Merced, CA Metro Area
The Merced, CA metro area is home to 285,597 residents and 89,610 housing units, centered in California. Its median household income is $65,044, and the median family income is $73,010. The median age is 31.8, 5.8 years younger than the California median of 37.6. Residents are 50.7% male and 49.3% female.
Population
285,597
Median household income
$65,044
Median family income
$73,010
Median age
31.8
Housing units
89,610
Zip codes
14
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
Other race residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 39.9%, followed by White residents at 36.0%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 62.7% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Merced, CA Metro Area
The Merced, CA metro area includes 14 zip codes in Merced County, home to a combined 280,391 residents. The most populous is Los Banos (93635) with 49,232 residents. Median household incomes range from $40,718 in Planada (95365) to $75,867 in Livingston (95334). Home values are highest in Stevinson (95374) at $463,300 and lowest in Planada (95365) at $266,400. Merced (95341) has the youngest population, with a median age of 27.4, while Gustine (95322) is the oldest at 38.5.
Highest income
$75,867
Livingston (95334)
Lowest income
$40,718
Planada (95365)
Highest home value
$463,300
Stevinson (95374)
Lowest median rent
$932/mo
Le Grand (95333)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $65,044, and 6 of 14 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93635 | Los Banos | Merced County | 49,232 | $70,666 | $444,900 | $1,524 | 30.6 | 58.7% |
| 95301 | Atwater | Merced County | 42,374 | $66,669 | $390,900 | $1,285 | 34.5 | 56.6% |
| 95340 | Merced | Merced County | 38,045 | $65,141 | $399,100 | $1,317 | 31.8 | 57.2% |
| 95348 | Merced | Merced County | 36,663 | $63,618 | $383,600 | $1,551 | 31.0 | 51.3% |
| 95341 | Merced | Merced County | 34,956 | $55,516 | $334,400 | $1,242 | 27.4 | 38.5% |
| 95334 | Livingston | Merced County | 17,198 | $75,867 | $377,000 | $1,412 | 33.0 | 58.8% |
| 95315 | Delhi | Merced County | 13,006 | $67,868 | $349,600 | $1,272 | 31.9 | 67.2% |
| 95388 | Winton | Merced County | 13,005 | $60,762 | $345,100 | $1,155 | 30.4 | 49.5% |
| 93620 | Dos Palos | Merced County | 10,173 | $49,890 | $323,400 | $1,027 | 36.1 | 51.8% |
| 95322 | Gustine | Merced County | 9,013 | $64,104 | $444,100 | $1,321 | 38.5 | 54.7% |
| 95324 | Hilmar | Merced County | 7,862 | $72,309 | $462,900 | $1,413 | 36.5 | 52.4% |
| 95365 | Planada | Merced County | 4,009 | $40,718 | $266,400 | $949 | 34.2 | 45.1% |
| 95333 | Le Grand | Merced County | 3,203 | $62,045 | $340,200 | $932 | 30.3 | 64.3% |
| 95374 | Stevinson | Merced County | 1,652 | $51,593 | $463,300 | $1,192 | 38.4 | 55.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
