Searcy, AR Micro Area
The Searcy, AR micropolitan area is home to 77,395 residents and 33,622 housing units, centered in Arkansas. Its median household income is $53,435, and the median family income is $67,049. The median age is 38.4, the same as the Arkansas median of 38.4. Residents are 48.9% male and 51.1% female.
Population
77,395
Median household income
$53,435
Median family income
$67,049
Median age
38.4
Housing units
33,622
Zip codes
10
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 87.8%, followed by multiracial residents at 5.9%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 4.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Searcy, AR Micro Area
The Searcy, AR micropolitan area includes 10 zip codes in White County, home to a combined 77,259 residents. The most populous is Searcy (72143) with 35,523 residents. Median household incomes range from $28,018 in Kensett (72082) to $63,906 in Romance (72136). Home values are highest in Romance (72136) at $194,300 and lowest in Kensett (72082) at $91,000. Romance (72136) has the youngest population, with a median age of 33.9, while Mc Rae (72102) is the oldest at 54.1.
Highest income
$63,906
Romance (72136)
Lowest income
$28,018
Kensett (72082)
Highest home value
$194,300
Romance (72136)
Lowest median rent
$617/mo
Bradford (72020)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $53,435, and 4 of 10 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72143 | Searcy | White County | 35,523 | $55,522 | $181,300 | $904 | 34.5 | 65.0% |
| 72012 | Beebe | White County | 13,663 | $59,167 | $171,700 | $787 | 40.6 | 70.3% |
| 72081 | Judsonia | White County | 7,505 | $50,284 | $151,700 | $808 | 40.6 | 68.1% |
| 72010 | Bald Knob | White County | 5,283 | $48,772 | $120,100 | $799 | 41.6 | 71.3% |
| 72020 | Bradford | White County | 3,126 | $48,079 | $95,300 | $617 | 48.1 | 79.6% |
| 72121 | Pangburn | White County | 2,975 | $42,869 | $175,900 | $846 | 38.2 | 83.9% |
| 72136 | Romance | White County | 2,519 | $63,906 | $194,300 | n/a | 33.9 | 76.0% |
| 72102 | Mc Rae | White County | 2,508 | $57,787 | $111,800 | $687 | 54.1 | 84.8% |
| 72137 | Rose Bud | White County | 2,151 | $50,991 | $164,800 | $861 | 41.2 | 85.1% |
| 72082 | Kensett | White County | 2,006 | $28,018 | $91,000 | $744 | 38.4 | 41.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
