Clearlake, CA Micro Area
The Clearlake, CA micropolitan area is home to 68,139 residents and 34,271 housing units, centered in California. Its median household income is $58,738, and the median family income is $80,539. The median age is 44.2, 6.6 years older than the California median of 37.6. Residents are 50.2% male and 49.8% female.
Population
68,139
Median household income
$58,738
Median family income
$80,539
Median age
44.2
Housing units
34,271
Zip codes
11
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 69.2%, followed by Other race residents at 12.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 23.8% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Clearlake, CA Micro Area
The Clearlake, CA micropolitan area includes 11 zip codes in Lake County, home to a combined 67,638 residents. The most populous is Clearlake (95422) with 17,101 residents. Median household incomes range from $42,080 in Clearlake (95422) to $91,368 in Cobb (95426). Home values are highest in Lower Lake (95457) at $488,800 and lowest in Nice (95464) at $155,100. Clearlake (95422) has the youngest population, with a median age of 36.3, while Cobb (95426) is the oldest at 60.4.
Highest income
$91,368
Cobb (95426)
Lowest income
$42,080
Clearlake (95422)
Highest home value
$488,800
Lower Lake (95457)
Lowest median rent
$1,039/mo
Upper Lake (95485)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $58,738, and 7 of 11 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95422 | Clearlake | Lake County | 17,101 | $42,080 | $217,000 | $1,251 | 36.3 | 60.3% |
| 95451 | Kelseyville | Lake County | 12,793 | $65,417 | $352,000 | $1,352 | 43.4 | 72.9% |
| 95453 | Lakeport | Lake County | 11,888 | $66,775 | $403,300 | $1,264 | 44.3 | 78.2% |
| 95467 | Hidden Valley Lake | Lake County | 5,721 | $72,292 | $393,100 | $2,437 | 49.9 | 88.2% |
| 95461 | Middletown | Lake County | 3,720 | $81,830 | $387,400 | $2,107 | 46.9 | 68.5% |
| 95423 | Clearlake Oaks | Lake County | 3,432 | $43,170 | $293,600 | $1,430 | 56.3 | 72.8% |
| 95458 | Lucerne | Lake County | 3,365 | $49,004 | $249,500 | $1,408 | 41.7 | 70.1% |
| 95457 | Lower Lake | Lake County | 3,036 | $52,266 | $488,800 | $1,171 | 56.7 | 73.3% |
| 95485 | Upper Lake | Lake County | 2,900 | $84,583 | $370,100 | $1,039 | 44.5 | 73.8% |
| 95464 | Nice | Lake County | 2,417 | $73,157 | $155,100 | $1,360 | 42.9 | 65.5% |
| 95426 | Cobb | Lake County | 1,265 | $91,368 | $311,900 | n/a | 60.4 | 97.4% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
