Red Bluff, CA Micro Area
The Red Bluff, CA micropolitan area is home to 65,520 residents and 27,456 housing units, centered in California. Its median household income is $61,834, and the median family income is $77,022. The median age is 40.1, 2.5 years older than the California median of 37.6. Residents are 49.9% male and 50.1% female.
Population
65,520
Median household income
$61,834
Median family income
$77,022
Median age
40.1
Housing units
27,456
Zip codes
5
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 69.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 15.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 28.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Red Bluff, CA Micro Area
The Red Bluff, CA micropolitan area includes 5 zip codes in Tehama County, home to a combined 70,094 residents. The most populous is Red Bluff (96080) with 31,149 residents. Median household incomes range from $51,336 in Gerber (96035) to $87,220 in Cottonwood (96022). Home values are highest in Cottonwood (96022) at $366,700 and lowest in Gerber (96035) at $237,900. Corning (96021) has the youngest population, with a median age of 36.3, while Cottonwood (96022) is the oldest at 42.4.
Highest income
$87,220
Cottonwood (96022)
Lowest income
$51,336
Gerber (96035)
Highest home value
$366,700
Cottonwood (96022)
Lowest median rent
$949/mo
Corning (96021)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $61,834, and 2 of 5 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96080 | Red Bluff | Tehama County | 31,149 | $63,365 | $343,700 | $1,188 | 40.2 | 63.7% |
| 96022 | Cottonwood | Tehama County | 16,497 | $87,220 | $366,700 | $1,450 | 42.4 | 77.2% |
| 96021 | Corning | Tehama County | 15,076 | $58,125 | $314,000 | $949 | 36.3 | 66.0% |
| 96035 | Gerber | Tehama County | 3,968 | $51,336 | $237,900 | $1,348 | 39.1 | 65.0% |
| 96055 | Los Molinos | Tehama County | 3,404 | $53,657 | $305,200 | $1,182 | 42.1 | 68.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
