Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA Metro Area
The Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA metro area is home to 266,021 residents and 106,635 housing units, centered in California. Its median household income is $109,266, and the median family income is $131,966. The median age is 39.6, 2.0 years older than the California median of 37.6. Residents are 49.9% male and 50.1% female.
Population
266,021
Median household income
$109,266
Median family income
$131,966
Median age
39.6
Housing units
106,635
Zip codes
16
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 62.8%, followed by Other race residents at 16.6%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 35.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA Metro Area
The Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA metro area includes 16 zip codes in Santa Cruz County, home to a combined 281,915 residents. The most populous is Watsonville (95076) with 82,409 residents. Median household incomes range from $68,314 in Freedom (95019) to $183,836 in Los Gatos (95033). Home values are highest in Los Gatos (95033) at $1,417,200 and lowest in Santa Cruz (95064) at $467,000. Santa Cruz (95064) has the youngest population, with a median age of 19.6, while Brookdale (95007) is the oldest at 50.1.
Highest income
$183,836
Los Gatos (95033)
Lowest income
$68,314
Freedom (95019)
Highest home value
$1,417,200
Los Gatos (95033)
Lowest median rent
$1,378/mo
Mount Hermon (95041)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $109,266, and 10 of 16 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95076 | Watsonville | Santa Cruz County | 82,409 | $86,685 | $808,900 | $1,923 | 36.8 | 56.7% |
| 95060 | Santa Cruz | Santa Cruz County | 46,024 | $106,040 | $1,207,200 | $2,454 | 36.5 | 51.5% |
| 95062 | Santa Cruz | Santa Cruz County | 36,047 | $108,261 | $1,076,500 | $2,427 | 42.7 | 53.5% |
| 95003 | Aptos | Santa Cruz County | 24,708 | $140,990 | $1,198,700 | $2,731 | 48.1 | 70.6% |
| 95066 | Scotts Valley | Santa Cruz County | 15,369 | $146,941 | $1,136,400 | $2,494 | 47.5 | 76.5% |
| 95073 | Soquel | Santa Cruz County | 11,487 | $113,929 | $1,062,800 | $2,073 | 44.2 | 73.3% |
| 95033 | Los Gatos | Santa Cruz County | 9,884 | $183,836 | $1,417,200 | n/a | 46.1 | 76.7% |
| 95064 | Santa Cruz | Santa Cruz County | 9,883 | $119,787 | $467,000 | $1,586 | 19.6 | 34.7% |
| 95010 | Capitola | Santa Cruz County | 8,697 | $96,701 | $828,700 | $2,503 | 49.4 | 48.9% |
| 95006 | Boulder Creek | Santa Cruz County | 8,433 | $128,483 | $843,200 | $2,129 | 46.5 | 76.5% |
| 95065 | Santa Cruz | Santa Cruz County | 8,031 | $142,768 | $1,228,500 | $2,746 | 43.1 | 71.7% |
| 95005 | Ben Lomond | Santa Cruz County | 7,150 | $107,857 | $967,300 | $2,279 | 46.1 | 71.9% |
| 95018 | Felton | Santa Cruz County | 6,377 | $119,130 | $838,600 | $2,165 | 46.1 | 81.3% |
| 95019 | Freedom | Santa Cruz County | 6,235 | $68,314 | $735,200 | $1,447 | 31.4 | 29.7% |
| 95041 | Mount Hermon | Santa Cruz County | 846 | $161,034 | $929,900 | $1,378 | 31.8 | 52.4% |
| 95007 | Brookdale | Santa Cruz County | 335 | $164,487 | n/a | $2,034 | 50.1 | 19.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
