Mineral Wells, TX Micro Area
The Mineral Wells, TX micropolitan area is home to 28,920 residents and 15,147 housing units, centered in Texas. Its median household income is $64,972, and the median family income is $75,739. The median age is 41.1, 5.6 years older than the Texas median of 35.5. Residents are 49.3% male and 50.7% female.
Population
28,920
Median household income
$64,972
Median family income
$75,739
Median age
41.1
Housing units
15,147
Zip codes
6
with 1,000+ residents
Population by Race and Ethnicity
White residents make up the largest share of the micropolitan area at 82.2%, followed by multiracial residents at 8.2%. Hispanic or Latino residents, who can be of any race, make up 20.2% of the population.
Hispanic or Latino residents can be of any race, so shares add to more than 100%.
Zip Codes in the Mineral Wells, TX Micro Area
The Mineral Wells, TX micropolitan area includes 6 zip codes in Palo Pinto County, home to a combined 27,917 residents. The most populous is Mineral Wells (76067) with 20,906 residents. Median household incomes range from $48,977 in Strawn (76475) to $100,947 in Santo (76472). Home values are highest in Graford (76449) at $398,700 and lowest in Palo Pinto (76484) at $164,200. Strawn (76475) has the youngest population, with a median age of 38.0, while Gordon (76453) is the oldest at 58.2.
Highest income
$100,947
Santo (76472)
Lowest income
$48,977
Strawn (76475)
Highest home value
$398,700
Graford (76449)
Lowest median rent
$655/mo
Strawn (76475)
Median Household Income by Zip Code
Each bar is one zip code, ranked from highest to lowest median household income. The area-wide median is $64,972, and 4 of 6 zip codes are above it.
Compare Every Zip Code
Select a column heading to sort. Select a zip code to see its full profile.
| Zip | Town | County | Population | Median income | Home value | Median rent | Median age | Owner occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76067 | Mineral Wells | Palo Pinto County | 20,906 | $59,670 | $172,200 | $1,128 | 38.3 | 64.5% |
| 76449 | Graford | Palo Pinto County | 2,157 | $70,819 | $398,700 | $1,080 | 57.0 | 80.2% |
| 76453 | Gordon | Palo Pinto County | 1,474 | $96,141 | $350,000 | $944 | 58.2 | 94.1% |
| 76472 | Santo | Palo Pinto County | 1,343 | $100,947 | $259,700 | n/a | 46.7 | 91.8% |
| 76475 | Strawn | Palo Pinto County | 1,037 | $48,977 | $201,100 | $655 | 38.0 | 70.3% |
| 76484 | Palo Pinto | Palo Pinto County | 1,000 | $93,684 | $164,200 | n/a | 40.6 | 95.4% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Zip codes are grouped by the micropolitan area their population mainly falls in.
