Sherman-Denison, TX Metro Area
The Sherman-Denison, TX metro area is home to 139,988 residents and 60,366 housing units, centered in Texas. Its median household income is $70,455, and the median family income is $85,605. The median age is 39.4, 3.9 years older than the Texas median of 35.5. Residents are 49% male and 51% female.
Population
139,988
Median household income
$70,455
Median family income
$85,605
Median age
39.4
Housing units
60,366
Zip codes
15
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the metro area at 78.9%, followed by multiracial residents at 10.5%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 15.9% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Sherman-Denison, TX Metro Area
The Sherman-Denison, TX metro area includes 15 zip codes in Grayson County, home to a combined 143,859 residents. The most populous is Sherman (75092) with 27,372 residents. Median household incomes range from $58,586 in Sherman (75090) to $117,689 in Gunter (75058). Home values are highest in Gunter (75058) at $532,600 and lowest in Sherman (75090) at $188,000. Howe (75459) has the youngest population, with a median age of 28.5, while Gordonville (76245) is the oldest at 57.2.
Highest income
$117,689
Gunter (75058)
Lowest income
$58,586
Sherman (75090)
Highest home value
$532,600
Gunter (75058)
Lowest median rent
$941/mo
Whitewright (75491)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The metro-wide median is $70,455, and 10 of 15 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75092 | Sherman | Grayson County | 27,372 | $67,160 | $279,500 | $1,322 | 41.9 | 58.1% |
| 75090 | Sherman | Grayson County | 26,273 | $58,586 | $188,000 | $1,347 | 34.1 | 57.2% |
| 75020 | Denison | Grayson County | 24,185 | $66,308 | $204,300 | $1,287 | 40.9 | 58.7% |
| 76273 | Whitesboro | Grayson County | 11,019 | $80,244 | $242,300 | $1,152 | 39.1 | 68.9% |
| 75495 | Van Alstyne | Grayson County | 10,451 | $105,520 | $397,900 | $1,438 | 38.5 | 83.8% |
| 75021 | Denison | Grayson County | 9,307 | $67,159 | $190,500 | $1,096 | 40.9 | 83.2% |
| 75076 | Pottsboro | Grayson County | 7,907 | $76,644 | $267,500 | $1,321 | 49.6 | 81.8% |
| 75459 | Howe | Grayson County | 6,620 | $71,458 | $258,300 | $1,342 | 28.5 | 72.4% |
| 75491 | Whitewright | Grayson County | 5,428 | $71,774 | $247,300 | $941 | 43.3 | 81.8% |
| 75058 | Gunter | Grayson County | 3,614 | $117,689 | $532,600 | $1,636 | 36.8 | 80.9% |
| 76233 | Collinsville | Grayson County | 3,604 | $65,701 | $250,000 | $1,067 | 41.0 | 74.7% |
| 75414 | Bells | Grayson County | 3,417 | $84,685 | $246,700 | $981 | 38.3 | 79.6% |
| 76271 | Tioga | Grayson County | 1,864 | $85,682 | $329,300 | $1,739 | 48.6 | 71.9% |
| 76245 | Gordonville | Grayson County | 1,778 | $75,391 | $219,600 | $1,563 | 57.2 | 94.6% |
| 76264 | Sadler | Grayson County | 1,020 | $81,576 | $309,500 | $997 | 51.9 | 81.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the metro area their population mainly falls in.
