Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area
The Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is home to 838,259 residents and 294,651 housing units, centered in California. Its median household income is $107,327, and the median family income is $122,868. The median age is 39.4, 1.8 years older than the California median of 37.6. Residents are 49.7% male and 50.3% female.
Population
838,259
Median household income
$107,327
Median family income
$122,868
Median age
39.4
Housing units
294,651
Zip codes
24
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 58.6%, followed by multiracial residents at 20.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 43.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area
The Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area includes 24 zip codes in Ventura County, home to a combined 841,949 residents. The most populous is Oxnard (93033) with 80,482 residents. Median household incomes range from $75,836 in Port Hueneme (93041) to $160,484 in Oak Park (91377). Home values are highest in Somis (93066) at $1,501,600 and lowest in Oxnard (93033) at $572,300. Oxnard (93033) has the youngest population, with a median age of 31.1, while Somis (93066) is the oldest at 52.6.
Highest income
$160,484
Oak Park (91377)
Lowest income
$75,836
Port Hueneme (93041)
Highest home value
$1,501,600
Somis (93066)
Lowest median rent
$1,690/mo
Piru (93040)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $107,327, and 14 of 24 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93033 | Oxnard | Ventura County | 80,482 | $85,848 | $572,300 | $1,857 | 31.1 | 57.2% |
| 93065 | Simi Valley | Ventura County | 72,585 | $113,893 | $829,000 | $2,651 | 41.4 | 73.0% |
| 93030 | Oxnard | Ventura County | 58,573 | $90,067 | $688,300 | $1,902 | 34.2 | 46.2% |
| 93063 | Simi Valley | Ventura County | 56,110 | $124,030 | $816,800 | $2,466 | 42.6 | 73.8% |
| 93003 | Ventura | Ventura County | 52,511 | $100,300 | $816,300 | $2,256 | 41.1 | 58.5% |
| 93036 | Oxnard | Ventura County | 47,938 | $100,482 | $678,000 | $2,310 | 35.5 | 51.9% |
| 93010 | Camarillo | Ventura County | 46,715 | $108,538 | $867,100 | $2,500 | 39.6 | 64.4% |
| 91320 | Newbury Park | Ventura County | 43,628 | $150,861 | $948,100 | $2,772 | 42.9 | 76.1% |
| 91360 | Thousand Oaks | Ventura County | 42,315 | $116,729 | $937,000 | $2,414 | 43.3 | 69.7% |
| 93021 | Moorpark | Ventura County | 37,702 | $149,848 | $904,200 | $2,553 | 38.9 | 79.4% |
| 91362 | Thousand Oaks | Ventura County | 36,205 | $143,683 | $1,116,500 | $2,835 | 45.4 | 72.9% |
| 93012 | Camarillo | Ventura County | 36,007 | $122,110 | $841,800 | $2,906 | 43.2 | 70.1% |
| 93060 | Santa Paula | Ventura County | 34,640 | $79,606 | $635,100 | $1,736 | 35.5 | 56.0% |
| 93001 | Ventura | Ventura County | 31,885 | $86,310 | $859,100 | $2,012 | 40.8 | 44.8% |
| 93004 | Ventura | Ventura County | 31,326 | $113,960 | $800,900 | $2,393 | 40.9 | 66.3% |
| 93035 | Oxnard | Ventura County | 26,476 | $101,600 | $801,600 | $2,460 | 44.2 | 65.2% |
| 93041 | Port Hueneme | Ventura County | 23,179 | $75,836 | $586,600 | $2,279 | 35.1 | 45.4% |
| 93023 | Ojai | Ventura County | 21,559 | $82,298 | $911,400 | $1,971 | 51.0 | 70.4% |
| 93015 | Fillmore | Ventura County | 18,917 | $90,258 | $625,400 | $1,847 | 36.4 | 66.8% |
| 91361 | Westlake Village | Ventura County | 18,728 | $131,911 | $1,433,300 | $2,827 | 51.1 | 69.7% |
| 91377 | Oak Park | Ventura County | 13,656 | $160,484 | $1,036,900 | $3,149 | 41.4 | 71.9% |
| 93022 | Oak View | Ventura County | 5,929 | $109,471 | $816,800 | $2,298 | 45.8 | 80.3% |
| 93066 | Somis | Ventura County | 2,979 | $158,281 | $1,501,600 | $2,284 | 52.6 | 74.7% |
| 93040 | Piru | Ventura County | 1,904 | $123,472 | $624,300 | $1,690 | 32.7 | 63.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
