Bakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area
The Bakersfield-Delano, CA metro area is home to 910,433 residents and 304,481 housing units, centered in California. Its median household income is $67,660, and the median family income is $75,186. The median age is 32.4, 5.2 years younger than the California median of 37.6. Residents are 50.9% male and 49.1% female.
Population
910,433
Median household income
$67,660
Median family income
$75,186
Median age
32.4
Housing units
304,481
Zip codes
37
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 49.2%, followed by multiracial residents at 21.3%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 55.7% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Bakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area
The Bakersfield-Delano, CA metro area includes 37 zip codes in Kern County, home to a combined 907,639 residents. The most populous is Bakersfield (93307) with 88,233 residents. Median household incomes range from $28,535 in Mountain Mesa (93240) to $127,911 in Bakersfield (93314). Home values are highest in Bakersfield (93314) at $543,900 and lowest in Boron (93516) at $126,600. Lost Hills (93249) has the youngest population, with a median age of 23.5, while Wofford Heights (93285) is the oldest at 59.7.
Highest income
$127,911
Bakersfield (93314)
Lowest income
$28,535
Mountain Mesa (93240)
Highest home value
$543,900
Bakersfield (93314)
Lowest median rent
$867/mo
Lost Hills (93249)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
The 25 highest-income zip codes in the metro area, ranked by median household income. The metro-wide median is $67,660, and 9 of 36 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93307 | Bakersfield | Kern County | 88,233 | $52,572 | $272,100 | $1,241 | 27.6 | 47.0% |
| 93306 | Bakersfield | Kern County | 73,370 | $66,988 | $320,600 | $1,278 | 32.4 | 63.8% |
| 93309 | Bakersfield | Kern County | 63,989 | $62,143 | $320,400 | $1,379 | 31.5 | 47.1% |
| 93313 | Bakersfield | Kern County | 60,331 | $93,396 | $371,900 | $1,914 | 31.7 | 78.6% |
| 93312 | Bakersfield | Kern County | 58,265 | $112,654 | $440,400 | $2,055 | 34.6 | 79.5% |
| 93308 | Bakersfield | Kern County | 55,788 | $59,511 | $323,000 | $1,336 | 36.6 | 48.7% |
| 93215 | Delano | Kern County | 53,627 | $61,329 | $302,700 | $1,161 | 33.3 | 60.5% |
| 93311 | Bakersfield | Kern County | 52,505 | $117,591 | $459,500 | $1,968 | 32.8 | 70.9% |
| 93304 | Bakersfield | Kern County | 51,457 | $51,627 | $240,900 | $1,206 | 29.8 | 46.1% |
| 93305 | Bakersfield | Kern County | 36,998 | $41,290 | $251,200 | $1,137 | 29.9 | 34.2% |
| 93314 | Bakersfield | Kern County | 34,997 | $127,911 | $543,900 | $2,166 | 35.4 | 84.3% |
| 93555 | Ridgecrest | Kern County | 33,629 | $84,141 | $252,900 | $1,182 | 35.9 | 62.5% |
| 93561 | Tehachapi | Kern County | 31,179 | $86,149 | $408,800 | $1,363 | 42.5 | 79.8% |
| 93280 | Wasco | Kern County | 27,266 | $55,060 | $274,900 | $1,093 | 30.5 | 57.6% |
| 93263 | Shafter | Kern County | 23,423 | $66,774 | $334,500 | $1,285 | 28.1 | 62.9% |
| 93560 | Rosamond | Kern County | 21,537 | $76,204 | $347,600 | $1,493 | 30.6 | 77.4% |
| 93203 | Arvin | Kern County | 20,571 | $49,918 | $264,900 | $1,122 | 25.2 | 53.7% |
| 93268 | Taft | Kern County | 16,956 | $55,473 | $236,700 | $1,061 | 31.3 | 50.2% |
| 93241 | Lamont | Kern County | 15,571 | $31,563 | $211,900 | $962 | 30.6 | 43.4% |
| 93250 | Mc Farland | Kern County | 15,451 | $50,982 | $273,400 | $1,129 | 27.2 | 53.9% |
| 93505 | California City | Kern County | 14,767 | $55,010 | $278,000 | $1,300 | 33.8 | 55.4% |
| 93301 | Bakersfield | Kern County | 14,026 | $40,725 | $295,700 | $1,200 | 34.3 | 36.5% |
| 93501 | Mojave | Kern County | 5,944 | $55,372 | $196,100 | $1,238 | 37.4 | 42.5% |
| 93240 | Mountain Mesa | Kern County | 5,622 | $28,535 | $221,000 | $1,158 | 50.1 | 66.7% |
| 93225 | Frazier Park | Kern County | 4,532 | $47,152 | $354,200 | $1,648 | 45.0 | 67.6% |
| 93523 | Edwards | Kern County | 3,681 | $66,583 | $198,900 | $2,288 | 26.0 | 20.1% |
| 93581 | Tehachapi | Kern County | 3,447 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 41.4 | n/a |
| 93516 | Boron | Kern County | 2,742 | $71,250 | $126,600 | $1,219 | 33.2 | 52.3% |
| 93222 | Pine Mountain Club | Kern County | 2,538 | $56,422 | $393,000 | $2,289 | 52.0 | 82.7% |
| 93285 | Wofford Heights | Kern County | 2,415 | $39,844 | $219,400 | $911 | 59.7 | 78.0% |
| 93205 | Bodfish | Kern County | 2,191 | $33,295 | $143,100 | $974 | 40.1 | 65.8% |
| 93249 | Lost Hills | Kern County | 2,164 | $43,224 | $170,300 | $867 | 23.5 | 37.4% |
| 93283 | Weldon | Kern County | 2,129 | $33,100 | $180,600 | $1,089 | 57.4 | 81.3% |
| 93206 | Buttonwillow | Kern County | 1,953 | $53,170 | $225,000 | $1,108 | 27.1 | 39.1% |
| 93527 | Inyokern | Kern County | 1,801 | $82,667 | $319,000 | $904 | 57.1 | 82.9% |
| 93252 | Maricopa | Kern County | 1,429 | $43,125 | $161,700 | $1,252 | 39.6 | 54.8% |
| 93518 | Caliente | Kern County | 1,115 | $63,095 | $285,500 | $1,392 | 51.7 | 93.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
