Fresno, CA Metro Area
The Fresno, CA metro area is home to 1,170,942 residents and 392,371 housing units, centered in California. Its median household income is $71,897, and the median family income is $81,223. The median age is 33.4, 4.2 years younger than the California median of 37.6. Residents are 50% male and 50% female.
Population
1,170,942
Median household income
$71,897
Median family income
$81,223
Median age
33.4
Housing units
392,371
Zip codes
58
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 42.1%, followed by Other race residents at 21.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 55.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Fresno, CA Metro Area
The Fresno, CA metro area includes 58 zip codes across Fresno County and Madera County, home to a combined 1,170,139 residents. The most populous is Fresno (93722) with 84,500 residents. Median household incomes range from $32,192 in Fresno (93701) to $181,375 in Bass Lake (93604). Home values are highest in Bass Lake (93604) at $935,500 and lowest in Fresno (93706) at $240,000. O Neals (93645) has the youngest population, with a median age of 18.9, while North Fork (93643) is the oldest at 61.0.
Highest income
$181,375
Bass Lake (93604)
Lowest income
$32,192
Fresno (93701)
Highest home value
$935,500
Bass Lake (93604)
Lowest median rent
$797/mo
Del Rey (93616)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $71,897, and 25 of 57 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93722 | Fresno | Fresno County | 84,500 | $77,335 | $378,500 | $1,656 | 32.5 | 61.2% |
| 93727 | Fresno | Fresno County | 83,630 | $82,247 | $395,800 | $1,364 | 31.6 | 63.8% |
| 93619 | Clovis | Fresno County | 53,381 | $138,648 | $601,100 | $2,579 | 35.2 | 86.4% |
| 93638 | Madera | Madera County | 51,502 | $60,031 | $325,100 | $1,397 | 29.0 | 56.0% |
| 93720 | Fresno | Fresno County | 49,463 | $103,636 | $477,800 | $2,139 | 37.1 | 56.8% |
| 93611 | Clovis | Fresno County | 46,631 | $114,677 | $485,900 | $2,183 | 39.7 | 72.7% |
| 93702 | Fresno | Fresno County | 45,241 | $44,849 | $243,600 | $1,161 | 29.7 | 35.6% |
| 93726 | Fresno | Fresno County | 44,766 | $51,913 | $294,800 | $1,366 | 30.6 | 37.4% |
| 93637 | Madera | Madera County | 42,278 | $74,621 | $384,200 | $1,383 | 33.0 | 59.0% |
| 93706 | Fresno | Fresno County | 40,635 | $40,023 | $240,000 | $1,193 | 30.4 | 35.4% |
| 93711 | Fresno | Fresno County | 39,360 | $97,492 | $494,200 | $1,663 | 39.9 | 64.0% |
| 93705 | Fresno | Fresno County | 37,940 | $55,152 | $305,000 | $1,371 | 32.3 | 47.4% |
| 93612 | Clovis | Fresno County | 37,790 | $64,079 | $341,000 | $1,492 | 33.2 | 38.4% |
| 93657 | Sanger | Fresno County | 36,536 | $77,655 | $396,200 | $1,229 | 33.5 | 68.5% |
| 93703 | Fresno | Fresno County | 34,166 | $43,236 | $276,600 | $1,241 | 30.2 | 39.3% |
| 93710 | Fresno | Fresno County | 32,579 | $62,294 | $372,800 | $1,417 | 31.4 | 42.2% |
| 93654 | Reedley | Fresno County | 31,905 | $67,471 | $351,200 | $1,291 | 33.4 | 55.8% |
| 93662 | Selma | Fresno County | 29,499 | $56,735 | $330,500 | $1,248 | 33.9 | 58.8% |
| 93704 | Fresno | Fresno County | 29,172 | $69,659 | $401,600 | $1,447 | 37.7 | 56.0% |
| 93725 | Fresno | Fresno County | 25,520 | $71,099 | $281,800 | $1,299 | 31.5 | 65.6% |
| 93610 | Chowchilla | Madera County | 24,088 | $66,567 | $373,000 | $1,233 | 35.2 | 53.7% |
| 93630 | Kerman | Fresno County | 21,352 | $60,388 | $382,700 | $1,214 | 30.7 | 52.6% |
| 93210 | Coalinga | Fresno County | 18,975 | $77,850 | $266,400 | $1,095 | 36.1 | 53.9% |
| 93728 | Fresno | Fresno County | 18,077 | $52,809 | $274,200 | $1,277 | 33.6 | 45.5% |
| 93631 | Kingsburg | Fresno County | 16,656 | $81,226 | $396,800 | $1,333 | 40.7 | 68.4% |
| 93648 | Parlier | Fresno County | 15,108 | $51,834 | $260,300 | $1,116 | 27.6 | 46.2% |
| 93636 | Madera | Madera County | 14,777 | $124,024 | $542,100 | $2,022 | 37.7 | 91.8% |
| 93640 | Mendota | Fresno County | 14,507 | $46,042 | $286,200 | $982 | 27.5 | 42.8% |
| 93723 | Fresno | Fresno County | 14,158 | $116,295 | $492,400 | $1,844 | 32.1 | 80.4% |
| 93730 | Fresno | Fresno County | 13,021 | $143,320 | $728,100 | $2,388 | 43.2 | 80.1% |
| 93614 | Coarsegold | Madera County | 11,144 | $87,393 | $379,900 | $1,772 | 43.8 | 86.9% |
| 93701 | Fresno | Fresno County | 10,258 | $32,192 | $246,400 | $972 | 31.7 | 14.4% |
| 93646 | Orange Cove | Fresno County | 10,047 | $39,632 | $258,900 | $1,107 | 28.2 | 43.8% |
| 93622 | Firebaugh | Fresno County | 9,683 | $46,510 | $244,400 | $968 | 32.8 | 46.4% |
| 93625 | Fowler | Fresno County | 8,889 | $64,792 | $392,700 | $1,321 | 35.1 | 60.2% |
| 93721 | Fresno | Fresno County | 7,606 | $32,602 | $243,800 | $959 | 36.0 | 7.6% |
| 93644 | Oakhurst | Madera County | 6,490 | $75,241 | $396,300 | $1,596 | 58.1 | 79.8% |
| 93234 | Huron | Fresno County | 6,477 | $44,353 | $251,700 | $1,054 | 27.1 | 24.6% |
| 93737 | Fresno | Fresno County | 6,360 | $103,798 | $525,400 | $2,263 | 35.7 | 92.0% |
| 93656 | Riverdale | Fresno County | 6,224 | $64,481 | $294,600 | $1,023 | 30.9 | 48.2% |
| 93609 | Caruthers | Fresno County | 5,071 | $68,454 | $333,200 | $1,392 | 30.7 | 47.2% |
| 93660 | San Joaquin | Fresno County | 4,062 | $54,318 | $291,100 | $967 | 26.1 | 37.9% |
| 93675 | Squaw Valley | Fresno County | 3,739 | $80,508 | $271,700 | $1,129 | 47.7 | 78.9% |
| 93602 | Auberry | Fresno County | 3,091 | $74,965 | $370,700 | $1,452 | 50.6 | 82.8% |
| 93626 | Friant | Fresno County | 3,039 | $149,565 | $631,600 | n/a | 38.3 | 94.5% |
| 93650 | Fresno | Fresno County | 2,969 | $49,877 | $287,300 | $1,296 | 34.1 | 28.4% |
| 93643 | North Fork | Madera County | 2,778 | $67,612 | $381,700 | $1,361 | 61.0 | 88.5% |
| 93242 | Laton | Fresno County | 2,611 | $61,250 | $353,000 | $1,284 | 32.7 | 64.9% |
| 93616 | Del Rey | Fresno County | 2,173 | $56,667 | $241,700 | $797 | 28.3 | 49.2% |
| 93667 | Tollhouse | Fresno County | 2,118 | $68,900 | $366,300 | $1,370 | 45.5 | 83.5% |
| 93651 | Prather | Fresno County | 1,441 | $93,036 | $520,600 | $1,233 | 30.6 | 64.2% |
| 93653 | Raymond | Madera County | 1,314 | $103,750 | $533,700 | $1,382 | 48.7 | 93.8% |
| 93601 | Ahwahnee | Madera County | 1,248 | $76,429 | $434,900 | n/a | 60.0 | 90.5% |
| 93740 | Fresno | Fresno County | 1,166 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.9 | n/a |
| 93645 | O Neals | Madera County | 1,082 | $77,138 | $340,200 | n/a | 18.9 | 68.9% |
| 93606 | Biola | Fresno County | 1,031 | $40,313 | $246,100 | $971 | 25.4 | 64.8% |
| 93604 | Bass Lake | Madera County | 518 | $181,375 | $935,500 | n/a | 49.0 | 100.0% |
| 93669 | Wishon | Madera County | 297 | $78,125 | n/a | n/a | 57.8 | 100.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
