Glens Falls, NY Metro Area
The Glens Falls, NY metro area is home to 126,443 residents and 69,288 housing units, centered in New York. Its median household income is $74,953, and the median family income is $93,362. The median age is 45.8, 6.2 years older than the New York median of 39.6. Residents are 50.5% male and 49.5% female.
Population
126,443
Median household income
$74,953
Median family income
$93,362
Median age
45.8
Housing units
69,288
Zip codes
22
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 92.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 4.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 2.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Glens Falls, NY Metro Area
The Glens Falls, NY metro area includes 22 zip codes across Warren County and Washington County, home to a combined 121,026 residents. The most populous is Queensbury (12804) with 28,175 residents. Median household incomes range from $32,344 in Comstock (12821) to $181,696 in Kattskill Bay (12844). Home values are highest in Kattskill Bay (12844) at $1,142,000 and lowest in Whitehall (12887) at $123,400. Glens Falls (12801) has the youngest population, with a median age of 37.1, while Kattskill Bay (12844) is the oldest at 69.2.
Highest income
$181,696
Kattskill Bay (12844)
Lowest income
$32,344
Comstock (12821)
Highest home value
$1,142,000
Kattskill Bay (12844)
Lowest median rent
$792/mo
Granville (12832)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $74,953, and 10 of 22 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12804 | Queensbury | Warren County | 28,175 | $90,074 | $311,400 | $1,246 | 47.6 | 75.3% |
| 12801 | Glens Falls | Warren County | 14,689 | $70,019 | $212,500 | $1,077 | 37.1 | 52.4% |
| 12839 | Hudson Falls | Washington County | 13,618 | $70,006 | $173,000 | $1,053 | 42.0 | 64.3% |
| 12828 | Fort Edward | Washington County | 9,775 | $77,776 | $226,900 | $1,110 | 44.9 | 78.4% |
| 12832 | Granville | Washington County | 6,395 | $66,415 | $153,000 | $792 | 50.3 | 78.0% |
| 12834 | Greenwich | Washington County | 6,137 | $82,931 | $249,800 | $1,157 | 46.1 | 80.5% |
| 12816 | Cambridge | Washington County | 4,692 | $79,669 | $218,900 | $1,117 | 50.4 | 81.1% |
| 12887 | Whitehall | Washington County | 4,629 | $55,361 | $123,400 | $972 | 38.3 | 73.0% |
| 12885 | Warrensburg | Warren County | 4,531 | $65,454 | $169,800 | $905 | 49.4 | 77.9% |
| 12845 | Lake George | Warren County | 4,389 | $95,583 | $355,900 | $1,055 | 52.3 | 75.2% |
| 12827 | Fort Ann | Washington County | 3,935 | $81,607 | $218,000 | $1,089 | 41.0 | 85.1% |
| 12809 | Argyle | Washington County | 3,639 | $74,631 | $256,100 | $1,060 | 48.8 | 89.9% |
| 12865 | Salem | Washington County | 3,353 | $70,868 | $192,900 | $955 | 47.3 | 88.6% |
| 12846 | Lake Luzerne | Warren County | 3,007 | $47,449 | $221,100 | $951 | 50.1 | 81.8% |
| 12821 | Comstock | Washington County | 2,228 | $32,344 | $212,500 | $856 | 40.5 | 42.2% |
| 12817 | Chestertown | Warren County | 2,023 | $90,469 | $327,600 | $816 | 60.2 | 83.8% |
| 12057 | Eagle Bridge | Washington County | 1,966 | $66,958 | $205,700 | n/a | 46.3 | 87.4% |
| 12853 | North Creek | Warren County | 1,384 | $58,850 | $214,600 | $915 | 52.1 | 83.6% |
| 12814 | Bolton Landing | Warren County | 1,145 | $114,861 | $247,200 | $1,083 | 59.5 | 85.3% |
| 12824 | Diamond Point | Warren County | 1,022 | $123,026 | $425,900 | $925 | 55.6 | 95.0% |
| 12844 | Kattskill Bay | Washington County | 207 | $181,696 | $1,142,000 | n/a | 69.2 | 85.9% |
| 12841 | Huletts Landing | Washington County | 87 | $61,389 | $1,055,100 | n/a | 67.8 | 100.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
