Ukiah, CA Micro Area
The Ukiah, CA micropolitan area is home to 90,709 residents and 41,495 housing units, centered in California. Its median household income is $64,688, and the median family income is $81,500. The median age is 43.9, 6.3 years older than the California median of 37.6. Residents are 49.6% male and 50.4% female.
Population
90,709
Median household income
$64,688
Median family income
$81,500
Median age
43.9
Housing units
41,495
Zip codes
13
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 68.3%, followed by multiracial residents at 16.8%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 26.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Ukiah, CA Micro Area
The Ukiah, CA micropolitan area includes 13 zip codes in Mendocino County, home to a combined 84,808 residents. The most populous is Ukiah (95482) with 33,396 residents. Median household incomes range from $40,053 in Laytonville (95454) to $104,429 in Point Arena (95468). Home values are highest in Caspar (95420) at $1,098,600 and lowest in Willits (95490) at $392,700. Hopland (95449) has the youngest population, with a median age of 36.2, while Caspar (95420) is the oldest at 61.6.
Highest income
$104,429
Point Arena (95468)
Lowest income
$40,053
Laytonville (95454)
Highest home value
$1,098,600
Caspar (95420)
Lowest median rent
$983/mo
Covelo (95428)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $64,688, and 8 of 12 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95482 | Ukiah | Mendocino County | 33,396 | $70,063 | $491,300 | $1,304 | 39.2 | 55.3% |
| 95437 | Fort Bragg | Mendocino County | 15,106 | $55,061 | $554,200 | $1,409 | 50.2 | 61.3% |
| 95490 | Willits | Mendocino County | 14,627 | $67,069 | $392,700 | $1,243 | 42.9 | 65.2% |
| 95470 | Redwood Valley | Mendocino County | 6,122 | $66,516 | $627,500 | $1,162 | 36.6 | 70.4% |
| 95428 | Covelo | Mendocino County | 2,667 | $44,286 | $437,200 | $983 | 40.2 | 54.4% |
| 95460 | Mendocino | Mendocino County | 2,144 | $68,478 | $708,200 | $1,890 | 60.8 | 74.2% |
| 95445 | Gualala | Mendocino County | 2,102 | $93,365 | $707,200 | $2,824 | 54.0 | 73.9% |
| 95468 | Point Arena | Mendocino County | 1,992 | $104,429 | $489,900 | $2,192 | 40.5 | 69.1% |
| 95449 | Hopland | Mendocino County | 1,828 | $80,149 | $640,600 | $1,695 | 36.2 | 43.8% |
| 95454 | Laytonville | Mendocino County | 1,676 | $40,053 | $393,700 | n/a | 55.4 | 78.3% |
| 95469 | Potter Valley | Mendocino County | 1,503 | $66,402 | $529,200 | $1,421 | 49.9 | 75.5% |
| 95415 | Boonville | Mendocino County | 1,296 | $54,423 | $760,200 | n/a | 42.5 | 52.1% |
| 95420 | Caspar | Mendocino County | 349 | n/a | $1,098,600 | n/a | 61.6 | 65.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
