Texas Zip Codes and Metro Areas
Texas is home to 29,640,343 residents across 1,479 zip codes with at least 1,000 people and 67 metro and micro areas. The capital is Austin, and the state is part of the West South Central division of the South. The median age is 35.5, with 25.2% of residents under 18 and 13.2% aged 65 and older.
Population
29,640,343
Median age
35.5
Housing units
11,890,808
Zip codes
1,479
with 1,000+ residents
Metro and micro areas
67
Age 65 and older
13.2%
Look Up a Zip Code in Texas
Search 1,479 Texas zip codes by number or town name, or browse by county. Each result shows population, income, housing costs, education, and age data from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Largest Zip Codes in Texas
The 25 most populous zip codes in Texas. Select a zip code to see its full profile, or a column heading to sort.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77494 | Katy | Fort Bend County | 137,213 | $146,105 | $476,200 | 38.3 |
| 77449 | Katy | Harris County | 123,042 | $85,934 | $255,900 | 34.3 |
| 78660 | Pflugerville | Travis County | 118,437 | $109,522 | $411,900 | 35.6 |
| 77433 | Cypress | Harris County | 112,211 | $137,348 | $409,400 | 33.6 |
| 77084 | Houston | Harris County | 109,115 | $76,327 | $248,300 | 33.2 |
| 79936 | El Paso | El Paso County | 104,427 | $64,958 | $179,000 | 35.4 |
| 77573 | League City | Galveston County | 97,871 | $122,783 | $367,500 | 37.5 |
| 79938 | El Paso | El Paso County | 97,851 | $75,801 | $214,800 | 29.5 |
| 77429 | Cypress | Harris County | 95,938 | $117,931 | $369,000 | 36.9 |
| 78130 | New Braunfels | Comal County | 95,787 | $84,426 | $323,200 | 35.9 |
| 75052 | Grand Prairie | Dallas County | 95,485 | $87,320 | $307,100 | 34.7 |
| 78641 | Leander | Williamson County | 93,399 | $131,421 | $480,400 | 36.7 |
| 77479 | Sugar Land | Fort Bend County | 92,355 | $162,381 | $478,300 | 40.9 |
| 78245 | San Antonio | Bexar County | 91,388 | $87,890 | $260,300 | 32.0 |
| 77584 | Pearland | Brazoria County | 90,979 | $116,373 | $365,300 | 36.6 |
| 78613 | Cedar Park | Williamson County | 89,162 | $120,829 | $496,200 | 37.3 |
| 78521 | Brownsville | Cameron County | 87,860 | $41,276 | $99,700 | 31.5 |
| 78666 | San Marcos | Hays County | 87,775 | $55,478 | $306,700 | 27.0 |
| 75035 | Frisco | Collin County | 86,135 | $161,030 | $608,900 | 38.1 |
| 78542 | Edinburg | Hidalgo County | 86,111 | $52,962 | $150,200 | 27.4 |
| 75217 | Dallas | Dallas County | 84,578 | $52,987 | $189,200 | 28.1 |
| 77379 | Spring | Harris County | 83,163 | $110,712 | $353,500 | 36.5 |
| 79928 | El Paso | El Paso County | 82,792 | $73,704 | $207,900 | 29.6 |
| 76063 | Mansfield | Tarrant County | 81,758 | $113,177 | $411,800 | 36.8 |
| 77407 | Richmond | Fort Bend County | 81,459 | $101,595 | $372,000 | 33.8 |
Highest-Income Zip Codes in Texas
Bellaire (77401) has the highest median household income in Texas at $236,037. The typical Texas zip code has a median of $68,103.
Metro and Micro Areas in Texas
Select an area to see its zip codes, income by zip code, and demographics.
| Area | Type | Population | Median income | Median age | Zip codes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | Metro | 7,807,555 | $87,155 | 35.5 | 256 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | Metro | 7,274,714 | $80,458 | 35.3 | 219 |
| San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | Metro | 2,612,802 | $74,297 | 35.7 | 105 |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | Metro | 2,357,497 | $97,638 | 35.9 | 83 |
| McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | Metro | 880,921 | $52,281 | 30.3 | 24 |
| El Paso, TX | Metro | 869,606 | $58,800 | 33.3 | 31 |
| Wichita, KS | Metro | 648,935 | $68,930 | 36.6 | 57 |
| Killeen-Temple, TX | Metro | 485,850 | $67,203 | 32.6 | 26 |
| Corpus Christi, TX | Metro | 446,797 | $65,801 | 37.4 | 28 |
| Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | Metro | 423,192 | $51,334 | 32.4 | 13 |
| Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | Metro | 396,058 | $65,245 | 37.6 | 23 |
| Lubbock, TX | Metro | 354,782 | $62,288 | 32.3 | 31 |
| Waco, TX | Metro | 299,217 | $63,880 | 35 | 32 |
| Longview, TX | Metro | 288,921 | $65,210 | 38 | 25 |
| College Station-Bryan, TX | Metro | 273,280 | $59,691 | 28.4 | 14 |
| Amarillo, TX | Metro | 270,207 | $66,571 | 36.3 | 20 |
| Laredo, TX | Metro | 267,731 | $62,506 | 29.8 | 5 |
| Tyler, TX | Metro | 238,014 | $71,923 | 37.4 | 15 |
| Abilene, TX | Metro | 178,244 | $66,464 | 34.4 | 16 |
| Midland, TX | Metro | 176,726 | $93,442 | 32.7 | 7 |
| Odessa, TX | Metro | 163,206 | $71,031 | 31.3 | 7 |
| Texarkana, TX-AR | Metro | 146,868 | $55,046 | 38.9 | 13 |
| Sherman-Denison, TX | Metro | 139,988 | $70,455 | 39.4 | 15 |
| San Angelo, TX | Metro | 120,830 | $66,037 | 35.9 | 10 |
| Victoria, TX | Metro | 98,377 | $69,618 | 37.1 | 6 |
| Lufkin, TX | Micro | 86,791 | $58,847 | 37.8 | 6 |
| Athens, TX | Micro | 83,658 | $63,955 | 43.8 | 12 |
| Huntsville, TX | Micro | 78,292 | $49,862 | 37.1 | 3 |
| Rio Grande City-Roma, TX | Micro | 65,809 | $38,182 | 29.1 | 3 |
| Nacogdoches, TX | Micro | 64,897 | $51,528 | 31.8 | 7 |
| Granbury, TX | Micro | 64,198 | $86,802 | 46.3 | 5 |
| Paris, TX | Micro | 62,042 | $57,315 | 41.7 | 11 |
| Palestine, TX | Micro | 57,825 | $58,846 | 39.5 | 8 |
| Eagle Pass, TX | Metro | 57,770 | $51,270 | 30.2 | 1 |
| Mount Pleasant, TX | Micro | 55,950 | $56,163 | 37.6 | 9 |
| Corsicana, TX | Micro | 53,735 | $59,310 | 37.4 | 9 |
| Kerrville, TX | Micro | 53,166 | $67,927 | 48.6 | 4 |
| Jacksonville, TX | Micro | 51,143 | $59,830 | 38.2 | 5 |
| Del Rio, TX | Micro | 47,647 | $59,673 | 32.3 | 1 |
| Alice, TX | Micro | 45,850 | $45,939 | 35.7 | 4 |
| Stephenville, TX | Micro | 43,244 | $65,351 | 31.9 | 3 |
| Gainesville, TX | Micro | 42,473 | $72,472 | 40.3 | 3 |
| El Campo, TX | Micro | 41,651 | $66,100 | 38.4 | 5 |
| Brownwood, TX | Micro | 38,294 | $55,305 | 41.4 | 5 |
| Plainview, TX | Micro | 37,541 | $53,276 | 34.7 | 6 |
| Sulphur Springs, TX | Micro | 37,351 | $64,725 | 39.6 | 6 |
| Bonham, TX | Micro | 36,525 | $68,377 | 40.7 | 11 |
| Bay City, TX | Micro | 36,274 | $55,174 | 37.5 | 4 |
| Brenham, TX | Micro | 36,156 | $75,085 | 40.9 | 4 |
| Big Spring, TX | Micro | 33,127 | $71,457 | 37 | 2 |
| Beeville, TX | Micro | 31,000 | $56,075 | 35.8 | 2 |
| Kingsville, TX | Micro | 30,629 | $57,612 | 29.3 | 2 |
| Mineral Wells, TX | Micro | 28,920 | $64,972 | 41.1 | 6 |
| Fredericksburg, TX | Micro | 27,202 | $67,799 | 50.5 | 2 |
| Uvalde, TX | Micro | 24,810 | $57,849 | 34.6 | 3 |
| Pampa, TX | Micro | 21,916 | $56,658 | 36.9 | 2 |
| Dumas, TX | Micro | 21,234 | $61,325 | 30.6 | 3 |
| Borger, TX | Micro | 20,413 | $65,470 | 38.1 | 3 |
| Raymondville, TX | Micro | 20,218 | $45,645 | 33.7 | 4 |
| Port Lavaca, TX | Micro | 19,921 | $71,870 | 39.9 | 2 |
| Andrews, TX | Micro | 18,518 | $76,902 | 33.1 | 1 |
| Hereford, TX | Micro | 18,487 | $54,114 | 31.4 | 1 |
| Snyder, TX | Micro | 16,633 | $62,689 | 36.4 | 1 |
| Sweetwater, TX | Micro | 14,565 | $50,160 | 36.5 | 2 |
| Zapata, TX | Micro | 13,855 | $36,527 | 31.5 | 1 |
| Town of Pecos, TX | Micro | 13,219 | $56,056 | 34.4 | 1 |
| Vernon, TX | Micro | 12,712 | $51,626 | 39.5 | 1 |
Age of Texas Residents
The largest age group in Texas is 25-34, with 4,278,912 residents. Groups are not equal widths.
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of Texas at 53.9%, followed by multiracial residents at 19.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 39.5% of the population.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race.
