California Zip Codes and Metro Areas
California is home to 39,242,785 residents across 1,457 zip codes with at least 1,000 people and 34 metro and micro areas. The capital is Sacramento, and the state is part of the Pacific division of the West. The median age is 37.6, with 22.2% of residents under 18 and 15.3% aged 65 and older.
Population
39,242,785
Median age
37.6
Housing units
14,532,683
Zip codes
1,457
with 1,000+ residents
Metro and micro areas
34
Age 65 and older
15.3%
Look Up a Zip Code in California
Search 1,457 California zip codes by number or town name, or browse by county. Each result shows population, income, housing costs, education, and age data from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Largest Zip Codes in California
The 25 most populous zip codes in California. Select a zip code to see its full profile, or a column heading to sort.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92336 | Fontana | San Bernardino County | 103,393 | $121,989 | $627,700 | 35.0 |
| 90011 | Los Angeles | Los Angeles County | 102,784 | $53,781 | $595,400 | 31.0 |
| 90650 | Norwalk | Los Angeles County | 100,808 | $98,709 | $644,700 | 36.5 |
| 94565 | Pittsburg | Contra Costa County | 99,933 | $95,035 | $583,800 | 35.0 |
| 91331 | Pacoima | Los Angeles County | 98,820 | $82,025 | $633,200 | 34.7 |
| 90044 | Los Angeles | Los Angeles County | 95,859 | $51,433 | $613,900 | 32.0 |
| 92335 | Fontana | San Bernardino County | 95,295 | $75,198 | $462,400 | 31.4 |
| 90250 | Hawthorne | Los Angeles County | 94,991 | $74,923 | $874,600 | 34.0 |
| 90805 | Long Beach | Los Angeles County | 94,631 | $68,615 | $606,000 | 33.7 |
| 90201 | Bell Gardens | Los Angeles County | 93,783 | $56,824 | $568,600 | 32.1 |
| 91342 | Sylmar | Los Angeles County | 93,513 | $95,480 | $695,600 | 37.4 |
| 90280 | South Gate | Los Angeles County | 91,719 | $71,379 | $636,300 | 35.2 |
| 92683 | Westminster | Orange County | 90,140 | $82,703 | $858,300 | 41.7 |
| 92503 | Riverside | Riverside County | 88,242 | $91,523 | $597,300 | 34.7 |
| 93307 | Bakersfield | Kern County | 88,233 | $52,572 | $272,100 | 27.6 |
| 92345 | Hesperia | San Bernardino County | 87,906 | $65,949 | $400,800 | 33.2 |
| 91911 | Chula Vista | San Diego County | 84,619 | $79,334 | $636,100 | 36.7 |
| 93722 | Fresno | Fresno County | 84,500 | $77,335 | $378,500 | 32.5 |
| 92376 | Rialto | San Bernardino County | 84,161 | $76,914 | $463,300 | 31.2 |
| 93727 | Fresno | Fresno County | 83,630 | $82,247 | $395,800 | 31.6 |
| 92804 | Anaheim | Orange County | 83,435 | $74,588 | $799,600 | 36.5 |
| 95823 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 83,254 | $63,701 | $401,500 | 32.8 |
| 92154 | San Diego | San Diego County | 82,832 | $90,035 | $639,200 | 35.6 |
| 95076 | Watsonville | Santa Cruz County | 82,409 | $86,685 | $808,900 | 36.8 |
| 92592 | Temecula | Riverside County | 80,933 | $132,475 | $709,000 | 37.5 |
Highest-Income Zip Codes in California
Saratoga (95070) has the highest median household income in California at $240,980. The typical California zip code has a median of $89,609.
Metro and Micro Areas in California
Select an area to see its zip codes, income by zip code, and demographics.
| Area | Type | Population | Median income | Median age | Zip codes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | Metro | 13,012,469 | $93,525 | 38.2 | 365 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | Metro | 4,653,593 | $133,780 | 40 | 169 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | Metro | 4,637,725 | $86,031 | 35.6 | 137 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | Metro | 3,282,782 | $102,285 | 37.1 | 100 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | Metro | 2,406,563 | $93,986 | 38.3 | 102 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | Metro | 1,969,353 | $157,444 | 37.8 | 58 |
| Fresno, CA | Metro | 1,170,942 | $71,897 | 33.4 | 58 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | Metro | 910,433 | $67,660 | 32.4 | 37 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | Metro | 838,259 | $107,327 | 39.4 | 24 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | Metro | 787,416 | $88,531 | 35.2 | 30 |
| Modesto, CA | Metro | 552,250 | $79,661 | 34.8 | 23 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | Metro | 485,642 | $102,840 | 42.7 | 28 |
| Visalia, CA | Metro | 475,774 | $69,489 | 31.9 | 23 |
| Vallejo, CA | Metro | 450,824 | $99,994 | 39.1 | 12 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | Metro | 443,975 | $95,977 | 34.5 | 21 |
| Salinas, CA | Metro | 435,834 | $94,486 | 35.3 | 24 |
| Merced, CA | Metro | 285,597 | $65,044 | 31.8 | 14 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | Metro | 281,486 | $93,398 | 40.2 | 22 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | Metro | 266,021 | $109,266 | 39.6 | 16 |
| Chico, CA | Metro | 209,470 | $68,574 | 36.3 | 12 |
| Yuba City, CA | Metro | 182,050 | $74,762 | 35.2 | 12 |
| Redding, CA | Metro | 181,554 | $71,931 | 41.7 | 13 |
| El Centro, CA | Metro | 179,319 | $56,393 | 33 | 12 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | Metro | 152,830 | $68,750 | 32.3 | 8 |
| Napa, CA | Metro | 136,070 | $108,970 | 42.8 | 8 |
| Eureka-Arcata, CA | Micro | 135,418 | $61,135 | 39.6 | 19 |
| Truckee-Grass Valley, CA | Micro | 102,452 | $84,905 | 50.3 | 7 |
| Ukiah, CA | Micro | 90,709 | $64,688 | 43.9 | 13 |
| Clearlake, CA | Micro | 68,139 | $58,738 | 44.2 | 11 |
| Red Bluff, CA | Micro | 65,520 | $61,834 | 40.1 | 5 |
| Sonora, CA | Micro | 54,873 | $72,259 | 48.8 | 8 |
| Susanville, CA | Micro | 31,177 | $64,395 | 37.8 | 4 |
| Crescent City, CA | Micro | 27,293 | $66,780 | 40.8 | 3 |
| Bishop, CA | Micro | 18,803 | $72,432 | 45.6 | 3 |
Age of California Residents
The largest age group in California is 25-34, with 5,834,867 residents. Groups are not equal widths.
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of California at 44.0%, followed by Other race residents at 17.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 39.8% of the population.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race.
