San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area
The San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro area is home to 3,282,782 residents and 1,240,607 housing units, centered in California. Its median household income is $102,285, and the median family income is $118,115. The median age is 37.1, 0.5 years younger than the California median of 37.6. Residents are 50.6% male and 49.4% female.
Population
3,282,782
Median household income
$102,285
Median family income
$118,115
Median age
37.1
Housing units
1,240,607
Zip codes
100
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 53.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 18.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 34.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area
The San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro area includes 100 zip codes in San Diego County, home to a combined 3,274,538 residents. The most populous is Chula Vista (91911) with 84,619 residents. Median household incomes range from $50,797 in Jacumba (91934) to $238,397 in Rancho Santa Fe (92067). Home values are highest in La Jolla (92037) at $1,958,700 and lowest in Campo (91906) at $327,600. La Jolla (92093) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.4, while Rancho Santa Fe (92091) is the oldest at 65.2.
Highest income
$238,397
Rancho Santa Fe (92067)
Lowest income
$50,797
Jacumba (91934)
Highest home value
$1,958,700
La Jolla (92037)
Lowest median rent
$854/mo
Pauma Valley (92061)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $102,285, and 51 of 93 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91911 | Chula Vista | San Diego County | 84,619 | $79,334 | $636,100 | $2,078 | 36.7 | 52.1% |
| 92154 | San Diego | San Diego County | 82,832 | $90,035 | $639,200 | $2,195 | 35.6 | 61.1% |
| 91910 | Chula Vista | San Diego County | 77,957 | $87,705 | $741,200 | $2,022 | 38.4 | 50.0% |
| 92126 | San Diego | San Diego County | 77,239 | $123,232 | $865,400 | $2,711 | 36.3 | 52.0% |
| 92105 | San Diego | San Diego County | 71,284 | $65,174 | $635,600 | $1,759 | 33.6 | 32.6% |
| 92021 | El Cajon | San Diego County | 69,306 | $69,979 | $611,900 | $1,893 | 36.0 | 53.8% |
| 92114 | San Diego | San Diego County | 64,820 | $90,171 | $649,200 | $1,897 | 38.0 | 69.8% |
| 92115 | San Diego | San Diego County | 64,011 | $75,178 | $799,200 | $1,979 | 29.0 | 40.0% |
| 91977 | Spring Valley | San Diego County | 62,957 | $92,407 | $665,600 | $1,925 | 35.3 | 63.8% |
| 92130 | San Diego | San Diego County | 59,768 | $201,731 | $1,748,100 | $3,430 | 39.7 | 62.0% |
| 92071 | Santee | San Diego County | 59,739 | $105,603 | $728,900 | $2,254 | 39.5 | 72.4% |
| 92020 | El Cajon | San Diego County | 58,490 | $72,822 | $813,100 | $1,865 | 36.3 | 44.4% |
| 92057 | Oceanside | San Diego County | 57,994 | $106,421 | $743,200 | $2,576 | 37.7 | 69.1% |
| 91950 | National City | San Diego County | 57,173 | $63,858 | $612,200 | $1,670 | 36.3 | 35.7% |
| 91913 | Chula Vista | San Diego County | 57,067 | $129,412 | $812,200 | $2,993 | 35.6 | 70.2% |
| 92027 | Escondido | San Diego County | 55,232 | $86,106 | $691,000 | $1,989 | 36.3 | 63.5% |
| 92078 | San Marcos | San Diego County | 53,542 | $114,905 | $942,300 | $2,567 | 38.6 | 72.0% |
| 92056 | Oceanside | San Diego County | 53,265 | $102,570 | $773,200 | $2,609 | 38.9 | 68.1% |
| 92129 | San Diego | San Diego County | 53,080 | $152,626 | $1,109,600 | $2,761 | 41.0 | 72.1% |
| 92026 | Escondido | San Diego County | 53,041 | $97,301 | $714,300 | $2,151 | 39.0 | 63.1% |
| 92117 | San Diego | San Diego County | 52,645 | $105,286 | $981,200 | $2,254 | 39.2 | 56.5% |
| 92028 | Fallbrook | San Diego County | 50,905 | $102,346 | $842,500 | $1,847 | 38.7 | 71.5% |
| 92127 | San Diego | San Diego County | 50,711 | $179,220 | $1,232,300 | $2,771 | 38.6 | 73.4% |
| 92025 | Escondido | San Diego County | 50,046 | $71,716 | $827,900 | $1,971 | 36.8 | 43.4% |
| 92024 | Encinitas | San Diego County | 50,030 | $149,080 | $1,612,000 | $2,795 | 44.3 | 67.4% |
| 92084 | Vista | San Diego County | 49,533 | $97,410 | $824,400 | $2,117 | 34.9 | 60.2% |
| 92058 | Oceanside | San Diego County | 49,189 | $72,479 | $670,200 | $2,579 | 24.8 | 25.4% |
| 92113 | San Diego | San Diego County | 49,047 | $59,177 | $614,300 | $1,654 | 32.0 | 30.2% |
| 92064 | Poway | San Diego County | 48,555 | $144,201 | $1,033,100 | $2,301 | 41.9 | 75.2% |
| 92128 | San Diego | San Diego County | 48,492 | $128,150 | $927,100 | $2,902 | 44.4 | 65.5% |
| 92101 | San Diego | San Diego County | 48,163 | $90,477 | $793,100 | $2,412 | 37.0 | 22.6% |
| 92104 | San Diego | San Diego County | 46,912 | $92,862 | $914,700 | $1,993 | 34.9 | 28.8% |
| 92069 | San Marcos | San Diego County | 46,825 | $93,065 | $800,700 | $2,264 | 36.5 | 56.1% |
| 92040 | Lakeside | San Diego County | 45,978 | $103,585 | $723,200 | $1,960 | 39.1 | 67.7% |
| 92111 | San Diego | San Diego County | 45,888 | $95,081 | $817,700 | $2,176 | 37.9 | 52.9% |
| 92019 | El Cajon | San Diego County | 45,801 | $99,266 | $801,400 | $2,237 | 40.1 | 66.4% |
| 92009 | Carlsbad | San Diego County | 45,778 | $162,128 | $1,368,100 | $3,007 | 43.3 | 72.3% |
| 92122 | San Diego | San Diego County | 45,437 | $98,825 | $1,046,300 | $2,731 | 31.2 | 34.4% |
| 92109 | San Diego | San Diego County | 44,456 | $118,300 | $1,226,900 | $2,421 | 33.5 | 31.2% |
| 91942 | La Mesa | San Diego County | 40,920 | $81,262 | $775,700 | $2,032 | 37.5 | 45.5% |
| 92037 | La Jolla | San Diego County | 39,284 | $141,822 | $1,958,700 | $2,854 | 44.9 | 61.5% |
| 92102 | San Diego | San Diego County | 39,001 | $71,319 | $750,000 | $1,940 | 33.9 | 32.7% |
| 92083 | Vista | San Diego County | 37,957 | $82,614 | $658,200 | $2,172 | 34.1 | 49.7% |
| 92054 | Oceanside | San Diego County | 37,546 | $76,974 | $908,900 | $1,979 | 39.1 | 39.1% |
| 92065 | Ramona | San Diego County | 37,397 | $120,550 | $800,100 | $1,883 | 41.0 | 78.4% |
| 92131 | San Diego | San Diego County | 35,831 | $181,281 | $1,189,100 | $3,326 | 43.0 | 80.1% |
| 91915 | Chula Vista | San Diego County | 35,385 | $138,283 | $781,500 | $2,959 | 34.9 | 71.4% |
| 92103 | San Diego | San Diego County | 34,817 | $96,887 | $1,061,200 | $2,138 | 41.7 | 35.2% |
| 92139 | San Diego | San Diego County | 34,780 | $92,381 | $630,800 | $2,226 | 36.5 | 57.6% |
| 91941 | La Mesa | San Diego County | 33,706 | $111,607 | $928,700 | $2,147 | 41.2 | 67.5% |
| 92123 | San Diego | San Diego County | 32,999 | $121,856 | $865,600 | $2,866 | 36.4 | 44.4% |
| 92120 | San Diego | San Diego County | 31,797 | $114,579 | $924,900 | $2,457 | 37.1 | 65.0% |
| 92116 | San Diego | San Diego County | 31,484 | $95,775 | $940,700 | $1,942 | 35.6 | 32.4% |
| 92110 | San Diego | San Diego County | 31,186 | $102,508 | $1,006,800 | $2,398 | 34.2 | 36.7% |
| 92124 | San Diego | San Diego County | 31,032 | $108,219 | $918,500 | $3,255 | 32.4 | 46.5% |
| 92107 | San Diego | San Diego County | 29,789 | $107,262 | $1,379,900 | $2,287 | 36.4 | 37.7% |
| 92081 | Vista | San Diego County | 29,596 | $102,663 | $838,600 | $2,454 | 37.0 | 54.5% |
| 92008 | Carlsbad | San Diego County | 27,707 | $105,371 | $1,229,400 | $2,429 | 42.6 | 48.2% |
| 91945 | Lemon Grove | San Diego County | 27,531 | $79,381 | $704,900 | $1,896 | 38.8 | 52.5% |
| 92173 | San Ysidro | San Diego County | 26,507 | $65,865 | $535,000 | $1,707 | 36.3 | 34.9% |
| 91932 | Imperial Beach | San Diego County | 25,897 | $79,071 | $856,900 | $2,011 | 35.2 | 31.3% |
| 92119 | San Diego | San Diego County | 24,868 | $115,600 | $879,200 | $2,379 | 41.7 | 68.8% |
| 92108 | San Diego | San Diego County | 24,401 | $101,704 | $618,700 | $2,923 | 33.8 | 28.1% |
| 92011 | Carlsbad | San Diego County | 23,715 | $154,985 | $1,302,600 | $3,255 | 43.6 | 64.0% |
| 92106 | San Diego | San Diego County | 20,863 | $127,209 | $1,515,200 | $2,286 | 38.7 | 60.6% |
| 92082 | Valley Center | San Diego County | 20,596 | $118,602 | $833,600 | $1,815 | 41.7 | 88.3% |
| 92029 | Escondido | San Diego County | 20,296 | $120,038 | $985,500 | $2,289 | 43.9 | 73.2% |
| 92118 | Coronado | San Diego County | 18,495 | $135,056 | n/a | $3,257 | 42.2 | 54.6% |
| 91901 | Alpine | San Diego County | 18,300 | $116,600 | $852,000 | $2,055 | 42.5 | 74.8% |
| 91902 | Bonita | San Diego County | 17,445 | $121,727 | $984,900 | $2,221 | 46.9 | 76.1% |
| 92010 | Carlsbad | San Diego County | 17,300 | $120,612 | $1,103,300 | $2,988 | 40.6 | 64.4% |
| 91914 | Chula Vista | San Diego County | 17,036 | $164,398 | $1,049,600 | n/a | 38.4 | 80.3% |
| 92014 | Del Mar | San Diego County | 13,260 | $194,528 | n/a | n/a | 53.1 | 72.7% |
| 92075 | Solana Beach | San Diego County | 11,996 | $146,210 | n/a | $3,177 | 47.5 | 66.7% |
| 92007 | Cardiff By The Sea | San Diego County | 11,764 | $165,063 | n/a | $3,247 | 39.0 | 62.4% |
| 92055 | Camp Pendleton | San Diego County | 11,181 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 21.2 | n/a |
| 91978 | Spring Valley | San Diego County | 10,511 | $111,506 | $637,200 | $2,327 | 38.4 | 67.9% |
| 91935 | Jamul | San Diego County | 9,466 | $138,953 | $902,400 | $2,224 | 45.7 | 90.5% |
| 92136 | San Diego | San Diego County | 8,774 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 24.8 | 0.0% |
| 92067 | Rancho Santa Fe | San Diego County | 8,245 | $238,397 | n/a | n/a | 47.3 | 93.9% |
| 92003 | Bonsall | San Diego County | 4,978 | $110,577 | $926,700 | $2,252 | 41.2 | 68.8% |
| 92121 | San Diego | San Diego County | 4,157 | $135,795 | $1,085,200 | $2,606 | 32.7 | 49.6% |
| 92093 | La Jolla | San Diego County | 4,090 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19.4 | n/a |
| 91906 | Campo | San Diego County | 3,375 | $58,561 | $327,600 | $2,000 | 44.9 | 79.0% |
| 92036 | Julian | San Diego County | 3,128 | $71,875 | $591,400 | $1,973 | 53.6 | 84.2% |
| 92179 | San Diego | San Diego County | 3,034 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 41.7 | n/a |
| 92004 | Borrego Springs | San Diego County | 3,030 | $71,582 | $390,400 | n/a | 60.7 | 68.3% |
| 92145 | San Diego | San Diego County | 2,583 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 21.6 | n/a |
| 92140 | San Diego | San Diego County | 2,490 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 20.3 | n/a |
| 91962 | Pine Valley | San Diego County | 2,457 | $140,270 | $528,100 | n/a | 57.6 | 92.9% |
| 91916 | Descanso | San Diego County | 1,757 | $110,833 | $676,800 | $3,000 | 49.4 | 78.3% |
| 92061 | Pauma Valley | San Diego County | 1,693 | $92,500 | $858,300 | $854 | 55.6 | 88.8% |
| 91905 | Boulevard | San Diego County | 1,466 | $70,450 | $394,400 | $1,163 | 43.7 | 89.5% |
| 92059 | Pala | San Diego County | 1,449 | $96,399 | $561,500 | $1,263 | 35.2 | 74.5% |
| 92086 | Warner Springs | San Diego County | 1,410 | $68,224 | $385,800 | $1,418 | 60.6 | 82.7% |
| 91934 | Jacumba | San Diego County | 1,265 | $50,797 | $360,900 | $2,203 | 58.1 | 29.9% |
| 92091 | Rancho Santa Fe | San Diego County | 1,215 | $86,705 | $1,487,900 | n/a | 65.2 | 68.2% |
| 92135 | San Diego | San Diego County | 1,013 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 21.1 | n/a |
| 91917 | Dulzura | San Diego County | 889 | $157,941 | $564,500 | $1,742 | 30.6 | 58.3% |
| 92060 | Palomar Mountain | San Diego County | 591 | $150,758 | $835,900 | n/a | 64.6 | 100.0% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
