Eureka-Arcata, CA Micro Area
The Eureka-Arcata, CA micropolitan area is home to 135,418 residents and 62,625 housing units, centered in California. Its median household income is $61,135, and the median family income is $83,309. The median age is 39.6, 2.0 years older than the California median of 37.6. Residents are 49.5% male and 50.5% female.
Population
135,418
Median household income
$61,135
Median family income
$83,309
Median age
39.6
Housing units
62,625
Zip codes
19
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 73.6%, followed by multiracial residents at 12.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 13.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Eureka-Arcata, CA Micro Area
The Eureka-Arcata, CA micropolitan area includes 19 zip codes in Humboldt County, home to a combined 128,777 residents. The most populous is Eureka (95503) with 24,442 residents. Median household incomes range from $45,049 in Garberville (95542) to $101,167 in Korbel (95550). Home values are highest in Kneeland (95549) at $651,600 and lowest in Hoopa (95546) at $253,400. Korbel (95550) has the youngest population, with a median age of 28.9, while Blue Lake (95525) is the oldest at 56.7.
Highest income
$101,167
Korbel (95550)
Lowest income
$45,049
Garberville (95542)
Highest home value
$651,600
Kneeland (95549)
Lowest median rent
$659/mo
Redway (95560)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $61,135, and 12 of 18 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95503 | Eureka | Humboldt County | 24,442 | $76,708 | $444,700 | $1,557 | 44.1 | 69.5% |
| 95501 | Eureka | Humboldt County | 22,972 | $55,076 | $412,300 | $1,198 | 39.5 | 41.0% |
| 95521 | Arcata | Humboldt County | 21,684 | $54,324 | $501,000 | $1,336 | 29.2 | 40.2% |
| 95519 | Mckinleyville | Humboldt County | 18,792 | $66,687 | $469,400 | $1,603 | 40.2 | 64.2% |
| 95540 | Fortuna | Humboldt County | 14,641 | $62,346 | $389,500 | $1,178 | 37.9 | 56.4% |
| 95562 | Rio Dell | Humboldt County | 3,384 | $45,801 | $305,000 | $1,042 | 32.0 | 57.9% |
| 95536 | Ferndale | Humboldt County | 3,360 | $66,563 | $566,000 | $1,026 | 45.7 | 65.5% |
| 95542 | Garberville | Humboldt County | 2,831 | $45,049 | $395,500 | $1,332 | 47.6 | 66.6% |
| 95570 | Trinidad | Humboldt County | 2,480 | $72,143 | $635,400 | $2,144 | 48.3 | 71.1% |
| 95546 | Hoopa | Humboldt County | 2,436 | $52,574 | $253,400 | $885 | 31.8 | 75.1% |
| 95551 | Loleta | Humboldt County | 1,870 | $73,472 | $558,100 | $1,140 | 35.6 | 41.4% |
| 95524 | Bayside | Humboldt County | 1,770 | $82,697 | $601,600 | $1,841 | 46.1 | 80.1% |
| 95589 | Whitethorn | Humboldt County | 1,467 | $45,074 | $450,000 | $1,167 | 48.5 | 71.4% |
| 95525 | Blue Lake | Humboldt County | 1,443 | $65,250 | $478,600 | $1,268 | 56.7 | 57.0% |
| 95528 | Carlotta | Humboldt County | 1,415 | $71,250 | $506,300 | $1,250 | 49.0 | 81.2% |
| 95560 | Redway | Humboldt County | 1,350 | n/a | $391,500 | $659 | 46.9 | 33.6% |
| 95547 | Hydesville | Humboldt County | 1,144 | $85,179 | $481,100 | $860 | 52.1 | 91.9% |
| 95549 | Kneeland | Humboldt County | 1,090 | $89,583 | $651,600 | $2,750 | 34.7 | 80.8% |
| 95550 | Korbel | Humboldt County | 206 | $101,167 | n/a | n/a | 28.9 | 45.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
