Gainesville, TX Micro Area
The Gainesville, TX micropolitan area is home to 42,473 residents and 17,841 housing units, centered in Texas. Its median household income is $72,472, and the median family income is $91,182. The median age is 40.3, 4.8 years older than the Texas median of 35.5. Residents are 50.2% male and 49.8% female.
Population
42,473
Median household income
$72,472
Median family income
$91,182
Median age
40.3
Housing units
17,841
Zip codes
3
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 78.9%, followed by multiracial residents at 12.4%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 20.5% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Gainesville, TX Micro Area
The Gainesville, TX micropolitan area includes 3 zip codes in Cooke County, home to a combined 37,054 residents. The most populous is Gainesville (76240) with 29,271 residents. Median household incomes range from $67,056 in Gainesville (76240) to $95,063 in Muenster (76252). Home values are highest in Valley View (76272) at $362,100 and lowest in Gainesville (76240) at $227,100. Gainesville (76240) has the youngest population, with a median age of 39.2, while Valley View (76272) is the oldest at 48.2.
Highest income
$95,063
Muenster (76252)
Lowest income
$67,056
Gainesville (76240)
Highest home value
$362,100
Valley View (76272)
Lowest median rent
$829/mo
Valley View (76272)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $72,472, and 2 of 3 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76240 | Gainesville | Cooke County | 29,271 | $67,056 | $227,100 | $1,068 | 39.2 | 67.4% |
| 76272 | Valley View | Cooke County | 4,947 | $93,583 | $362,100 | $829 | 48.2 | 88.3% |
| 76252 | Muenster | Cooke County | 2,836 | $95,063 | $310,100 | $1,330 | 42.1 | 77.2% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
