Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA Metro Area
The Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area is home to 485,642 residents and 206,319 housing units, centered in California. Its median household income is $102,840, and the median family income is $124,032. The median age is 42.7, 5.1 years older than the California median of 37.6. Residents are 49.2% male and 50.8% female.
Population
485,642
Median household income
$102,840
Median family income
$124,032
Median age
42.7
Housing units
206,319
Zip codes
28
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 64.5%, followed by Other race residents at 14.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 29.4% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA Metro Area
The Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro area includes 28 zip codes in Sonoma County, home to a combined 484,710 residents. The most populous is Rohnert Park (94928) with 46,463 residents. Median household incomes range from $68,333 in Monte Rio (95462) to $210,650 in Graton (95444). Home values are highest in The Sea Ranch (95497) at $1,381,800 and lowest in Guerneville (95446) at $610,600. Rohnert Park (94928) has the youngest population, with a median age of 33.5, while The Sea Ranch (95497) is the oldest at 70.0.
Highest income
$210,650
Graton (95444)
Lowest income
$68,333
Monte Rio (95462)
Highest home value
$1,381,800
The Sea Ranch (95497)
Lowest median rent
$1,424/mo
Cloverdale (95425)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $102,840, and 18 of 27 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94928 | Rohnert Park | Sonoma County | 46,463 | $96,622 | $666,000 | $2,279 | 33.5 | 49.9% |
| 95403 | Santa Rosa | Sonoma County | 45,570 | $94,480 | $693,000 | $2,275 | 39.4 | 54.8% |
| 95407 | Santa Rosa | Sonoma County | 42,135 | $82,807 | $627,100 | $1,867 | 33.9 | 52.4% |
| 94954 | Petaluma | Sonoma County | 38,000 | $107,564 | $840,500 | $2,554 | 44.8 | 67.3% |
| 95404 | Santa Rosa | Sonoma County | 37,317 | $102,802 | $903,900 | $1,949 | 42.0 | 60.9% |
| 95401 | Santa Rosa | Sonoma County | 36,842 | $93,513 | $630,900 | $2,081 | 39.9 | 53.9% |
| 95476 | Sonoma | Sonoma County | 35,139 | $108,322 | $896,900 | $2,105 | 52.5 | 67.2% |
| 94952 | Petaluma | Sonoma County | 33,339 | $115,097 | $1,041,100 | $2,278 | 44.5 | 60.3% |
| 95472 | Sebastopol | Sonoma County | 28,588 | $109,775 | $1,020,100 | $1,989 | 50.9 | 73.1% |
| 95492 | Windsor | Sonoma County | 27,455 | $131,022 | $810,200 | $2,467 | 42.4 | 76.4% |
| 95409 | Santa Rosa | Sonoma County | 25,960 | $105,736 | $802,000 | $2,448 | 52.1 | 69.7% |
| 95405 | Santa Rosa | Sonoma County | 22,811 | $117,931 | $788,000 | $2,334 | 45.4 | 63.5% |
| 95448 | Healdsburg | Sonoma County | 15,868 | $103,048 | $1,048,300 | $2,124 | 45.3 | 63.6% |
| 95425 | Cloverdale | Sonoma County | 11,410 | $107,281 | $653,200 | $1,424 | 45.2 | 72.4% |
| 94931 | Cotati | Sonoma County | 9,320 | $103,105 | $820,000 | $1,913 | 39.8 | 59.2% |
| 95436 | Forestville | Sonoma County | 5,999 | $96,023 | $739,600 | $1,937 | 41.3 | 68.1% |
| 95446 | Guerneville | Sonoma County | 4,808 | $88,643 | $610,600 | $1,530 | 53.0 | 68.2% |
| 94951 | Penngrove | Sonoma County | 3,628 | $116,093 | $1,207,000 | $1,904 | 45.8 | 71.4% |
| 95442 | Glen Ellen | Sonoma County | 2,986 | $131,696 | $1,328,100 | $1,743 | 58.2 | 71.1% |
| 95441 | Geyserville | Sonoma County | 1,842 | $128,375 | $1,282,300 | $1,647 | 54.5 | 67.2% |
| 94923 | Bodega Bay | Sonoma County | 1,457 | n/a | $1,186,500 | $1,722 | 54.3 | 72.9% |
| 95421 | Cazadero | Sonoma County | 1,453 | $76,905 | $633,400 | $1,813 | 57.1 | 79.3% |
| 95452 | Kenwood | Sonoma County | 1,388 | $134,293 | $948,400 | n/a | 35.8 | 70.6% |
| 95497 | The Sea Ranch | Sonoma County | 1,200 | $121,731 | $1,381,800 | n/a | 70.0 | 95.2% |
| 95465 | Occidental | Sonoma County | 1,154 | $123,650 | $1,079,500 | $1,633 | 47.7 | 77.4% |
| 95462 | Monte Rio | Sonoma County | 1,122 | $68,333 | $680,900 | $1,833 | 62.6 | 85.6% |
| 95444 | Graton | Sonoma County | 748 | $210,650 | $801,000 | $2,816 | 51.6 | 84.1% |
| 95439 | Fulton | Sonoma County | 708 | $165,216 | $721,700 | n/a | 58.0 | 83.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
