Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area
The Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro area is home to 2,406,563 residents and 945,650 housing units, centered in California. Its median household income is $93,986, and the median family income is $112,712. The median age is 38.3, 0.7 years older than the California median of 37.6. Residents are 49.2% male and 50.8% female.
Population
2,406,563
Median household income
$93,986
Median family income
$112,712
Median age
38.3
Housing units
945,650
Zip codes
102
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 54.8%, followed by Asian residents at 14.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 22.6% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area
The Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro area includes 102 zip codes across El Dorado County, Placer County, Sacramento County and Yolo County, home to a combined 2,404,622 residents. The most populous is Sacramento (95823) with 83,254 residents. Median household incomes range from $24,866 in Mcclellan (95652) to $185,104 in Carnelian Bay (96140). Home values are highest in Olympic Valley (96146) at $1,455,100 and lowest in Isleton (95641) at $246,700. Mcclellan (95652) has the youngest population, with a median age of 20.3, while Brooks (95606) is the oldest at 66.3.
Highest income
$185,104
Carnelian Bay (96140)
Lowest income
$24,866
Mcclellan (95652)
Highest home value
$1,455,100
Olympic Valley (96146)
Lowest median rent
$1,085/mo
Georgetown (95634)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $93,986, and 52 of 100 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95823 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 83,254 | $63,701 | $401,500 | $1,621 | 32.8 | 47.6% |
| 95747 | Roseville | Placer County | 78,987 | $133,595 | $687,600 | $2,182 | 40.3 | 80.9% |
| 95630 | Folsom | Sacramento County | 77,952 | $139,182 | $755,200 | $2,355 | 40.4 | 69.9% |
| 95624 | Elk Grove | Sacramento County | 68,036 | $121,269 | $633,300 | $2,039 | 38.4 | 77.3% |
| 95758 | Elk Grove | Sacramento County | 65,999 | $115,146 | $582,000 | $2,283 | 40.3 | 69.7% |
| 95608 | Carmichael | Sacramento County | 63,052 | $83,638 | $599,100 | $1,659 | 42.9 | 52.7% |
| 95828 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 60,532 | $77,524 | $409,700 | $1,819 | 36.2 | 64.1% |
| 95670 | Rancho Cordova | Sacramento County | 59,314 | $90,414 | $491,100 | $1,783 | 36.8 | 55.5% |
| 95648 | Lincoln | Placer County | 56,597 | $108,200 | $657,800 | $2,103 | 44.0 | 84.3% |
| 95757 | Elk Grove | Sacramento County | 54,535 | $133,443 | $677,800 | $2,533 | 38.2 | 73.5% |
| 95616 | Davis | Yolo County | 51,863 | $74,758 | $895,600 | $2,087 | 23.4 | 35.9% |
| 95843 | Antelope | Sacramento County | 48,321 | $94,753 | $489,700 | $2,180 | 35.9 | 69.5% |
| 95762 | El Dorado Hills | El Dorado County | 47,262 | $165,979 | $916,000 | $2,567 | 45.5 | 86.8% |
| 95610 | Citrus Heights | Sacramento County | 46,759 | $77,565 | $485,900 | $1,821 | 36.4 | 52.9% |
| 95822 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 46,269 | $80,835 | $466,000 | $1,717 | 37.6 | 63.2% |
| 95678 | Roseville | Placer County | 45,744 | $104,704 | $570,600 | $2,112 | 37.6 | 55.1% |
| 95831 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 44,366 | $96,509 | $642,700 | $1,982 | 41.3 | 56.7% |
| 95628 | Fair Oaks | Sacramento County | 43,783 | $111,582 | $651,400 | $1,983 | 44.6 | 71.6% |
| 95765 | Rocklin | Placer County | 43,225 | $130,691 | $732,500 | $2,308 | 38.3 | 69.6% |
| 95621 | Citrus Heights | Sacramento County | 41,747 | $77,377 | $432,500 | $1,858 | 40.4 | 68.1% |
| 95835 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 41,678 | $114,413 | $607,200 | $2,210 | 38.7 | 69.9% |
| 95826 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 40,500 | $77,689 | $463,300 | $1,782 | 33.7 | 55.5% |
| 95838 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 40,295 | $63,969 | $389,200 | $1,684 | 32.8 | 56.2% |
| 95833 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 40,205 | $87,016 | $464,400 | $1,911 | 35.6 | 51.2% |
| 95691 | West Sacramento | Yolo County | 39,894 | $100,822 | $555,800 | $1,690 | 35.4 | 65.8% |
| 95695 | Woodland | Yolo County | 38,787 | $78,875 | $547,400 | $1,510 | 37.6 | 54.5% |
| 95821 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 38,372 | $58,331 | $496,500 | $1,423 | 38.1 | 48.5% |
| 95825 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 37,077 | $64,264 | $440,200 | $1,692 | 32.1 | 25.0% |
| 95667 | Placerville | El Dorado County | 36,286 | $90,499 | $547,600 | $1,395 | 49.1 | 75.3% |
| 95660 | North Highlands | Sacramento County | 35,668 | $66,957 | $356,200 | $1,689 | 33.1 | 62.0% |
| 95820 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 35,359 | $69,905 | $416,900 | $1,750 | 36.2 | 58.8% |
| 95834 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 35,062 | $98,169 | $557,600 | $1,782 | 34.6 | 52.4% |
| 95842 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 35,031 | $67,170 | $413,700 | $1,659 | 33.0 | 50.5% |
| 95661 | Roseville | Placer County | 32,599 | $103,745 | $687,800 | $2,082 | 42.7 | 62.7% |
| 95824 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 32,432 | $53,938 | $345,300 | $1,446 | 31.6 | 44.5% |
| 95662 | Orangevale | Sacramento County | 31,895 | $93,613 | $558,300 | $1,903 | 43.0 | 75.0% |
| 95632 | Galt | Sacramento County | 31,889 | $90,933 | $522,200 | $1,713 | 38.9 | 76.1% |
| 95829 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 31,370 | $110,269 | $621,100 | $2,130 | 37.2 | 75.7% |
| 96150 | South Lake Tahoe | El Dorado County | 29,527 | $83,738 | $707,500 | $1,667 | 40.3 | 61.2% |
| 95682 | Shingle Springs | El Dorado County | 29,249 | $115,621 | $722,800 | $1,829 | 46.8 | 75.8% |
| 95677 | Rocklin | Placer County | 28,873 | $104,985 | $654,200 | $2,191 | 38.1 | 66.3% |
| 95603 | Auburn | Placer County | 28,195 | $80,851 | $650,500 | $1,565 | 48.8 | 69.6% |
| 95776 | Woodland | Yolo County | 27,189 | $104,020 | $575,700 | $1,749 | 34.7 | 68.1% |
| 95618 | Davis | Yolo County | 27,007 | $112,454 | $867,400 | $2,268 | 31.8 | 55.8% |
| 95815 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 26,511 | $58,590 | $346,500 | $1,527 | 33.6 | 39.8% |
| 95864 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 25,137 | $129,083 | $810,400 | $1,736 | 44.0 | 75.1% |
| 95818 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 22,798 | $120,509 | $790,200 | $1,732 | 40.1 | 54.1% |
| 95746 | Granite Bay | Placer County | 22,549 | $182,321 | $1,099,500 | $2,921 | 48.2 | 88.8% |
| 95841 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 21,232 | $62,305 | $424,500 | $1,669 | 37.4 | 34.7% |
| 95827 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 21,032 | $82,382 | $437,300 | $1,901 | 35.2 | 63.3% |
| 95819 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 20,173 | $127,500 | $753,500 | $2,047 | 37.1 | 70.9% |
| 95602 | Auburn | Placer County | 19,248 | $102,063 | $688,500 | $1,864 | 53.1 | 80.1% |
| 95816 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 19,079 | $90,521 | $839,700 | $1,779 | 35.7 | 29.4% |
| 95673 | Rio Linda | Sacramento County | 16,935 | $96,694 | $459,100 | $1,880 | 37.6 | 72.5% |
| 95742 | Rancho Cordova | Sacramento County | 16,287 | $154,602 | $634,200 | $2,607 | 37.9 | 86.6% |
| 95605 | West Sacramento | Yolo County | 14,711 | $71,361 | $428,900 | $1,623 | 32.4 | 43.3% |
| 95817 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 14,123 | $64,621 | $543,900 | $1,588 | 34.4 | 37.3% |
| 95650 | Loomis | Placer County | 13,314 | $137,263 | $751,700 | $1,817 | 46.5 | 90.6% |
| 95832 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 12,973 | $78,230 | $399,600 | $1,775 | 33.2 | 61.8% |
| 95814 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 12,355 | $46,637 | $633,200 | $1,399 | 37.7 | 11.2% |
| 95713 | Colfax | Placer County | 10,471 | $91,329 | $487,000 | $1,545 | 45.1 | 78.9% |
| 95694 | Winters | Yolo County | 10,156 | $107,415 | $658,400 | $1,455 | 39.1 | 63.9% |
| 95811 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 8,487 | $77,760 | $761,000 | $1,673 | 33.8 | 18.9% |
| 95726 | Pollock Pines | El Dorado County | 8,229 | $95,125 | $424,200 | $1,292 | 46.4 | 81.3% |
| 95693 | Wilton | Sacramento County | 7,623 | $127,313 | $918,300 | $1,618 | 49.1 | 91.4% |
| 95631 | Foresthill | Placer County | 6,934 | $103,947 | $496,900 | $1,814 | 45.0 | 87.7% |
| 95619 | Diamond Springs | El Dorado County | 6,362 | $74,504 | $373,900 | $1,669 | 41.8 | 62.9% |
| 95658 | Newcastle | Placer County | 6,197 | $128,472 | $837,700 | $1,771 | 48.4 | 91.8% |
| 95683 | Sloughhouse | Sacramento County | 6,128 | $130,439 | $718,900 | $2,230 | 54.0 | 96.4% |
| 95709 | Camino | El Dorado County | 5,844 | $79,196 | $578,700 | $1,749 | 51.5 | 72.8% |
| 95672 | Rescue | El Dorado County | 5,630 | $145,769 | $767,400 | $1,420 | 49.7 | 94.4% |
| 95655 | Mather | Sacramento County | 5,029 | $130,500 | $587,800 | n/a | 34.6 | 77.3% |
| 95626 | Elverta | Sacramento County | 4,974 | $92,708 | $467,000 | $1,451 | 46.4 | 78.9% |
| 95623 | El Dorado | El Dorado County | 4,725 | $106,190 | $601,800 | $1,523 | 48.2 | 80.5% |
| 95614 | Cool | El Dorado County | 4,504 | $129,199 | $584,600 | n/a | 50.5 | 94.5% |
| 95722 | Meadow Vista | Placer County | 4,439 | $101,023 | $697,800 | $1,855 | 58.7 | 91.2% |
| 95671 | Represa | Sacramento County | 4,188 | n/a | n/a | $1,420 | 40.3 | 0.0% |
| 95627 | Esparto | Yolo County | 3,935 | $104,265 | $457,700 | $1,560 | 31.3 | 78.1% |
| 95634 | Georgetown | El Dorado County | 3,792 | $67,900 | $361,300 | $1,085 | 55.0 | 82.7% |
| 96145 | Tahoe City | Placer County | 3,291 | $121,875 | $962,600 | $1,892 | 42.2 | 74.6% |
| 95663 | Penryn | Placer County | 3,126 | $157,820 | $960,800 | n/a | 49.8 | 89.2% |
| 96143 | Kings Beach | Placer County | 2,852 | $65,841 | $795,300 | $1,250 | 46.1 | 66.5% |
| 95633 | Garden Valley | El Dorado County | 2,653 | $82,500 | $434,200 | $2,065 | 45.8 | 90.0% |
| 95684 | Somerset | El Dorado County | 2,637 | $78,163 | $621,700 | $1,550 | 59.6 | 82.2% |
| 95638 | Herald | Sacramento County | 2,295 | $92,321 | $713,600 | $1,670 | 49.2 | 85.5% |
| 95703 | Applegate | Placer County | 2,099 | $98,734 | $603,900 | $1,347 | 46.6 | 84.7% |
| 95641 | Isleton | Sacramento County | 2,086 | $76,667 | $246,700 | $1,223 | 50.9 | 80.8% |
| 95690 | Walnut Grove | Sacramento County | 1,793 | $88,173 | $682,200 | $1,533 | 35.1 | 46.2% |
| 95652 | Mcclellan | Sacramento County | 1,665 | $24,866 | n/a | $1,888 | 20.3 | 0.0% |
| 95681 | Sheridan | Placer County | 1,525 | $80,000 | $494,400 | $1,835 | 29.6 | 78.9% |
| 95612 | Clarksburg | Yolo County | 1,519 | $87,031 | $1,023,300 | $2,050 | 43.4 | 43.6% |
| 95635 | Greenwood | El Dorado County | 1,424 | $81,136 | $485,200 | n/a | 54.3 | 93.0% |
| 95636 | Grizzly Flats | El Dorado County | 1,387 | $89,705 | $384,400 | n/a | 44.2 | 91.8% |
| 95664 | Pilot Hill | El Dorado County | 1,261 | $97,946 | $506,500 | n/a | 61.6 | 93.8% |
| 96146 | Olympic Valley | Placer County | 1,120 | $114,145 | $1,455,100 | n/a | 42.0 | 75.8% |
| 96140 | Carnelian Bay | Placer County | 1,099 | $185,104 | $932,200 | $1,397 | 45.9 | 86.2% |
| 95701 | Alta | Placer County | 1,077 | $96,750 | $503,600 | n/a | 52.9 | 91.9% |
| 96141 | Homewood | Placer County | 621 | $121,875 | $1,049,100 | $2,563 | 53.4 | 84.6% |
| 95637 | Guinda | Yolo County | 374 | $134,663 | $1,031,300 | n/a | 64.5 | 71.9% |
| 95837 | Sacramento | Sacramento County | 263 | $176,250 | $1,162,500 | n/a | 54.5 | 75.8% |
| 95606 | Brooks | Yolo County | 230 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 66.3 | 94.3% |
| 95715 | Emigrant Gap | Placer County | 85 | $158,819 | $365,200 | n/a | 50.8 | 100.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
