Mount Pleasant, TX Micro Area
The Mount Pleasant, TX micropolitan area is home to 55,950 residents and 23,717 housing units, centered in Texas. Its median household income is $56,163, and the median family income is $68,347. The median age is 37.6, 2.1 years older than the Texas median of 35.5. Residents are 49.3% male and 50.7% female.
Population
55,950
Median household income
$56,163
Median family income
$68,347
Median age
37.6
Housing units
23,717
Zip codes
9
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 59.4%, followed by multiracial residents at 13.7%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 33.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Mount Pleasant, TX Micro Area
The Mount Pleasant, TX micropolitan area includes 9 zip codes across Camp County, Morris County and Titus County, home to a combined 57,444 residents. The most populous is Mount Pleasant (75455) with 26,863 residents. Median household incomes range from $33,707 in Talco (75487) to $79,811 in Cookville (75558). Home values are highest in Leesburg (75451) at $203,500 and lowest in Lone Star (75668) at $81,700. Mount Pleasant (75455) has the youngest population, with a median age of 34.0, while Omaha (75571) is the oldest at 49.9.
Highest income
$79,811
Cookville (75558)
Lowest income
$33,707
Talco (75487)
Highest home value
$203,500
Leesburg (75451)
Lowest median rent
$606/mo
Omaha (75571)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $56,163, and 3 of 9 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75455 | Mount Pleasant | Titus County | 26,863 | $57,585 | $186,900 | $908 | 34.0 | 67.7% |
| 75686 | Pittsburg | Camp County | 13,427 | $56,112 | $170,700 | $797 | 37.8 | 77.0% |
| 75638 | Daingerfield | Morris County | 5,363 | $56,802 | $111,000 | $955 | 41.3 | 75.0% |
| 75668 | Lone Star | Morris County | 2,409 | $47,837 | $81,700 | $752 | 41.1 | 61.3% |
| 75571 | Omaha | Morris County | 2,345 | $53,098 | $146,900 | $606 | 49.9 | 85.1% |
| 75568 | Naples | Morris County | 2,271 | $47,983 | $123,600 | $711 | 45.9 | 72.5% |
| 75558 | Cookville | Titus County | 2,160 | $79,811 | $105,800 | n/a | 48.8 | 96.5% |
| 75451 | Leesburg | Camp County | 1,496 | $56,014 | $203,500 | n/a | 43.9 | 96.4% |
| 75487 | Talco | Titus County | 1,110 | $33,707 | $151,100 | $773 | 48.5 | 86.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
