San Angelo, TX Metro Area
The San Angelo, TX metro area is home to 120,830 residents and 52,744 housing units, centered in Texas. Its median household income is $66,037, and the median family income is $82,995. The median age is 35.9, 0.4 years older than the Texas median of 35.5. Residents are 50% male and 50% female.
Population
120,830
Median household income
$66,037
Median family income
$82,995
Median age
35.9
Housing units
52,744
Zip codes
10
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 69.0%, followed by multiracial residents at 19.0%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 40.0% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the San Angelo, TX Metro Area
The San Angelo, TX metro area includes 10 zip codes across Irion County and Tom Green County, home to a combined 120,971 residents. The most populous is San Angelo (76904) with 36,444 residents. Median household incomes range from $49,045 in San Angelo (76903) to $105,820 in Eola (76937). Home values are highest in Eola (76937) at $1,104,200 and lowest in San Angelo (76903) at $125,700. Goodfellow Afb (76908) has the youngest population, with a median age of 21.0, while Mertzon (76941) is the oldest at 50.1.
Highest income
$105,820
Eola (76937)
Lowest income
$49,045
San Angelo (76903)
Highest home value
$1,104,200
Eola (76937)
Lowest median rent
$866/mo
Miles (76861)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $66,037, and 5 of 9 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76904 | San Angelo | Tom Green County | 36,444 | $79,617 | $285,400 | $1,146 | 37.4 | 59.6% |
| 76901 | San Angelo | Tom Green County | 31,581 | $64,542 | $180,900 | $1,213 | 35.1 | 71.0% |
| 76903 | San Angelo | Tom Green County | 31,181 | $49,045 | $125,700 | $1,088 | 37.9 | 60.2% |
| 76905 | San Angelo | Tom Green County | 13,761 | $81,645 | $163,900 | $1,544 | 33.9 | 71.4% |
| 76861 | Miles | Tom Green County | 2,145 | $86,125 | $218,200 | $866 | 36.8 | 74.6% |
| 76935 | Christoval | Tom Green County | 1,638 | $84,750 | $328,800 | n/a | 48.6 | 98.9% |
| 76908 | Goodfellow Afb | Tom Green County | 1,566 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 21.0 | n/a |
| 76941 | Mertzon | Irion County | 1,216 | $57,708 | $191,700 | $1,950 | 50.1 | 80.6% |
| 76934 | Carlsbad | Tom Green County | 1,172 | $50,385 | $269,600 | n/a | 38.3 | 95.2% |
| 76937 | Eola | Tom Green County | 267 | $105,820 | $1,104,200 | n/a | 42.0 | 80.2% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
