,500 | $1,209 | 46.5 | 69.2% |
| 12561 | New Paltz | Ulster County | 18,531 | $89,694 | $453,500 | $1,614 | 30.5 | 57.2% |
| 12528 | Highland | Ulster County | 13,818 | $89,096 | $366,400 | $1,559 | 42.9 | 68.3% |
| 12566 | Pine Bush | Ulster County | 11,718 | $110,154 | $357,000 | $1,513 | 42.2 | 76.2% |
| 12428 | Ellenville | Ulster County | 6,972 | $78,802 | $238,400 | $1,251 | 43.5 | 58.9% |
| 12542 | Marlboro | Ulster County | 5,859 | $123,517 | $416,000 | $1,955 | 43.6 | 73.0% |
| 12446 | Kerhonkson | Ulster County | 5,232 | $83,344 | $295,500 | $1,303 | 41.1 | 76.8% |
| 12498 | Woodstock | Ulster County | 4,530 | $80,221 | $627,700 | $1,680 | 61.7 | 81.5% |
| 12404 | Accord | Ulster County | 4,046 | $67,297 | $415,700 | $1,282 | 46.8 | 82.6% |
| 12487 | Ulster Park | Ulster County | 3,829 | $92,847 | $279,400 | $1,405 | 48.9 | 78.7% |
| 12443 | Hurley | Ulster County | 3,601 | $97,981 | $375,300 | $1,241 | 50.3 | 88.9% |
| 12484 | Stone Ridge | Ulster County | 3,271 | $116,023 | $467,200 | n/a | 44.9 | 91.2% |
| 12458 | Napanoch | Ulster County | 3,195 | $65,547 | $200,700 | $1,393 | 49.0 | 83.6% |
| 12449 | Lake Katrine | Ulster County | 2,916 | $75,268 | $320,000 | $1,733 | 50.4 | 61.4% |
| 12547 | Milton | Ulster County | 2,808 | $87,727 | $377,200 | $1,909 | 49.7 | 71.5% |
| 12491 | West Hurley | Ulster County | 2,017 | $71,963 | $381,800 | $2,038 | 39.0 | 92.7% |
| 12466 | Port Ewen | Ulster County | 1,947 | $91,875 | $278,400 | $1,789 | 49.0 | 80.4% |
| 12486 | Tillson | Ulster County | 1,737 | $83,333 | $320,000 | $1,528 | 54.8 | 84.4% |
| 12525 | Gardiner | Ulster County | 1,710 | $103,417 | $446,500 | $1,750 | 43.9 | 67.0% |
| 12440 | High Falls | Ulster County | 1,577 | $102,958 | $346,200 | n/a | 51.8 | 74.3% |
| 12515 | Clintondale | Ulster County | 1,483 | n/a | $339,100 | $1,013 | 54.2 | 86.4% |
| 12461 | Olivebridge | Ulster County | 1,426 | $95,545 | $431,400 | $1,969 | 51.5 | 86.2% |
| 12481 | Shokan | Ulster County | 1,359 | $93,578 | $303,900 | $2,291 | 51.2 | 88.4% |
| 12457 | Mount Tremper | Ulster County | 1,171 | $73,949 | $435,700 | $1,631 | 39.6 | 78.1% |
| 12472 | Rosendale | Ulster County | 1,118 | $67,770 | $338,800 | $1,322 | 57.1 | 63.6% |
| 12419 | Cottekill | Ulster County | 1,115 | $119,268 | $354,900 | $1,434 | 45.9 | 79.6% |
| 12464 | Phoenicia | Ulster County | 1,071 | $75,291 | $392,000 | $970 | 58.1 | 71.9% |
| 12548 | Modena | Ulster County | 1,039 | $114,191 | $428,800 | n/a | 46.4 | 81.4% |
| 12448 | Lake Hill | Ulster County | 163 | $196,964 | $665,500 | n/a | 49.1 | 100.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
