Monticello, NY Micro Area
The Monticello, NY micropolitan area is home to 79,147 residents and 49,667 housing units, centered in New York. Its median household income is $69,826, and the median family income is $88,086. The median age is 41.7, 2.1 years older than the New York median of 39.6. Residents are 51.8% male and 48.2% female.
Population
79,147
Median household income
$69,826
Median family income
$88,086
Median age
41.7
Housing units
49,667
Zip codes
22
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 71.6%, followed by multiracial residents at 10.0%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 18.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Monticello, NY Micro Area
The Monticello, NY micropolitan area includes 22 zip codes in Sullivan County, home to a combined 68,330 residents. The most populous is Monticello (12701) with 12,191 residents. Median household incomes range from $48,914 in South Fallsburg (12779) to $170,524 in Kauneonga Lake (12749). Home values are highest in Rock Hill (12775) at $398,400 and lowest in Kiamesha Lake (12751) at $159,500. Loch Sheldrake (12759) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.5, while Swan Lake (12783) is the oldest at 58.3.
Highest income
$170,524
Kauneonga Lake (12749)
Lowest income
$48,914
South Fallsburg (12779)
Highest home value
$398,400
Rock Hill (12775)
Lowest median rent
$871/mo
Grahamsville (12740)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $69,826, and 11 of 21 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12701 | Monticello | Sullivan County | 12,191 | $56,601 | $203,100 | $1,104 | 38.0 | 36.2% |
| 12754 | Liberty | Sullivan County | 8,525 | $56,597 | $223,500 | $911 | 33.0 | 53.7% |
| 12721 | Bloomingburg | Sullivan County | 7,590 | $84,188 | $290,500 | $1,660 | 32.3 | 77.1% |
| 12790 | Wurtsboro | Sullivan County | 4,341 | $82,772 | $208,800 | $1,443 | 44.6 | 74.3% |
| 12758 | Livingston Manor | Sullivan County | 4,061 | $50,577 | $169,900 | $1,131 | 50.7 | 83.9% |
| 12788 | Woodbourne | Sullivan County | 3,122 | $86,176 | $270,500 | $947 | 42.9 | 62.7% |
| 12775 | Rock Hill | Sullivan County | 2,661 | $108,125 | $398,400 | $1,723 | 50.7 | 86.4% |
| 12789 | Woodridge | Sullivan County | 2,654 | $69,636 | $171,100 | $985 | 31.7 | 46.1% |
| 12779 | South Fallsburg | Sullivan County | 2,207 | $48,914 | $287,200 | $1,001 | 39.7 | 46.2% |
| 12776 | Roscoe | Sullivan County | 2,046 | $79,875 | $248,200 | $1,181 | 52.7 | 88.4% |
| 12747 | Hurleyville | Sullivan County | 2,036 | $61,875 | $336,900 | $982 | 47.0 | 69.8% |
| 12733 | Fallsburg | Sullivan County | 1,891 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 38.8 | 22.9% |
| 12723 | Callicoon | Sullivan County | 1,854 | $94,940 | $235,900 | $1,199 | 47.1 | 82.2% |
| 12759 | Loch Sheldrake | Sullivan County | 1,835 | $60,656 | n/a | $1,143 | 19.5 | 43.8% |
| 12764 | Narrowsburg | Sullivan County | 1,827 | $62,750 | $265,800 | $956 | 48.7 | 80.1% |
| 12737 | Glen Spey | Sullivan County | 1,817 | $102,150 | $289,700 | n/a | 38.8 | 96.1% |
| 12740 | Grahamsville | Sullivan County | 1,683 | $91,630 | $298,200 | $871 | 50.2 | 82.9% |
| 12748 | Jeffersonville | Sullivan County | 1,616 | $75,500 | $242,700 | $1,088 | 50.9 | 85.7% |
| 12783 | Swan Lake | Sullivan County | 1,357 | $60,781 | $248,200 | $1,397 | 58.3 | 78.3% |
| 12751 | Kiamesha Lake | Sullivan County | 1,340 | $54,030 | $159,500 | $1,472 | 21.4 | 59.2% |
| 12726 | Cochecton | Sullivan County | 1,169 | $73,919 | $377,000 | $938 | 55.6 | 89.0% |
| 12749 | Kauneonga Lake | Sullivan County | 507 | $170,524 | $170,800 | n/a | 35.3 | 93.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
