Redding, CA Metro Area
The Redding, CA metro area is home to 181,554 residents and 79,748 housing units, centered in California. Its median household income is $71,931, and the median family income is $91,000. The median age is 41.7, 4.1 years older than the California median of 37.6. Residents are 49.4% male and 50.6% female.
Population
181,554
Median household income
$71,931
Median family income
$91,000
Median age
41.7
Housing units
79,748
Zip codes
13
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 80.2%, followed by multiracial residents at 10.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 11.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Redding, CA Metro Area
The Redding, CA metro area includes 13 zip codes in Shasta County, home to a combined 168,469 residents. The most populous is Redding (96003) with 44,068 residents. Median household incomes range from $52,065 in Burney (96013) to $123,237 in Palo Cedro (96073). Home values are highest in Palo Cedro (96073) at $567,000 and lowest in Burney (96013) at $227,500. Redding (96002) has the youngest population, with a median age of 38.5, while Shingletown (96088) is the oldest at 60.2.
Highest income
$123,237
Palo Cedro (96073)
Lowest income
$52,065
Burney (96013)
Highest home value
$567,000
Palo Cedro (96073)
Lowest median rent
$984/mo
Fall River Mills (96028)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $71,931, and 6 of 13 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96003 | Redding | Shasta County | 44,068 | $71,801 | $402,900 | $1,480 | 40.6 | 58.5% |
| 96001 | Redding | Shasta County | 34,109 | $70,594 | $401,500 | $1,282 | 40.9 | 61.0% |
| 96002 | Redding | Shasta County | 34,023 | $74,230 | $367,200 | $1,317 | 38.5 | 60.2% |
| 96007 | Anderson | Shasta County | 25,009 | $65,000 | $309,700 | $994 | 39.9 | 70.4% |
| 96019 | Shasta Lake | Shasta County | 10,413 | $60,972 | $294,600 | $1,298 | 39.5 | 68.2% |
| 96073 | Palo Cedro | Shasta County | 5,633 | $123,237 | $567,000 | $1,607 | 42.8 | 90.2% |
| 96088 | Shingletown | Shasta County | 4,552 | $71,494 | $292,000 | $1,017 | 60.2 | 90.8% |
| 96013 | Burney | Shasta County | 3,929 | $52,065 | $227,500 | $1,096 | 47.5 | 61.7% |
| 96028 | Fall River Mills | Shasta County | 1,667 | $61,851 | $392,000 | $984 | 48.5 | 71.6% |
| 96056 | Mcarthur | Shasta County | 1,535 | $88,359 | $375,600 | $1,116 | 53.0 | 90.3% |
| 96069 | Oak Run | Shasta County | 1,371 | $74,107 | $381,900 | n/a | 49.5 | 86.4% |
| 96008 | Bella Vista | Shasta County | 1,086 | $94,044 | $345,800 | n/a | 50.4 | 83.8% |
| 96062 | Millville | Shasta County | 1,074 | $110,781 | $481,100 | $1,813 | 46.5 | 89.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
