Granbury, TX Micro Area
The Granbury, TX micropolitan area is home to 64,198 residents and 28,796 housing units, centered in Texas. Its median household income is $86,802, and the median family income is $102,329. The median age is 46.3, 10.8 years older than the Texas median of 35.5. Residents are 48.5% male and 51.5% female.
Population
64,198
Median household income
$86,802
Median family income
$102,329
Median age
46.3
Housing units
28,796
Zip codes
5
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 85.9%, followed by multiracial residents at 9.1%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 13.3% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Granbury, TX Micro Area
The Granbury, TX micropolitan area includes 5 zip codes in Hood County, home to a combined 69,017 residents. The most populous is Granbury (76049) with 30,911 residents. Median household incomes range from $66,856 in Granbury (76048) to $103,239 in Granbury (76049). Home values are highest in Cresson (76035) at $438,600 and lowest in Granbury (76048) at $246,000. Cresson (76035) has the youngest population, with a median age of 34.2, while Granbury (76049) is the oldest at 50.5.
Highest income
$103,239
Granbury (76049)
Lowest income
$66,856
Granbury (76048)
Highest home value
$438,600
Cresson (76035)
Lowest median rent
$1,308/mo
Granbury (76048)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $86,802, and 3 of 5 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76049 | Granbury | Hood County | 30,911 | $103,239 | $363,300 | $1,559 | 50.5 | 87.7% |
| 76048 | Granbury | Hood County | 26,301 | $66,856 | $246,000 | $1,308 | 46.7 | 73.6% |
| 76462 | Lipan | Hood County | 4,920 | $95,398 | $360,800 | n/a | 37.4 | 89.0% |
| 76476 | Tolar | Hood County | 3,638 | $77,429 | $249,600 | $1,434 | 36.8 | 82.5% |
| 76035 | Cresson | Hood County | 3,247 | $99,355 | $438,600 | $1,617 | 34.2 | 69.8% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
