Modesto, CA Metro Area
The Modesto, CA metro area is home to 552,250 residents and 184,240 housing units, centered in California. Its median household income is $79,661, and the median family income is $89,051. The median age is 34.8, 2.8 years younger than the California median of 37.6. Residents are 49.8% male and 50.2% female.
Population
552,250
Median household income
$79,661
Median family income
$89,051
Median age
34.8
Housing units
184,240
Zip codes
23
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 50.1%, followed by multiracial residents at 24.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 49.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Modesto, CA Metro Area
The Modesto, CA metro area includes 23 zip codes in Stanislaus County, home to a combined 554,611 residents. The most populous is Modesto (95355) with 60,470 residents. Median household incomes range from $44,904 in Empire (95319) to $99,321 in Patterson (95363). Home values are highest in Hickman (95323) at $568,200 and lowest in Modesto (95351) at $343,500. Westley (95387) has the youngest population, with a median age of 18.4, while Hickman (95323) is the oldest at 40.7.
Highest income
$99,321
Patterson (95363)
Lowest income
$44,904
Empire (95319)
Highest home value
$568,200
Hickman (95323)
Lowest median rent
$1,011/mo
Hickman (95323)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $79,661, and 11 of 23 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95355 | Modesto | Stanislaus County | 60,470 | $83,460 | $469,000 | $1,795 | 38.4 | 62.3% |
| 95350 | Modesto | Stanislaus County | 55,984 | $73,611 | $429,400 | $1,596 | 36.2 | 56.8% |
| 95351 | Modesto | Stanislaus County | 47,232 | $56,869 | $343,500 | $1,465 | 29.6 | 48.3% |
| 95307 | Ceres | Stanislaus County | 46,209 | $77,101 | $429,500 | $1,487 | 32.8 | 67.0% |
| 95380 | Turlock | Stanislaus County | 43,731 | $68,308 | $433,600 | $1,429 | 32.4 | 48.8% |
| 95382 | Turlock | Stanislaus County | 39,320 | $93,592 | $491,700 | $1,829 | 36.7 | 62.7% |
| 95361 | Oakdale | Stanislaus County | 35,024 | $91,381 | $516,000 | $1,597 | 39.2 | 68.3% |
| 95356 | Modesto | Stanislaus County | 33,025 | $95,376 | $532,600 | $1,877 | 39.0 | 67.6% |
| 95358 | Modesto | Stanislaus County | 30,994 | $74,434 | $431,900 | $1,594 | 31.3 | 62.0% |
| 95363 | Patterson | Stanislaus County | 30,407 | $99,321 | $470,700 | $1,638 | 32.5 | 69.7% |
| 95354 | Modesto | Stanislaus County | 26,587 | $65,643 | $389,600 | $1,540 | 34.7 | 50.4% |
| 95367 | Riverbank | Stanislaus County | 25,303 | $90,633 | $464,700 | $1,611 | 33.0 | 72.2% |
| 95368 | Salida | Stanislaus County | 14,457 | $91,990 | $461,100 | $2,081 | 33.9 | 77.3% |
| 95357 | Modesto | Stanislaus County | 14,283 | $94,066 | $445,400 | $2,028 | 34.9 | 71.4% |
| 95360 | Newman | Stanislaus County | 13,690 | $74,006 | $419,800 | $1,424 | 35.4 | 63.2% |
| 95326 | Hughson | Stanislaus County | 10,662 | $89,268 | $533,100 | $1,612 | 39.5 | 60.3% |
| 95386 | Waterford | Stanislaus County | 10,410 | $71,336 | $416,500 | $1,593 | 32.0 | 57.4% |
| 95316 | Denair | Stanislaus County | 7,594 | $96,593 | $483,900 | $1,438 | 36.7 | 62.0% |
| 95328 | Keyes | Stanislaus County | 3,939 | $53,013 | $399,000 | $1,546 | 31.4 | 62.3% |
| 95319 | Empire | Stanislaus County | 1,580 | $44,904 | $354,100 | $1,150 | 36.9 | 53.2% |
| 95323 | Hickman | Stanislaus County | 1,409 | $89,188 | $568,200 | $1,011 | 40.7 | 64.5% |
| 95387 | Westley | Stanislaus County | 1,187 | $55,833 | $478,100 | $1,162 | 18.4 | 37.6% |
| 95313 | Crows Landing | Stanislaus County | 1,114 | $72,321 | $428,100 | $1,114 | 38.5 | 43.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
